Team Avatar Team 2363 - Triple Helix (2018)


2018 Robot: Genome Kappa
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: NASA/Intentional Innovation Foundation/PTC/SAIC/Q-Free Open Roads/YakAttack/DoD STEM/SPAWAR Systems Center Atlantic/The Boeing Company/Booz Allen Hamilton/US Army Research Laboratory & Intentional Innovation Foundation & Menchville High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 25 (69%) 11 (31%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 10 4 (40%) 6 (60%) 0
Total 46 29 (63%) 17 (37%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Northern Virginia Event

  March 2 to March 4, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 15 0 5 39
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 38
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/3 - 12:26 PM 3941 422 2186 5549 2363 2534 231 245
Qualification 8 Sat 3/3 - 1:37 PM 611 612 2988 5546 614 2363 172 422
Qualification 15 Sat 3/3 - 2:39 PM 5830 2363 5338 5546 623 2068 270 348
Qualification 20 Sat 3/3 - 3:17 PM 5841 2363 116 6334 620 686 342 60
Qualification 30 Sat 3/3 - 12:52 PM 623 1719 614 2068 619 2363 278 197
Qualification 34 Sat 3/3 - 12:21 PM 5338 619 4514 3274 422 2363 175 367
Qualification 41 Sat 3/3 - 1:21 PM 2363 888 122 2186 116 6504 633 255
Qualification 45 Sat 3/3 - 1:55 PM 4472 122 5549 1719 620 2363 340 201
Qualification 54 Sat 3/3 - 2:55 PM 1895 5830 888 4514 2363 6543 243 443
Qualification 58 Sun 3/4 - 4:24 AM 612 888 6584 2363 3941 3373 216 347
Qualification 70 Sun 3/4 - 5:47 AM 2363 1418 686 5841 141 612 416 147
Qualification 76 Sun 3/4 - 6:25 AM 2363 316 6893 3274 623 3373 328 238
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2363 1418 122 3274 422 141 168 397
Quarterfinal 7 2363 1418 122 3274 422 141 281 357

CHS District Hampton Roads Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 16 10 10 55
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 37
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/17 - 11:07 AM 2363 2998 1137 5957 2890 617 316 66
Qualification 7 Sat 3/17 - 11:59 AM 1446 4638 3389 1908 2363 5957 219 373
Qualification 15 Sat 3/17 - 12:56 PM 3072 2363 3389 1137 3359 977 411 112
Qualification 25 Sat 3/17 - 2:55 PM 2363 6882 5724 6312 1446 122 266 286
Qualification 31 Sat 3/17 - 3:36 PM 4286 3389 6189 3136 2363 1610 70 436
Qualification 34 Sat 3/17 - 3:58 PM 6021 1908 2068 2363 2028 617 169 361
Qualification 38 Sat 3/17 - 4:27 PM 7330 2998 6334 539 2363 6312 186 316
Qualification 44 Sat 3/17 - 5:11 PM 1522 1080 1446 6194 7330 2363 283 255
Qualification 55 Sun 3/18 - 9:20 AM 435 5546 3072 1080 6021 2363 404 168
Qualification 59 Sun 3/18 - 9:51 AM 422 2363 5804 3136 977 3072 172 336
Qualification 65 Sun 3/18 - 10:38 AM 3359 5546 2363 2028 5950 7330 400 263
Qualification 73 Sun 3/18 - 11:35 AM 2890 4286 2363 422 6312 5954 421 213
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/18 - 1:32 PM 2363 3072 5950 2998 6189 6882 399 55
Quarterfinal 5 2363 3072 5950 2998 6189 6882 420 100
Semifinal 1 2363 3072 5950 122 5724 2028 407 260
Semifinal 3 2363 3072 5950 122 5724 2028 307 315
Tiebreaker 1 2363 3072 5950 122 5724 2028 276 361

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
45 42 0 0 87
Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 60
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Thu 3/29 - 12:02 PM 4541 384 5804 614 2363 5115 427 234
Qualification 17 Thu 3/29 - 3:00 PM 2363 122 2890 6194 2377 4242 394 203
Qualification 26 Thu 3/29 - 4:07 PM 346 2106 2363 3136 5243 4456 351 250
Qualification 33 Thu 3/29 - 5:03 PM 1610 2363 2377 6882 3793 614 374 221
Qualification 46 Fri 3/30 - 10:12 AM 6504 2363 623 620 5957 2028 443 161
Qualification 52 Fri 3/30 - 10:51 AM 5724 116 6802 2363 611 1629 280 411
Qualification 62 Fri 3/30 - 1:20 PM 6802 1599 2363 5338 422 1418 360 249
Qualification 75 Fri 3/30 - 3:03 PM 6326 1111 1086 836 1262 2363 238 440
Qualification 89 Fri 3/30 - 4:41 PM 3793 4541 1522 339 2363 6882 328 160
Qualification 95 Fri 3/30 - 5:23 PM 1727 1731 2537 5724 4541 2363 433 190
Qualification 110 Sat 3/31 - 10:14 AM 2363 2534 612 401 339 1610 459 262
Qualification 117 Sat 3/31 - 11:11 AM 2363 2914 5338 611 977 5950 232 325
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2363 6334 122 401 5804 2537 379 226
Quarterfinal 8 2363 6334 122 401 5804 2537 307 434
Tiebreaker 4 2363 6334 122 401 5804 2537 213 362

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 181
Rank: 18 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 2363 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Northern Virginia Event 39
CHS District Hampton Roads Event sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 55
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 87

If Team 2363 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 73
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 42
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 83
Level 6 Highest Match Score 633
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 459
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 443
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 14, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 62 of 70
Record: 2 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Fri 7/13 - 10:24 AM 2481 2363 234 2655 624 4028 297 482
Qualification 19 Fri 7/13 - 11:45 AM 1619 2363 1024 694 5254 2468 306 297
Qualification 27 Fri 7/13 - 12:43 PM 88 2363 302 195 1640 4944 260 376
Qualification 44 Fri 7/13 - 3:01 PM 1806 2826 225 2363 1533 1640 340 241
Qualification 58 Fri 7/13 - 4:54 PM 1706 33 88 1746 3641 2363 467 271
Qualification 70 Fri 7/13 - 6:21 PM 118 217 2771 2363 4499 2451 368 311
Qualification 77 Sat 7/14 - 9:01 AM 2363 67 2056 2168 2451 829 423 307
Qualification 82 Sat 7/14 - 9:40 AM 1741 2834 2363 3357 3940 494 184 370
Qualification 101 Sat 7/14 - 12:02 PM 1102 384 2614 1710 245 2363 411 344
Playoff Matches

IROC

  October 20 to October 20, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 33
Record: 5 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 10/20 - 10:08 AM 122 3373 2186 2363 6239 9991 158 350
Qualification 7 Sat 10/20 - 10:27 AM 1086 2363 339 540 888 5830 254 347
Qualification 15 Sat 10/20 - 11:44 AM 4099 1123 1418 1389 623 2363 142 400
Qualification 19 Sat 10/20 - 12:59 PM 4472 2537 2363 619 2068 6239 376 225
Qualification 23 Sat 10/20 - 1:33 PM 623 5338 1895 122 2363 2914 173 389
Qualification 30 Sat 10/20 - 2:28 PM 2363 422 5115 4514 2537 5549 280 190
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 10/20 - 3:42 PM 346 2363 339 1418 6239 5830 365 252
Quarterfinal 5 346 2363 339 1418 6239 5830 285 396
Tiebreaker 1 346 2363 339 1418 6239 5830 474 286
Semifinal 1 346 2363 339 5115 623 540 343 328
Semifinal 3 346 2363 339 5115 623 540 422 196
Final 1 346 2363 339 422 4099 612 409 103
Final 2 346 2363 339 422 4099 612 292 215