Team Avatar Team 3258 - MADawgs (2018)


2018 Robot: LugNut
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Mid-Atlantic Broadband Cooperative/Eastman Chemical/Radial/Martinsville City Schools/MHC After 3/Patrick Henry Community College/Dr. John Wheless, DDS/ValleyStar Credit Union/3rd Bay Cafe/D & A Cafe&Martinsville High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 34 15 (44%) 19 (56%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 4 0 (0%) 4 (100%) 0
Total 38 15 (39%) 23 (61%) 0 (0%)

Team 3258's 2018 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 9 0 0 22
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 35
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/10 - 11:33 AM 5957 1413 6882 1599 3258 2106 218 258
Qualification 7 Sat 3/10 - 11:59 AM 540 3136 3258 3361 836 6882 143 242
Qualification 17 Sat 3/10 - 1:12 PM 2068 401 3136 5804 2028 3258 48 268
Qualification 24 Sat 3/10 - 2:51 PM 5279 1086 1610 3258 401 2998 237 246
Qualification 29 Sat 3/10 - 3:25 PM 5957 3258 1793 4286 339 1522 121 222
Qualification 35 Sat 3/10 - 4:08 PM 617 5954 540 3258 1262 339 36 411
Qualification 37 Sat 3/10 - 4:24 PM 836 1610 3258 540 4286 6189 397 127
Qualification 45 Sat 3/10 - 5:24 PM 384 346 1598 3258 1086 5954 361 311
Qualification 53 Sat 3/10 - 6:22 PM 1413 3258 2068 339 6189 1598 407 226
Qualification 59 Sun 3/11 - 9:40 AM 1599 1793 3361 3258 617 3939 411 352
Qualification 64 Sun 3/11 - 10:20 AM 1598 3258 6021 4286 3361 4795 242 171
Qualification 66 Sun 3/11 - 10:40 AM 1908 1522 3258 1599 5950 836 191 420
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/11 - 12:56 PM 384 1262 5957 3258 5950 1413 357 311
Quarterfinal 5 384 1262 5957 3258 5950 1413 397 301

CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 10 0 0 25
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 31
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/24 - 1:22 PM 4505 3258 2890 346 4466 977 317 336
Qualification 8 Sat 3/24 - 1:51 PM 401 3258 3136 384 3274 539 277 280
Qualification 15 Sat 3/24 - 2:40 PM 1086 2534 3258 539 1080 5724 252 303
Qualification 18 Sat 3/24 - 3:07 PM 3274 6543 3258 3939 1598 540 360 230
Qualification 22 Sat 3/24 - 3:36 PM 1599 401 619 2106 4505 3258 321 301
Qualification 29 Sat 3/24 - 4:23 PM 2890 5724 3939 1413 3258 3361 252 326
Qualification 33 Sat 3/24 - 4:54 PM 1262 1086 1123 3258 1598 4505 382 174
Qualification 37 Sat 3/24 - 5:19 PM 3136 3359 6194 3258 1123 6802 280 325
Qualification 47 Sun 3/25 - 9:16 AM 3258 977 346 401 5279 6543 413 160
Qualification 50 Sun 3/25 - 9:34 AM 4505 6802 539 3258 6194 540 267 417
Qualification 53 Sun 3/25 - 9:56 AM 619 1080 3258 5279 6802 1598 400 295
Qualification 62 Sun 3/25 - 11:01 AM 3455 2106 1413 3361 3258 1262 304 359
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 384 1599 5279 3258 1413 2890 419 194
Quarterfinal 7 384 1599 5279 3258 1413 2890 400 248

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Tesla Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 66 of 67
Record: 1 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Thu 4/26 - 8:54 AM 4472 1073 3258 2614 340 2869 353 380
Qualification 15   Thu 4/26 - 10:13 AM 3667 1792 3258 2590 4618 5090 416 252
Qualification 28   Thu 4/26 - 1:47 PM 3258 3623 4939 4678 1676 1241 264 412
Qualification 43   Thu 4/26 - 3:34 PM 597 319 3641 3258 708 1506 481 203
Qualification 51   Fri 4/27 - 8:03 AM 573 3258 3550 4680 4810 1506 233 415
Qualification 57   Fri 4/27 - 8:49 AM 2056 314 5528 4039 4680 3258 458 303
Qualification 77   Fri 4/27 - 11:07 AM 7226 2168 291 6802 6911 3258 515 216
Qualification 85   Fri 4/27 - 1:59 PM 2474 1792 85 3258 3038 6077 418 292
Qualification 94   Fri 4/27 - 3:03 PM 4531 3258 5980 2169 6090 1310 327 370
Qualification 110   Fri 4/27 - 4:55 PM 1360 3258 6574 5114 3098 238 309 466
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 47
Rank: 67 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 3258 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy 22
CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar 25

If Team 3258 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 19
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 10
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 28
Level 6 Highest Match Score 417
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 413
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 411
Level 9 Random Sort ---