Team Avatar Team 316 - LUNATECS (2018)


2018 Robot: SAM (Salem's Awesome Machine)
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Picatinny Arsenal/DuPont/The Boeing Company/Salem County Community College/South Jersey Robotics/Department of Defense/Johnson & Johnson&South Jersey Robotics Inc

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 58 39 (67%) 19 (33%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 16 6 (38%) 11 (69%) 0
Total 74 45 (61%) 30 (41%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Philadelphia Alliance Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 1999


Philadelphia Alliance Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


Philadelphia Alliance Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2001


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


NASA Langley / VCU Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2002


Philadelphia Alliance Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


Chesapeake Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2003


Philadelphia Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


Chesapeake Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


Philadelphia Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


Philadelphia Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


Philadelphia Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2009


Philadelphia Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Philadelphia Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


Chesapeake Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


Philadelphia Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Chestnut Hill FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Lenape FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 22 to March 24, 2012


Mid-Atlantic Robotics FRC Region Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 2012


Springside - Chestnut Hill FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 14 to March 16, 2013


Lenape Seneca FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 23 to March 25, 2013


Mid-Atlantic Robotics FRC Region Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 2013


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


MAR FIRST Robotics Springside Chestnut Hill District Competition

  March 13 to March 15, 2014


MAR FIRST Robotics Lenape-Seneca District Competition

  March 21 to March 23, 2014


Mid-Atlantic Robotics FRC Region Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


NE District - Pioneer Valley Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2015


MAR District - Seneca Event

  March 20 to March 22, 2015


MAR District - Upper Darby Event

  March 27 to March 29, 2015


Mid-Atlantic Robotics District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


MAR District - Seneca Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


MAR District - Westtown Event

  April 1 to April 3, 2016


MAR District - Westtown Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017


MAR District - Seneca Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2017


FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


CHS District Northern Virginia Event

  March 2 to March 4, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 38
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/3 - 12:08 PM 1418 612 4472 888 2068 316 404 193
Qualification 12 Sat 3/3 - 2:14 PM 1895 2186 5841 6584 316 5830 237 308
Qualification 19 Sat 3/3 - 3:09 PM 422 316 141 888 2988 6504 384 157
Qualification 25 Sat 3/3 - 10:54 AM 4472 6543 422 5338 1418 316 275 397
Qualification 28 Sat 3/3 - 11:16 AM 316 686 1137 122 422 1895 106 361
Qualification 36 Sat 3/3 - 12:36 PM 611 5841 316 2068 6334 141 378 52
Qualification 42 Sat 3/3 - 1:33 PM 6334 4514 316 5546 686 5549 317 202
Qualification 48 Sat 3/3 - 2:17 PM 2534 316 612 3274 611 4472 363 200
Qualification 53 Sat 3/3 - 2:49 PM 1137 6584 3274 316 5549 116 149 355
Qualification 64 Sun 3/4 - 5:04 AM 619 3941 1719 316 1895 5546 202 447
Qualification 68 Sun 3/4 - 5:32 AM 5830 6893 2534 316 6504 620 119 352
Qualification 76 Sun 3/4 - 6:25 AM 2363 316 6893 3274 623 3373 328 238
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 614 316 3373 623 5338 6334 365 226
Quarterfinal 8 614 316 3373 623 5338 6334 353 250
Semifinal 2 3274 422 141 614 316 3373 383 243
Semifinal 4 3274 422 141 614 316 3373 375 216

MAR District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 12 20 5 54
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 31
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/17 - 11:20 AM 7110 486 1807 423 316 321 264 329
Qualification 8 Sat 3/17 - 11:59 AM 433 316 1807 5404 3929 2539 322 335
Qualification 15 Sat 3/17 - 12:55 PM 190 316 3974 5407 2234 423 301 159
Qualification 20 Sat 3/17 - 2:31 PM 7110 316 225 87 2168 1168 484 215
Qualification 25 Sat 3/17 - 3:13 PM 1168 103 6808 423 4454 316 265 279
Qualification 30 Sat 3/17 - 3:55 PM 316 2095 5407 7110 433 2559 348 218
Qualification 37 Sat 3/17 - 4:51 PM 316 1168 1495 321 6808 190 390 172
Qualification 40 Sat 3/17 - 5:13 PM 2168 2559 103 316 2234 204 395 133
Qualification 47 Sat 3/17 - 6:06 PM 316 1218 3929 1807 6808 709 322 179
Qualification 51 Sun 3/18 - 9:26 AM 2095 2539 1218 316 103 7110 299 300
Qualification 54 Sun 3/18 - 10:02 AM 4454 1218 4342 5181 6808 316 375 281
Qualification 62 Sun 3/18 - 11:07 AM 2559 87 321 5895 2539 316 182 408
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5895 3929 709 103 316 7110 177 422
Quarterfinal 6 5895 3929 709 103 316 7110 114 352
Semifinal 1 1218 5407 486 103 316 7110 328 309
Semifinal 3 1218 5407 486 103 316 7110 218 429
Tiebreaker 1 1218 5407 486 103 316 7110 238 398
Final 1 103 316 7110 2168 225 1168 152 338
Final 2 103 316 7110 2168 225 1168 280 431

Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


MAR District Seneca Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 16 0 0 34
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 39
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/24 - 11:50 AM 5420 316 7024 2458 5401 87 421 151
Qualification 11 Sat 3/24 - 12:28 PM 5457 2191 5895 4750 316 834 225 389
Qualification 20 Sat 3/24 - 2:18 PM 1640 204 1791 316 5490 3151 263 267
Qualification 25 Sat 3/24 - 3:03 PM 1370 365 316 272 203 834 299 322
Qualification 28 Sat 3/24 - 3:24 PM 316 1640 1712 3151 1391 2495 497 91
Qualification 38 Sat 3/24 - 4:43 PM 816 1089 316 834 2180 1791 341 193
Qualification 44 Sat 3/24 - 5:29 PM 2495 2458 316 4954 1370 2600 379 198
Qualification 47 Sat 3/24 - 5:55 PM 2729 714 4954 316 1791 4285 81 280
Qualification 53 Sat 3/24 - 6:41 PM 223 1228 1640 5401 316 7110 379 275
Qualification 61 Sun 3/25 - 9:55 AM 5113 1089 7024 316 272 1228 167 475
Qualification 66 Sun 3/25 - 10:31 AM 203 316 224 4285 4750 2458 314 249
Qualification 78 Sun 3/25 - 12:11 PM 6921 365 2191 5457 6226 316 276 329
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/25 - 2:04 PM 316 5895 816 2180 1391 2495 325 339
Quarterfinal 5 316 5895 816 2180 1391 2495 338 401

FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
39 27 0 0 66
Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 60
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/5 - 1:55 PM 4361 1712 5420 433 316 2729 396 296
Qualification 14 Thu 4/5 - 3:03 PM 1089 2180 316 1143 3637 1403 413 204
Qualification 25 Thu 4/5 - 4:28 PM 1391 5401 5992 103 316 365 227 459
Qualification 34 Fri 4/6 - 8:48 AM 3929 747 1807 5895 3142 316 184 413
Qualification 43 Fri 4/6 - 9:54 AM 316 1218 6860 4653 11 2495 433 293
Qualification 59 Fri 4/6 - 1:02 PM 2539 56 6945 11 1807 316 432 352
Qualification 70 Fri 4/6 - 2:15 PM 321 203 316 5407 1640 41 280 457
Qualification 79 Fri 4/6 - 3:18 PM 316 293 6203 365 2600 708 269 435
Qualification 85 Fri 4/6 - 4:07 PM 6860 223 2590 316 5407 1403 428 296
Qualification 91 Fri 4/6 - 4:49 PM 272 222 1089 316 3974 2607 346 365
Qualification 107 Sat 4/7 - 10:37 AM 5404 25 103 102 316 4342 469 189
Qualification 114 Sat 4/7 - 11:22 AM 1989 316 75 2180 1676 293 420 288
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/7 - 1:47 PM 225 2590 2016 316 2729 5895 410 173
Quarterfinal 5 225 2590 2016 316 2729 5895 467 295

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Curie Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 45 of 67
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Thu 4/26 - 9:13 AM 503 316 5907 5553 3707 70 224 380
Qualification 13   Thu 4/26 - 10:03 AM 2265 1023 910 316 230 4814 324 251
Qualification 23   Thu 4/26 - 11:15 AM 1071 5603 316 5712 3082 5205 443 181
Qualification 45   Thu 4/26 - 3:35 PM 7103 6933 316 2601 1747 1684 251 405
Qualification 50   Thu 4/26 - 4:19 PM 316 7250 126 5804 195 4903 384 279
Qualification 58   Fri 4/27 - 8:49 AM 316 263 6175 5822 4607 45 276 247
Qualification 78   Fri 4/27 - 1:26 PM 20 167 1025 2054 316 2638 353 432
Qualification 85   Fri 4/27 - 2:16 PM 2638 236 1718 2265 333 316 397 275
Qualification 97   Fri 4/27 - 3:36 PM 3244 5813 302 4976 316 2826 376 329
Qualification 109   Fri 4/27 - 4:56 PM 4099 2175 1599 7021 7198 316 366 208
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 6   379 2054 2052 316 503 5813 364 313

CHS District Haymarket VA Event sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  March 1 to March 3, 2019


FMA District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2019


FMA District Bensalem Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019


NE District Northern CT Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


Samarium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Argon Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 154
Rank: 20 of 125 teams in the Mid-Atlantic Robotics District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 316 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
MAR District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event 54
MAR District Seneca Event 34
FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship 66

If Team 316 is tied with any other Mid-Atlantic Robotics teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 55
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 27
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 74
Level 6 Highest Match Score 497
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 484
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 475
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 17 to July 18, 2015