Team Avatar Team 401 - Copperhead Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: Apophis
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Virginia Tech School of Education & Blacksburg High & Auburn High & Eastern Montgomery High & Christiansburg High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 24 (52%) 22 (48%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 17 15 (88%) 7 (41%) 0
Total 63 39 (62%) 29 (46%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 6 30 5 53
Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 35
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/10 - 11:43 AM 401 6021 2028 617 3136 1522 31 239
Qualification 8 Sat 3/10 - 12:07 PM 1599 339 617 401 1598 1413 270 195
Qualification 17 Sat 3/10 - 1:12 PM 2068 401 3136 5804 2028 3258 48 268
Qualification 19 Sat 3/10 - 2:06 PM 6189 5950 2998 401 1793 540 279 112
Qualification 24 Sat 3/10 - 2:51 PM 5279 1086 1610 3258 401 2998 237 246
Qualification 31 Sat 3/10 - 3:39 PM 401 4795 6189 1908 5804 1599 275 291
Qualification 40 Sat 3/10 - 4:42 PM 339 3361 384 1599 346 401 282 363
Qualification 44 Sat 3/10 - 5:13 PM 1793 1413 4795 3939 2106 401 186 348
Qualification 47 Sat 3/10 - 5:36 PM 5950 617 401 3136 836 5279 213 397
Qualification 56 Sun 3/11 - 9:17 AM 1262 2998 3939 1908 401 6882 210 233
Qualification 61 Sun 3/11 - 9:56 AM 5804 401 836 1086 2068 346 390 258
Qualification 68 Sun 3/11 - 10:53 AM 1610 4286 401 6882 3939 6802 243 343
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 6802 339 540 1610 346 401 201 363
Quarterfinal 8 6802 339 540 1610 346 401 259 370
Semifinal 2 836 5804 1086 1610 346 401 167 404
Semifinal 4 836 5804 1086 1610 346 401 255 387
Final 1 384 1262 5957 1610 346 401 318 358
Final 2 384 1262 5957 1610 346 401 237 425

CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 14 10 10 47
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 31
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/24 - 1:30 PM 1123 6802 401 1262 1598 6543 244 340
Qualification 8 Sat 3/24 - 1:51 PM 401 3258 3136 384 3274 539 277 280
Qualification 14 Sat 3/24 - 2:34 PM 3359 540 1262 977 401 2106 240 409
Qualification 17 Sat 3/24 - 3:00 PM 1123 4466 401 5724 1413 3136 300 312
Qualification 22 Sat 3/24 - 3:36 PM 1599 401 619 2106 4505 3258 321 301
Qualification 30 Sat 3/24 - 4:34 PM 3136 2534 3455 1598 401 346 317 366
Qualification 35 Sat 3/24 - 5:06 PM 1080 5279 4466 3274 3359 401 264 448
Qualification 38 Sat 3/24 - 5:28 PM 401 1080 1413 2534 1599 2890 305 302
Qualification 47 Sun 3/25 - 9:16 AM 3258 977 346 401 5279 6543 413 160
Qualification 49 Sun 3/25 - 9:28 AM 3361 401 5724 1123 3939 977 282 239
Qualification 55 Sun 3/25 - 10:09 AM 540 1086 1413 6194 384 401 341 374
Qualification 60 Sun 3/25 - 10:46 AM 401 2534 4505 3274 3939 6802 344 405
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 401 3274 3359 1080 977 4505 394 264
Quarterfinal 8 401 3274 3359 1080 977 4505 342 287
Semifinal 2 384 1599 5279 401 3274 3359 358 268
Semifinal 4 384 1599 5279 401 3274 3359 421 186

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
39 33 60 15 147
Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 3/29 - 12:09 PM 1885 5587 1262 1727 401 5950 354 202
Qualification 19 Thu 3/29 - 3:16 PM 5338 401 540 6802 5957 6334 307 314
Qualification 27 Thu 3/29 - 4:14 PM 540 1599 122 5724 611 401 372 285
Qualification 32 Thu 3/29 - 4:57 PM 422 2106 1629 5546 888 401 229 398
Qualification 50 Fri 3/30 - 10:37 AM 2890 6326 1727 384 401 5115 220 376
Qualification 60 Fri 3/30 - 1:01 PM 401 5945 2199 5546 384 3136 381 385
Qualification 67 Fri 3/30 - 1:54 PM 836 3793 401 5115 2537 5804 386 298
Qualification 72 Fri 3/30 - 2:25 PM 5243 346 401 5338 5724 3274 307 374
Qualification 81 Fri 3/30 - 3:44 PM 401 1086 2914 2377 623 122 332 427
Qualification 98 Fri 3/30 - 5:44 PM 1418 6194 6882 401 6504 4472 324 458
Qualification 110 Sat 3/31 - 10:14 AM 2363 2534 612 401 339 1610 459 262
Qualification 115 Sat 3/31 - 10:52 AM 4242 6882 401 1111 5279 346 363 248
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2363 6334 122 401 5804 2537 379 226
Quarterfinal 8 2363 6334 122 401 5804 2537 307 434
Tiebreaker 4 2363 6334 122 401 5804 2537 213 362
Semifinal 2 4541 888 614 401 5804 2537 276 315
Semifinal 4 4541 888 614 401 5804 2537 269 355
Final 1 1885 384 422 401 5804 2537 436 221
Final 2 1885 384 422 401 5804 2537 423 202

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Daly Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 68
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Thu 4/26 - 8:43 AM 401 5962 3236 1796 3950 610 220 459
Qualification 13   Thu 4/26 - 9:59 AM 3171 1189 369 401 2783 1629 232 348
Qualification 27   Thu 4/26 - 1:39 PM 3175 1468 2708 401 3171 4855 291 404
Qualification 44   Thu 4/26 - 3:33 PM 4466 4811 337 3950 401 888 211 504
Qualification 55   Fri 4/27 - 8:17 AM 5030 401 33 74 4027 4327 450 275
Qualification 62   Fri 4/27 - 9:09 AM 6868 810 2729 2877 401 2767 206 475
Qualification 79   Fri 4/27 - 11:02 AM 3683 663 401 188 1024 3637 264 406
Qualification 84   Fri 4/27 - 1:37 PM 5561 4481 401 329 3539 346 136 473
Qualification 93   Fri 4/27 - 2:48 PM 2706 3539 401 2512 145 614 382 219
Qualification 106   Fri 4/27 - 4:13 PM 4362 401 237 3534 5561 6964 434 211
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 247
Rank: 6 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 401 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy 53
CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar 47
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 147

If Team 401 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 100
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 53
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 33
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 64
Level 6 Highest Match Score 458
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 448
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 434
Level 9 Random Sort ---