Team Avatar Team 384 - Sparky 384 (2018)


2018 Robot: SPARKY 19
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Flexicell/GE Volunteers/ShowBest Fixture Corp./Hermitage Automation/SkyFoundry LLC/Henrico Co. Education Foundation/Slurry Pavers/Solidworks&Tucker High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 34 (74%) 11 (24%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 21 14 (67%) 7 (33%) 0
Total 67 48 (72%) 18 (27%) 1 (1%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NASA Langley/VCU Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2000


NASA Langley Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2001


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


NASA Langley / VCU Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2003


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2006


Championship - Galileo

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


NASA / VCU Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2007


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


NASA VCU Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Virginia Regional (formerly NASA/VCU)

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


Virginia Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


Virginia Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2012


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Virginia Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2013


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Virginia Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Virginia Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


CHS District - Southwest Virginia Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016


CHS District - Central Virginia Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


CHS District - Northern Virginia Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 3 to March 5, 2017


CHS District - Central Virginia Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2017


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Curie Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 16 20 0 54
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 35
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/10 - 11:06 AM 836 6189 2068 4795 1610 384 192 249
Qualification 10 Sat 3/10 - 12:20 PM 1522 4795 2068 5279 6802 384 215 344
Qualification 13 Sat 3/10 - 12:42 PM 3939 540 3361 1522 2106 384 155 225
Qualification 21 Sat 3/10 - 2:27 PM 1598 6882 2028 384 6021 5957 145 272
Qualification 27 Sat 3/10 - 3:13 PM 6021 5804 617 384 6882 540 177 404
Qualification 33 Sat 3/10 - 3:54 PM 836 384 4286 2028 1413 2998 276 148
Qualification 40 Sat 3/10 - 4:42 PM 339 3361 384 1599 346 401 282 363
Qualification 45 Sat 3/10 - 5:24 PM 384 346 1598 3258 1086 5954 361 311
Qualification 52 Sat 3/10 - 6:16 PM 1908 2106 4286 384 5950 5804 132 324
Qualification 54 Sat 3/10 - 6:28 PM 1086 384 1599 1793 1610 3136 428 248
Qualification 62 Sun 3/11 - 10:07 AM 2998 384 3136 6802 5957 6189 208 312
Qualification 65 Sun 3/11 - 10:26 AM 2106 2028 3136 1262 384 6189 219 381
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/11 - 12:56 PM 384 1262 5957 3258 5950 1413 357 311
Quarterfinal 5 384 1262 5957 3258 5950 1413 397 301
Semifinal 1 384 1262 5957 6882 1599 3136 276 351
Semifinal 3 384 1262 5957 6882 1599 3136 487 289
Tiebreaker 1 384 1262 5957 6882 1599 3136 367 231
Final 1 384 1262 5957 1610 346 401 318 358
Final 2 384 1262 5957 1610 346 401 237 425

Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 15 20 5 59
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 31
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/24 - 1:08 PM 540 1599 5279 3939 384 3455 352 312
Qualification 8 Sat 3/24 - 1:51 PM 401 3258 3136 384 3274 539 277 280
Qualification 11 Sat 3/24 - 2:13 PM 6802 384 2534 1599 346 3359 309 337
Qualification 20 Sat 3/24 - 3:21 PM 4505 3361 3359 1599 1086 384 75 317
Qualification 25 Sat 3/24 - 3:56 PM 384 977 3359 1123 4466 3361 403 167
Qualification 27 Sat 3/24 - 4:09 PM 4466 540 384 6802 2106 619 255 287
Qualification 34 Sat 3/24 - 5:00 PM 2106 6194 384 539 3455 346 396 218
Qualification 41 Sat 3/24 - 5:49 PM 539 3361 3274 1262 4505 384 150 340
Qualification 44 Sat 3/24 - 6:09 PM 346 3136 6802 5279 384 3361 251 339
Qualification 51 Sun 3/25 - 9:41 AM 384 619 2890 3359 1413 1262 359 306
Qualification 55 Sun 3/25 - 10:09 AM 540 1086 1413 6194 384 401 341 374
Qualification 59 Sun 3/25 - 10:39 AM 4466 2890 3359 384 6543 3136 103 400
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 384 1599 5279 3258 1413 2890 419 194
Quarterfinal 7 384 1599 5279 3258 1413 2890 400 248
Semifinal 2 384 1599 5279 401 3274 3359 358 268
Semifinal 4 384 1599 5279 401 3274 3359 421 186
Final 1 1262 346 4466 384 1599 5279 310 293
Final 2 1262 346 1123 384 1599 5279 378 200

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
54 27 90 0 171
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 60
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Thu 3/29 - 12:02 PM 4541 384 5804 614 2363 5115 427 234
Qualification 11 Thu 3/29 - 2:21 PM 384 3274 339 888 1086 623 357 367
Qualification 25 Thu 3/29 - 4:01 PM 4472 1885 384 1629 1111 3793 373 343
Qualification 34 Thu 3/29 - 5:10 PM 5804 116 5957 5945 346 384 295 532
Qualification 50 Fri 3/30 - 10:37 AM 2890 6326 1727 384 401 5115 220 376
Qualification 60 Fri 3/30 - 1:01 PM 401 5945 2199 5546 384 3136 381 385
Qualification 68 Fri 3/30 - 2:00 PM 1262 122 1522 384 623 2106 422 273
Qualification 74 Fri 3/30 - 2:56 PM 2914 620 384 6882 612 1599 255 389
Qualification 83 Fri 3/30 - 3:58 PM 5587 384 6504 5279 836 3136 418 202
Qualification 91 Fri 3/30 - 4:55 PM 5243 384 4242 2377 540 611 368 395
Qualification 101 Sat 3/31 - 9:10 AM 4541 2914 5243 1731 6334 384 167 445
Qualification 113 Sat 3/31 - 10:37 AM 384 1262 5724 6504 6802 6194 495 171
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/31 - 1:33 PM 1629 1731 339 1885 384 422 335 342
Quarterfinal 5 1629 1731 339 1885 384 422 275 411
Semifinal 1 1885 384 422 836 5546 612 354 264
Semifinal 3 1885 384 422 836 5546 612 344 299
Final 1 1885 384 422 401 5804 2537 436 221
Final 2 1885 384 422 401 5804 2537 423 202

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Carson Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 68
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11   Thu 4/26 - 9:47 AM 4361 384 2586 1100 5254 1816 312 312
Qualification 20   Thu 4/26 - 10:50 AM 4004 384 5016 5484 191 3044 495 320
Qualification 31   Thu 4/26 - 2:08 PM 225 384 3936 7028 2537 88 486 206
Qualification 42   Thu 4/26 - 3:25 PM 5846 6548 384 2832 3936 1640 387 377
Qualification 56   Fri 4/27 - 8:21 AM 384 2225 272 3990 133 5123 238 354
Qualification 62   Fri 4/27 - 9:01 AM 103 6880 25 2502 3357 384 265 503
Qualification 72   Fri 4/27 - 10:11 AM 5016 3276 4476 384 862 1507 293 429
Qualification 86   Fri 4/27 - 11:51 AM 190 5546 6548 88 2987 384 330 404
Qualification 93   Fri 4/27 - 2:38 PM 2604 1736 7225 384 5404 5484 360 364
Qualification 110   Fri 4/27 - 4:48 PM 2137 5505 4230 3044 2338 384 406 304
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/28 - 9:29 AM 25 225 3015 4004 384 4476 453 253
Quarterfinal 5   25 225 3015 4004 4476 384 436 274

CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 1 to March 3, 2019


CHS District Blacksburg VA Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Lithium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 284
Rank: 3 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPEventWinner)

Team 384 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy 54
CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar 59
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 171

If Team 384 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 130
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 58
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 27
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 91
Level 6 Highest Match Score 532
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 495
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 487
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 17 to July 18, 2015


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 14 to July 15, 2017


Battle O' Baltimore

  September 23 to September 23, 2017


IROC

  October 21 to October 21, 2017


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 14, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 22 of 70
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 7/13 - 9:35 AM 694 1706 1619 3940 384 359 481 90
Qualification 13 Fri 7/13 - 11:00 AM 4967 868 195 1706 1218 384 435 250
Qualification 32 Fri 7/13 - 1:40 PM 33 2481 384 2791 3357 3538 315 304
Qualification 37 Fri 7/13 - 2:14 PM 5254 319 4587 384 2655 3641 435 254
Qualification 54 Fri 7/13 - 4:28 PM 1024 118 6800 384 302 2056 295 442
Qualification 59 Fri 7/13 - 5:00 PM 133 384 1806 4265 1720 3478 435 281
Qualification 71 Fri 7/13 - 6:29 PM 1731 2013 3847 384 3452 1746 307 414
Qualification 88 Sat 7/14 - 10:24 AM 2468 225 384 1741 88 340 333 280
Qualification 101 Sat 7/14 - 12:02 PM 1102 384 2614 1710 245 2363 411 344
Playoff Matches

Battle O’ Baltimore

  September 22 to September 22, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 28
Record: 5 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 9/22 - 9:08 AM 4050 384 2199 2534 888 2377 376 292
Qualification 6 Sat 9/22 - 9:41 AM 1719 9999 4099 2914 384 225 135 412
Qualification 13 Sat 9/22 - 10:37 AM 384 2534 5945 4505 3941 2537 300 177
Qualification 17 Sat 9/22 - 11:09 AM 2106 4242 686 9999 3389 384 375 150
Qualification 23 Sat 9/22 - 11:50 AM 2912 2537 384 2914 2199 2849 304 157
Qualification 27 Sat 9/22 - 12:19 PM 2849 5830 5724 888 1629 384 156 395
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2534 384 4505 2537 888 4050 376 313
Quarterfinal 8 2534 384 4505 2537 888 4050 318 218
Semifinal 2 1629 686 3389 2534 384 4505 194 399
Semifinal 4 1629 686 3389 2534 384 4505 311 301
Tiebreaker 2 1629 686 3389 2534 384 4505 370 324

Blue Ridge Brawl

  October 5 to October 5, 2019


IROC (ILITE Robotics Offseason Challenge)

  October 26 to October 26, 2019


Rumble in the Roads

  November 1 to November 2, 2019