Team 619 - Cavalier Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: Osiris
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: University of Virginia School of Engineering and Applied Science & Charlottesville-Albemarle Robotics

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 12 (50%) 12 (50%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 2 0 (0%) 2 (100%) 0
Total 26 12 (46%) 14 (54%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NASA Langley Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2001


NASA Langley / VCU Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2002


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2003


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2004


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2006


NASA / VCU Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2007


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


NASA VCU Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Virginia Regional (formerly NASA/VCU)

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


Washington DC Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


Virginia Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2012


Washington DC Regional

  March 29 to March 31, 2012


Palmetto Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2013


Virginia Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2013


Virginia Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Virginia Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


CHS District - Northern Virginia Event

  March 4 to March 6, 2016


CHS District - Central Virginia Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


CHS District - Southwest Virginia Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017


NC District - UNC Asheville Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017


CHS District - Central Maryland Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 24 to March 26, 2017


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


CHS District Northern Virginia Event

  March 2 to March 4, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
8 0 0 5 13
Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 38
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 3/3 - 1:14 PM 1137 620 2068 422 888 619 71 310
Qualification 11 Sat 3/3 - 2:04 PM 619 116 686 4472 623 5338 125 392
Qualification 16 Sat 3/3 - 2:48 PM 122 5841 6543 6334 4472 619 57 406
Qualification 21 Sat 3/3 - 3:24 PM 3373 2534 619 612 5549 5830 254 326
Qualification 30 Sat 3/3 - 12:52 PM 623 1719 614 2068 619 2363 278 197
Qualification 34 Sat 3/3 - 12:21 PM 5338 619 4514 3274 422 2363 175 367
Qualification 40 Sat 3/3 - 1:14 PM 620 612 619 6893 141 1137 343 228
Qualification 50 Sat 3/3 - 2:29 PM 888 1418 1731 619 6584 5841 439 81
Qualification 56 Sat 3/3 - 3:10 PM 2068 4472 2988 2186 619 141 375 229
Qualification 64 Sun 3/4 - 5:04 AM 619 3941 1719 316 1895 5546 202 447
Qualification 67 Sun 3/4 - 5:25 AM 422 6584 623 619 122 611 254 283
Qualification 74 Sun 3/4 - 6:13 AM 2988 619 1418 6504 4514 611 437 261
Playoff Matches

CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 9 0 5 25
Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 31
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/24 - 12:59 PM 3274 5724 2106 619 3361 1086 361 197
Qualification 10 Sat 3/24 - 2:05 PM 4466 1262 619 5724 5279 1086 292 382
Qualification 12 Sat 3/24 - 2:21 PM 3455 619 5279 3136 2890 1123 372 179
Qualification 16 Sat 3/24 - 2:54 PM 1598 3274 619 3361 346 2106 118 355
Qualification 22 Sat 3/24 - 3:36 PM 1599 401 619 2106 4505 3258 321 301
Qualification 27 Sat 3/24 - 4:09 PM 4466 540 384 6802 2106 619 255 287
Qualification 32 Sat 3/24 - 4:48 PM 1413 1599 6802 619 540 3939 361 273
Qualification 40 Sat 3/24 - 5:42 PM 977 3939 1086 619 3136 4466 322 360
Qualification 46 Sat 3/24 - 6:22 PM 3939 1262 539 3359 619 5724 254 323
Qualification 51 Sun 3/25 - 9:41 AM 384 619 2890 3359 1413 1262 359 306
Qualification 53 Sun 3/25 - 9:56 AM 619 1080 3258 5279 6802 1598 400 295
Qualification 61 Sun 3/25 - 10:54 AM 1598 977 1599 539 619 5279 342 226
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/25 - 1:01 PM 1262 346 4466 619 1086 6802 405 309
Quarterfinal 5 1262 346 4466 619 1086 6802 487 195

CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 1 to March 3, 2019


CHS District Blacksburg VA Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Sodium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 38
Rank: 80 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 619 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Northern Virginia Event 13
CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar 25

If Team 619 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 9
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 9
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 19
Level 6 Highest Match Score 437
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 406
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 400
Level 9 Random Sort ---

IROC

  October 21 to October 21, 2017


IROC

  October 20 to October 20, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 33
Record: 2 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 10/20 - 10:00 AM 5830 4514 4099 612 2914 619 245 82
Qualification 6 Sat 10/20 - 10:18 AM 422 1885 5338 1731 619 1123 179 249
Qualification 14 Sat 10/20 - 11:36 AM 611 619 422 346 122 1086 283 318
Qualification 19 Sat 10/20 - 12:59 PM 4472 2537 2363 619 2068 6239 376 225
Qualification 28 Sat 10/20 - 2:13 PM 619 5549 346 1418 620 3373 362 192
Qualification 33 Sat 10/20 - 2:54 PM 540 1123 612 1895 2186 619 312 250
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1885 122 619 2537 4472 888 173 403
Quarterfinal 7 1885 122 619 2537 4472 888 257 410

IROC (ILITE Robotics Offseason Challenge)

  October 26 to October 26, 2019