Team Avatar Team 6802 - Mean Caimans (2018)

James Monroe High School & Southwest Virginia Community College Upward Bound & Ridgeview High & Tazewell High & Richlands High & Honaker High


From: Cedar Bluff, Virginia, USA
District: FIRST Chesapeake
Rookie Year: 2018

2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: NASA/United Technologies/Southwest Virginia Community College/Northrop Grumman/CNX Gas & Honaker High & Richlands High & Tazewell High & Ridgeview High & Southwest Virginia Community College Upward Bound & James Monroe High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 25 (54%) 20 (43%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 4 0 (0%) 4 (100%) 0
Total 50 25 (50%) 24 (48%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 14 0 8 41
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 35
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/10 - 11:15 AM 5804 1598 3361 6802 1793 1262 25 353
Qualification 10 Sat 3/10 - 12:20 PM 1522 4795 2068 5279 6802 384 215 344
Qualification 15 Sat 3/10 - 1:01 PM 2998 6802 1908 617 5957 1598 297 45
Qualification 23 Sat 3/10 - 2:43 PM 6802 3136 4286 346 4795 339 116 416
Qualification 28 Sat 3/10 - 3:19 PM 1598 3939 1599 1610 2068 6802 170 392
Qualification 30 Sat 3/10 - 3:33 PM 2106 1086 6882 3361 6802 6021 321 225
Qualification 41 Sat 3/10 - 4:48 PM 6802 1413 2106 3136 5954 1908 411 90
Qualification 46 Sat 3/10 - 5:31 PM 1610 3361 2028 339 5804 6802 252 286
Qualification 49 Sat 3/10 - 5:54 PM 5954 346 6802 6882 2068 1793 365 253
Qualification 58 Sun 3/11 - 9:34 AM 4795 6802 5950 1413 540 6021 380 192
Qualification 62 Sun 3/11 - 10:07 AM 2998 384 3136 6802 5957 6189 208 312
Qualification 68 Sun 3/11 - 10:53 AM 1610 4286 401 6882 3939 6802 243 343
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 6802 339 540 1610 346 401 201 363
Quarterfinal 8 6802 339 540 1610 346 401 259 370

CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 8 0 5 25
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 31
Record: 5 Wins, 6 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/24 - 1:30 PM 1123 6802 401 1262 1598 6543 244 340
Qualification 7 Sat 3/24 - 1:45 PM 6802 6543 3361 6194 977 3455 300 300
Qualification 11 Sat 3/24 - 2:13 PM 6802 384 2534 1599 346 3359 309 337
Qualification 19 Sat 3/24 - 3:15 PM 3455 2890 1262 1080 6802 6194 417 229
Qualification 24 Sat 3/24 - 3:49 PM 1086 539 2890 6802 540 3455 256 373
Qualification 27 Sat 3/24 - 4:09 PM 4466 540 384 6802 2106 619 255 287
Qualification 32 Sat 3/24 - 4:48 PM 1413 1599 6802 619 540 3939 361 273
Qualification 37 Sat 3/24 - 5:19 PM 3136 3359 6194 3258 1123 6802 280 325
Qualification 44 Sat 3/24 - 6:09 PM 346 3136 6802 5279 384 3361 251 339
Qualification 50 Sun 3/25 - 9:34 AM 4505 6802 539 3258 6194 540 267 417
Qualification 53 Sun 3/25 - 9:56 AM 619 1080 3258 5279 6802 1598 400 295
Qualification 60 Sun 3/25 - 10:46 AM 401 2534 4505 3274 3939 6802 344 405
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/25 - 1:01 PM 1262 346 4466 619 1086 6802 405 309
Quarterfinal 5 1262 346 4466 619 1086 6802 487 195

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
33 0 0 24 57
Qualification Matches
Rank: 36 of 60
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 3/29 - 12:46 PM 836 6326 6802 2106 2199 5957 316 356
Qualification 19 Thu 3/29 - 3:16 PM 5338 401 540 6802 5957 6334 307 314
Qualification 24 Thu 3/29 - 3:53 PM 5587 614 977 1086 6802 2537 334 254
Qualification 31 Thu 3/29 - 4:49 PM 6802 2890 1262 339 5243 2537 375 187
Qualification 41 Fri 3/30 - 9:34 AM 2199 6802 888 346 6882 122 420 190
Qualification 52 Fri 3/30 - 10:51 AM 5724 116 6802 2363 611 1629 280 411
Qualification 62 Fri 3/30 - 1:20 PM 6802 1599 2363 5338 422 1418 360 249
Qualification 77 Fri 3/30 - 3:19 PM 5279 6802 1727 6334 6194 5546 88 459
Qualification 90 Fri 3/30 - 4:49 PM 1731 2534 4472 3274 612 6802 310 275
Qualification 96 Fri 3/30 - 5:30 PM 3793 5950 116 1111 2106 6802 210 335
Qualification 106 Sat 3/31 - 9:44 AM 888 2028 5945 6802 5115 1522 316 376
Qualification 113 Sat 3/31 - 10:37 AM 384 1262 5724 6504 6802 6194 495 171
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Tesla Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 34 of 67
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8   Thu 4/26 - 9:24 AM 6574 5528 6802 85 4678 5980 109 454
Qualification 13   Thu 4/26 - 9:59 AM 6802 1241 3770 1506 573 743 337 254
Qualification 29   Thu 4/26 - 1:54 PM 6802 238 708 525 4472 4039 344 335
Qualification 38   Thu 4/26 - 2:55 PM 1676 6802 2614 3038 533 1720 370 333
Qualification 47   Thu 4/26 - 4:00 PM 2869 6618 6802 6574 5090 2056 211 555
Qualification 63   Fri 4/27 - 9:30 AM 3098 6802 1792 4391 1310 527 366 277
Qualification 77   Fri 4/27 - 11:07 AM 7226 2168 291 6802 6911 3258 515 216
Qualification 82   Fri 4/27 - 11:41 AM 3546 1360 3641 4531 7226 6802 459 343
Qualification 91   Fri 4/27 - 2:44 PM 1712 7068 3667 533 6802 4939 446 295
Qualification 102   Fri 4/27 - 4:03 PM 6090 6077 3550 321 3623 6802 415 232
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 133
Rank: 25 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPRookieAS)

Team 6802 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy 41
CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar 25
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 57
Team Age 10

If Team 6802 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 22
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 14
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 64
Level 6 Highest Match Score 420
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 411
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 405
Level 9 Random Sort ---