Team Avatar Team 540 - TALON 540 (2018)


2018 Robot: TALON
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: ShowBest Fixture Inc./Piedmont Metal Fabricators Inc./Blue Print Automation/TKL/Dupont Sprunance Plant/GE Volunteers of GE Healthcare/mindsensors.com/Henrico Education Foundation/George P. Burdell/Tremco/Century Construction/RVA Dental Care/Richmond Consulting Group&Godwin High


This tab displays only official event's that Team 540 attended in 2018.
Team 540 had a record of 19-21-0 (W-L-T) at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 19 - 17 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 0 - 4)

CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 3 0 5 21
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 35
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/10 - 11:25 AM 346 5279 540 3939 4286 5954 288 150
Qualification 7 Sat 3/10 - 11:59 AM 540 3136 3258 3361 836 6882 143 242
Qualification 13 Sat 3/10 - 12:42 PM 3939 540 3361 1522 2106 384 155 225
Qualification 19 Sat 3/10 - 2:06 PM 6189 5950 2998 401 1793 540 279 112
Qualification 27 Sat 3/10 - 3:13 PM 6021 5804 617 384 6882 540 177 404
Qualification 35 Sat 3/10 - 4:08 PM 617 5954 540 3258 1262 339 36 411
Qualification 37 Sat 3/10 - 4:24 PM 836 1610 3258 540 4286 6189 397 127
Qualification 43 Sat 3/10 - 5:01 PM 4286 2998 5957 540 1599 2068 131 412
Qualification 50 Sat 3/10 - 6:00 PM 540 1522 836 3136 1598 4795 301 256
Qualification 58 Sun 3/11 - 9:34 AM 4795 6802 5950 1413 540 6021 380 192
Qualification 60 Sun 3/11 - 9:48 AM 5279 1908 1262 2028 540 339 284 304
Qualification 70 Sun 3/11 - 11:05 AM 1598 1086 540 3361 5279 1413 212 348
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 6802 339 540 1610 346 401 201 363
Quarterfinal 8 6802 339 540 1610 346 401 259 370

CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 12 0 8 32
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 31
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/24 - 1:08 PM 540 1599 5279 3939 384 3455 352 312
Qualification 9 Sat 3/24 - 1:59 PM 1413 1123 1598 540 2890 2106 210 373
Qualification 14 Sat 3/24 - 2:34 PM 3359 540 1262 977 401 2106 240 409
Qualification 18 Sat 3/24 - 3:07 PM 3274 6543 3258 3939 1598 540 360 230
Qualification 24 Sat 3/24 - 3:49 PM 1086 539 2890 6802 540 3455 256 373
Qualification 27 Sat 3/24 - 4:09 PM 4466 540 384 6802 2106 619 255 287
Qualification 32 Sat 3/24 - 4:48 PM 1413 1599 6802 619 540 3939 361 273
Qualification 39 Sat 3/24 - 5:35 PM 540 346 6543 3455 5724 1598 394 191
Qualification 43 Sat 3/24 - 6:02 PM 1598 3455 4466 4505 1080 540 244 367
Qualification 50 Sun 3/25 - 9:34 AM 4505 6802 539 3258 6194 540 267 417
Qualification 55 Sun 3/25 - 10:09 AM 540 1086 1413 6194 384 401 341 374
Qualification 58 Sun 3/25 - 10:32 AM 1123 5724 540 346 1086 6194 360 326
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 2534 2106 6194 540 5724 3455 353 305
Quarterfinal 6 2534 2106 6194 540 5724 3455 449 320

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 0 0 0 48
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 60
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 3/29 - 12:23 PM 6194 3136 620 888 540 2914 214 293
Qualification 19 Thu 3/29 - 3:16 PM 5338 401 540 6802 5957 6334 307 314
Qualification 27 Thu 3/29 - 4:14 PM 540 1599 122 5724 611 401 372 285
Qualification 40 Fri 3/30 - 9:26 AM 540 4456 6504 5587 6326 3274 296 366
Qualification 45 Fri 3/30 - 10:03 AM 1262 5546 3793 540 3274 3136 346 403
Qualification 58 Fri 3/30 - 11:33 AM 1522 2534 5950 1086 540 346 257 379
Qualification 63 Fri 3/30 - 1:28 PM 339 4456 346 614 4472 540 376 213
Qualification 76 Fri 3/30 - 3:13 PM 5115 1629 623 1610 5587 540 479 256
Qualification 82 Fri 3/30 - 3:51 PM 2537 540 1111 422 1727 5945 294 429
Qualification 91 Fri 3/30 - 4:55 PM 5243 384 4242 2377 540 611 368 395
Qualification 103 Sat 3/31 - 9:24 AM 6194 540 836 977 6882 116 327 155
Qualification 112 Sat 3/31 - 10:31 AM 540 1731 1885 2106 1418 2028 366 278
Playoff Matches

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 3 0 5 21
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 35
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/10 - 11:25 AM 346 5279 540 3939 4286 5954 288 150
Qualification 7 Sat 3/10 - 11:59 AM 540 3136 3258 3361 836 6882 143 242
Qualification 13 Sat 3/10 - 12:42 PM 3939 540 3361 1522 2106 384 155 225
Qualification 19 Sat 3/10 - 2:06 PM 6189 5950 2998 401 1793 540 279 112
Qualification 27 Sat 3/10 - 3:13 PM 6021 5804 617 384 6882 540 177 404
Qualification 35 Sat 3/10 - 4:08 PM 617 5954 540 3258 1262 339 36 411
Qualification 37 Sat 3/10 - 4:24 PM 836 1610 3258 540 4286 6189 397 127
Qualification 43 Sat 3/10 - 5:01 PM 4286 2998 5957 540 1599 2068 131 412
Qualification 50 Sat 3/10 - 6:00 PM 540 1522 836 3136 1598 4795 301 256
Qualification 58 Sun 3/11 - 9:34 AM 4795 6802 5950 1413 540 6021 380 192
Qualification 60 Sun 3/11 - 9:48 AM 5279 1908 1262 2028 540 339 284 304
Qualification 70 Sun 3/11 - 11:05 AM 1598 1086 540 3361 5279 1413 212 348
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 6802 339 540 1610 346 401 201 363
Quarterfinal 8 6802 339 540 1610 346 401 259 370

CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 12 0 8 32
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 31
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/24 - 1:08 PM 540 1599 5279 3939 384 3455 352 312
Qualification 9 Sat 3/24 - 1:59 PM 1413 1123 1598 540 2890 2106 210 373
Qualification 14 Sat 3/24 - 2:34 PM 3359 540 1262 977 401 2106 240 409
Qualification 18 Sat 3/24 - 3:07 PM 3274 6543 3258 3939 1598 540 360 230
Qualification 24 Sat 3/24 - 3:49 PM 1086 539 2890 6802 540 3455 256 373
Qualification 27 Sat 3/24 - 4:09 PM 4466 540 384 6802 2106 619 255 287
Qualification 32 Sat 3/24 - 4:48 PM 1413 1599 6802 619 540 3939 361 273
Qualification 39 Sat 3/24 - 5:35 PM 540 346 6543 3455 5724 1598 394 191
Qualification 43 Sat 3/24 - 6:02 PM 1598 3455 4466 4505 1080 540 244 367
Qualification 50 Sun 3/25 - 9:34 AM 4505 6802 539 3258 6194 540 267 417
Qualification 55 Sun 3/25 - 10:09 AM 540 1086 1413 6194 384 401 341 374
Qualification 58 Sun 3/25 - 10:32 AM 1123 5724 540 346 1086 6194 360 326
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 2534 2106 6194 540 5724 3455 353 305
Quarterfinal 6 2534 2106 6194 540 5724 3455 449 320

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 0 0 0 48
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 60
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 3/29 - 12:23 PM 6194 3136 620 888 540 2914 214 293
Qualification 19 Thu 3/29 - 3:16 PM 5338 401 540 6802 5957 6334 307 314
Qualification 27 Thu 3/29 - 4:14 PM 540 1599 122 5724 611 401 372 285
Qualification 40 Fri 3/30 - 9:26 AM 540 4456 6504 5587 6326 3274 296 366
Qualification 45 Fri 3/30 - 10:03 AM 1262 5546 3793 540 3274 3136 346 403
Qualification 58 Fri 3/30 - 11:33 AM 1522 2534 5950 1086 540 346 257 379
Qualification 63 Fri 3/30 - 1:28 PM 339 4456 346 614 4472 540 376 213
Qualification 76 Fri 3/30 - 3:13 PM 5115 1629 623 1610 5587 540 479 256
Qualification 82 Fri 3/30 - 3:51 PM 2537 540 1111 422 1727 5945 294 429
Qualification 91 Fri 3/30 - 4:55 PM 5243 384 4242 2377 540 611 368 395
Qualification 103 Sat 3/31 - 9:24 AM 6194 540 836 977 6882 116 327 155
Qualification 112 Sat 3/31 - 10:31 AM 540 1731 1885 2106 1418 2028 366 278
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 101
Rank: 42 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 540 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy 21
CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar 32
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 48

If Team 540 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 12
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 73
Level 6 Highest Match Score 417
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 412
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 404
Level 9 Random Sort ---

IROC

  October 20 to October 20, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 33
Record: 4 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 10/20 - 9:28 AM 623 888 1418 2537 540 5115 287 324
Qualification 7 Sat 10/20 - 10:27 AM 1086 2363 339 540 888 5830 254 347
Qualification 12 Sat 10/20 - 11:19 AM 2068 540 3373 5338 5830 2537 359 236
Qualification 21 Sat 10/20 - 1:17 PM 2914 4514 540 5549 122 1389 180 258
Qualification 25 Sat 10/20 - 1:50 PM 4472 611 4514 2186 620 540 317 231
Qualification 33 Sat 10/20 - 2:54 PM 540 1123 612 1895 2186 619 312 250
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 611 1731 2914 5115 623 540 234 420
Quarterfinal 6 611 1731 2914 5115 623 540 239 347
Semifinal 1 346 2363 339 5115 623 540 343 328
Semifinal 3 346 2363 339 5115 623 540 422 196