Team Avatar Team 977 - Cometbots (2018)


2018 Robot: Turbo
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Mid-Atlantic Broadband/Dominion Energy&Halifax County High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 22 (48%) 23 (50%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 9 5 (56%) 4 (44%) 0
Total 55 27 (49%) 27 (49%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NASA Langley / VCU Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2005


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2006


NASA VCU Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Virginia Regional (formerly NASA/VCU)

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


CHS District - Southwest Virginia Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016


CHS District - Central Virginia Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


CHS District - Southwest Virginia Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017


NC District - UNC Asheville Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017


CHS District - Central Virginia Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2017


CHS District Hampton Roads Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 2 20 0 35
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 37
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/17 - 11:52 AM 7330 1080 977 122 1793 6189 152 273
Qualification 10 Sat 3/17 - 12:23 PM 2028 6189 5954 1522 977 617 73 237
Qualification 15 Sat 3/17 - 12:56 PM 3072 2363 3389 1137 3359 977 411 112
Qualification 19 Sat 3/17 - 2:12 PM 977 6189 422 4286 1908 6334 303 150
Qualification 26 Sat 3/17 - 3:00 PM 977 1610 6021 2068 1137 539 396 226
Qualification 32 Sat 3/17 - 3:43 PM 1446 2998 5950 5724 6312 977 157 375
Qualification 42 Sat 3/17 - 4:56 PM 5804 435 977 6021 1793 4638 266 253
Qualification 45 Sat 3/17 - 5:19 PM 977 5546 4286 1610 617 539 217 237
Qualification 53 Sat 3/17 - 6:17 PM 6334 122 3359 5957 977 2998 395 133
Qualification 59 Sun 3/18 - 9:51 AM 422 2363 5804 3136 977 3072 172 336
Qualification 67 Sun 3/18 - 10:52 AM 6882 2890 1908 6194 977 539 293 329
Qualification 70 Sun 3/18 - 11:15 AM 3359 7330 6021 977 1908 3389 75 332
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 5546 6334 977 1522 2890 1137 426 164
Quarterfinal 7 5546 6334 977 1522 2890 1137 444 178
Semifinal 2 5546 6334 977 422 1610 3359 381 218
Semifinal 4 5546 6334 977 422 1610 3359 333 258
Final 1 122 5724 2028 5546 6334 977 329 304
Final 2 122 5724 2028 5546 6334 977 266 324
Final 3 122 5724 2028 5546 6334 977 380 342

CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 11 0 0 27
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 31
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/24 - 1:22 PM 4505 3258 2890 346 4466 977 317 336
Qualification 7 Sat 3/24 - 1:45 PM 6802 6543 3361 6194 977 3455 300 300
Qualification 14 Sat 3/24 - 2:34 PM 3359 540 1262 977 401 2106 240 409
Qualification 21 Sat 3/24 - 3:28 PM 977 5279 3274 2534 539 1598 274 276
Qualification 25 Sat 3/24 - 3:56 PM 384 977 3359 1123 4466 3361 403 167
Qualification 28 Sat 3/24 - 4:16 PM 3359 1599 6194 6543 539 977 240 228
Qualification 36 Sat 3/24 - 5:13 PM 2890 3361 6543 5724 2534 977 272 380
Qualification 40 Sat 3/24 - 5:42 PM 977 3939 1086 619 3136 4466 322 360
Qualification 47 Sun 3/25 - 9:16 AM 3258 977 346 401 5279 6543 413 160
Qualification 49 Sun 3/25 - 9:28 AM 3361 401 5724 1123 3939 977 282 239
Qualification 57 Sun 3/25 - 10:25 AM 977 3136 4505 2890 2106 1080 326 369
Qualification 61 Sun 3/25 - 10:54 AM 1598 977 1599 539 619 5279 342 226
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 401 3274 3359 1080 977 4505 394 264
Quarterfinal 8 401 3274 3359 1080 977 4505 342 287

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
36 0 0 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 32 of 60
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Thu 3/29 - 1:59 PM 116 122 2534 3793 977 6504 371 335
Qualification 14 Thu 3/29 - 2:38 PM 5804 6504 620 977 1111 1731 272 374
Qualification 24 Thu 3/29 - 3:53 PM 5587 614 977 1086 6802 2537 334 254
Qualification 36 Thu 3/29 - 5:23 PM 4541 977 836 623 1885 1599 319 310
Qualification 47 Fri 3/30 - 10:18 AM 1629 1522 977 1418 612 5243 357 349
Qualification 55 Fri 3/30 - 11:14 AM 4456 5115 5279 977 1262 2377 158 432
Qualification 69 Fri 3/30 - 2:06 PM 3136 1727 888 4242 977 612 284 403
Qualification 80 Fri 3/30 - 3:37 PM 977 888 2106 4472 2199 4541 332 425
Qualification 85 Fri 3/30 - 4:12 PM 5115 977 5546 5950 346 4242 261 333
Qualification 93 Fri 3/30 - 5:11 PM 5957 2914 977 5587 422 2890 257 373
Qualification 103 Sat 3/31 - 9:24 AM 6194 540 836 977 6882 116 327 155
Qualification 117 Sat 3/31 - 11:11 AM 2363 2914 5338 611 977 5950 232 325
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Detroit - Darwin Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 57 of 67
Record: 1 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Thu 4/26 - 9:05 AM 2834 977 1018 6193 56 3695 292 458
Qualification 17   Thu 4/26 - 10:26 AM 234 977 2501 177 1418 125 300 437
Qualification 26   Thu 4/26 - 11:32 AM 365 578 4198 4645 977 772 455 303
Qualification 41   Thu 4/26 - 3:16 PM 5492 5036 51 3117 3504 977 443 265
Qualification 50   Thu 4/26 - 4:12 PM 977 177 5883 548 3274 2451 489 255
Qualification 67   Fri 4/27 - 9:52 AM 3535 5443 977 5406 3461 6936 212 453
Qualification 79   Fri 4/27 - 1:20 PM 977 6947 3542 857 1625 176 301 489
Qualification 85   Fri 4/27 - 2:02 PM 3536 5740 78 977 1711 247 454 257
Qualification 97   Fri 4/27 - 3:27 PM 157 2791 5234 250 111 977 390 263
Qualification 105   Fri 4/27 - 4:23 PM 4028 4905 4458 5434 2194 977 467 281
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 1 to March 3, 2019


CHS District Portsmouth VA Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 15 to March 17, 2019


CHS District Blacksburg VA Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Tesla Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 98
Rank: 44 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 977 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Hampton Roads Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 35
CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar 27
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 36

If Team 977 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 11
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 65
Level 6 Highest Match Score 444
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 432
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 426
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Blue Ridge Brawl

  October 5 to October 5, 2019


Rumble in the Roads

  November 1 to November 2, 2019