Team Avatar Team 1262 - the STAGS (2018)


2018 Robot: STAGS
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Mid-Atlantic Broadband Communities Corporation/American Electric Power/A LED Solution, LLC/Eastman Chemical Company/New Heights Community Support/Dalton Enterprises Asphalt Paving, LLC/Patrick Henry Community College/Loparex/New College Institute/Hooker Furniture Corporation/Capps Home Building Center&Piedmont Governor School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 29 (63%) 17 (37%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 15 10 (67%) 5 (33%) 0
Total 61 39 (64%) 22 (36%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NASA / VCU Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2004


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2005


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2006


Championship - Galileo

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


NASA / VCU Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2007


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


NASA VCU Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Virginia Regional (formerly NASA/VCU)

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


Virginia Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


Virginia Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2012


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Virginia Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2013


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Virginia Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Virginia Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


CHS District - Southwest Virginia Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016


CHS District - Hampton Roads Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


CHS District - Southwest Virginia Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017


CHS District - Central Virginia Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2017


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Daly Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 20 5 63
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 35
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/10 - 11:15 AM 5804 1598 3361 6802 1793 1262 25 353
Qualification 11 Sat 3/10 - 12:27 PM 5957 3939 1086 1262 4286 5950 181 352
Qualification 14 Sat 3/10 - 12:49 PM 1413 1599 1262 5950 6021 346 360 189
Qualification 22 Sat 3/10 - 2:33 PM 2106 1262 5804 1413 836 3939 389 181
Qualification 26 Sat 3/10 - 3:04 PM 6189 1908 1413 346 1262 836 201 365
Qualification 35 Sat 3/10 - 4:08 PM 617 5954 540 3258 1262 339 36 411
Qualification 38 Sat 3/10 - 4:30 PM 4795 617 1262 5957 2068 5950 356 143
Qualification 42 Sat 3/10 - 4:55 PM 6189 1522 5279 6882 1262 6021 185 354
Qualification 48 Sat 3/10 - 5:44 PM 1262 2028 1086 1610 1599 5957 383 247
Qualification 56 Sun 3/11 - 9:17 AM 1262 2998 3939 1908 401 6882 210 233
Qualification 60 Sun 3/11 - 9:48 AM 5279 1908 1262 2028 540 339 284 304
Qualification 65 Sun 3/11 - 10:26 AM 2106 2028 3136 1262 384 6189 219 381
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/11 - 12:56 PM 384 1262 5957 3258 5950 1413 357 311
Quarterfinal 5 384 1262 5957 3258 5950 1413 397 301
Semifinal 1 384 1262 5957 6882 1599 3136 276 351
Semifinal 3 384 1262 5957 6882 1599 3136 487 289
Tiebreaker 1 384 1262 5957 6882 1599 3136 367 231
Final 1 384 1262 5957 1610 346 401 318 358
Final 2 384 1262 5957 1610 346 401 237 425

CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 16 30 5 68
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 31
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/24 - 1:30 PM 1123 6802 401 1262 1598 6543 244 340
Qualification 10 Sat 3/24 - 2:05 PM 4466 1262 619 5724 5279 1086 292 382
Qualification 14 Sat 3/24 - 2:34 PM 3359 540 1262 977 401 2106 240 409
Qualification 19 Sat 3/24 - 3:15 PM 3455 2890 1262 1080 6802 6194 417 229
Qualification 23 Sat 3/24 - 3:42 PM 6543 3939 1080 1262 6194 5724 163 435
Qualification 26 Sat 3/24 - 4:03 PM 2534 1413 346 3136 1262 5279 443 183
Qualification 33 Sat 3/24 - 4:54 PM 1262 1086 1123 3258 1598 4505 382 174
Qualification 41 Sat 3/24 - 5:49 PM 539 3361 3274 1262 4505 384 150 340
Qualification 46 Sat 3/24 - 6:22 PM 3939 1262 539 3359 619 5724 254 323
Qualification 51 Sun 3/25 - 9:41 AM 384 619 2890 3359 1413 1262 359 306
Qualification 56 Sun 3/25 - 10:18 AM 5724 6543 1599 346 1262 3274 160 410
Qualification 62 Sun 3/25 - 11:01 AM 3455 2106 1413 3361 3258 1262 304 359
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/25 - 1:01 PM 1262 346 4466 619 1086 6802 405 309
Quarterfinal 5 1262 346 4466 619 1086 6802 487 195
Semifinal 1 1262 346 4466 2534 2106 6194 458 330
Semifinal 3 1262 346 4466 2534 2106 6194 386 266
Final 1 1262 346 4466 384 1599 5279 310 293
Final 2 1262 346 1123 384 1599 5279 378 200

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
66 45 0 15 126
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 60
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 3/29 - 12:09 PM 1885 5587 1262 1727 401 5950 354 202
Qualification 13 Thu 3/29 - 2:32 PM 4541 346 1418 422 1610 1262 261 322
Qualification 23 Thu 3/29 - 3:47 PM 2028 339 1262 620 116 5546 401 340
Qualification 31 Thu 3/29 - 4:49 PM 6802 2890 1262 339 5243 2537 375 187
Qualification 45 Fri 3/30 - 10:03 AM 1262 5546 3793 540 3274 3136 346 403
Qualification 55 Fri 3/30 - 11:14 AM 4456 5115 5279 977 1262 2377 158 432
Qualification 68 Fri 3/30 - 2:00 PM 1262 122 1522 384 623 2106 422 273
Qualification 75 Fri 3/30 - 3:03 PM 6326 1111 1086 836 1262 2363 238 440
Qualification 84 Fri 3/30 - 4:05 PM 611 5338 5957 1262 1629 620 131 466
Qualification 99 Sat 3/31 - 8:55 AM 1262 5945 3274 612 614 2199 315 347
Qualification 108 Sat 3/31 - 9:58 AM 1599 5804 1629 2199 1262 4242 410 302
Qualification 113 Sat 3/31 - 10:37 AM 384 1262 5724 6504 6802 6194 495 171
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 346 1262 1610 4541 888 614 173 380
Quarterfinal 7 346 1262 1610 4541 888 614 274 315

FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 57 of 68
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10   Thu 4/26 - 9:35 AM 1259 3620 2202 6968 1262 5413 403 197
Qualification 21   Thu 4/26 - 10:55 AM 4557 4776 4003 5422 1262 7329 463 283
Qualification 27   Thu 4/26 - 1:35 PM 3767 1559 1262 5531 67 870 231 287
Qualification 39   Thu 4/26 - 2:56 PM 1262 2549 6329 5436 58 3928 246 410
Qualification 53   Fri 4/27 - 8:02 AM 694 6237 1262 3656 303 2620 406 315
Qualification 62   Fri 4/27 - 9:06 AM 1262 7160 5531 2016 2200 4237 204 415
Qualification 77   Fri 4/27 - 10:43 AM 2177 2228 5674 1493 2220 1262 116 414
Qualification 87   Fri 4/27 - 1:55 PM 612 3381 6860 1262 894 6328 215 349
Qualification 95   Fri 4/27 - 2:50 PM 1262 4557 5913 4392 4541 1322 294 384
Qualification 109   Fri 4/27 - 4:29 PM 6875 4011 868 4786 1262 6860 437 302
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 1 to March 3, 2019


CHS District Blacksburg VA Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Tesla Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


CHS District Richmond VA Event sponsored by Dominion Energy

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


Rhodium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 257
Rank: 5 of 126 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 1262 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Central Virginia Event sponsored by Dominion Energy 63
CHS District Southwest Virginia Event sponsored by Anton Paar 68
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 126

If Team 1262 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 50
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 77
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 45
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 105
Level 6 Highest Match Score 495
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 487
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 487
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Blue Ridge Brawl

  October 5 to October 5, 2019