Team Avatar Team 271 - Mechanical Marauders (2018)


2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Bay Shore Union Free School District /North Atlantic Industries /Sartorius-Stedim/Apple Appliance Repair Inc./United Way/Festo Corporation /BAE Systems/Suffolk Transportation System /Public Metals Corp. /South Country PFA&Bay Shore Senior High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 34 15 (44%) 18 (53%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 5 1 (20%) 4 (80%) 0
Total 39 16 (41%) 22 (56%) 1 (3%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Johnson & Johnson Mid-Atlantic Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 1999


Long Island Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


Long Island Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2001


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2002


UTC New England Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


Palmetto Regional

  April 1 to April 3, 2004


UTC New England Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2005


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2005


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2006


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Championship - Archimedes

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


New York City Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2007


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


New York City Regional

  April 3 to April 5, 2008


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


New York City Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2009


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


New York City Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2010


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


New York City Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2011


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


New York City Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2012


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


New York City Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2013


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2013


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


New York City Regional

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


New York City Regional

  March 12 to March 15, 2015


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 29 to April 1, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Tesla Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 44 of 50
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Fri 3/16 - 9:58 AM 1507 5590 4930 271 3015 6892 442 132
Qualification 11   Fri 3/16 - 10:39 AM 6892 4361 191 7033 271 1518 315 185
Qualification 25   Fri 3/16 - 1:11 PM 7251 5952 271 4093 2228 3157 274 208
Qualification 34   Fri 3/16 - 2:21 PM 1511 1405 156 271 3173 6414 410 156
Qualification 41   Fri 3/16 - 3:10 PM 271 5590 1551 1518 3951 6490 343 257
Qualification 48   Fri 3/16 - 4:05 PM 3550 271 2340 4023 174 1591 224 223
Qualification 57   Fri 3/16 - 5:12 PM 3157 174 271 1585 3838 3799 233 380
Qualification 64   Sat 3/17 - 9:40 AM 533 5952 5030 6870 6868 271 356 68
Qualification 68   Sat 3/17 - 10:07 AM 3550 5254 6868 1507 271 2544 288 278
Qualification 82   Sat 3/17 - 11:53 AM 1660 1450 271 340 1126 3181 246 252
Playoff Matches

Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


SBPLI Long Island Regional #1

  April 9 to April 11, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 35
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Tue 4/10 - 9:04 AM 6806 5099 2234 6636 352 271 987 117
Qualification 8   Tue 4/10 - 10:19 AM 2027 564 1468 469 271 5016 244 435
Qualification 12   Tue 4/10 - 10:51 AM 28 5099 271 6911 564 569 349 69
Qualification 23   Tue 4/10 - 1:19 PM 2914 2869 2638 271 1546 3646 349 394
Qualification 27   Tue 4/10 - 1:52 PM 1546 5016 709 2234 358 271 274 238
Qualification 34   Tue 4/10 - 2:51 PM 514 1803 271 871 2347 522 289 202
Qualification 40   Tue 4/10 - 3:44 PM 709 271 2161 296 3646 514 157 349
Qualification 44   Tue 4/10 - 4:25 PM 6952 3624 2638 271 5659 564 330 269
Qualification 50 Tue 4/10 - 5:15 PM 6952 271 2347 2869 469 6636 269 431
Qualification 56   Wed 4/11 - 9:47 AM 1803 5659 2234 296 271 2914 181 365
Qualification 64   Wed 4/11 - 10:55 AM 271 2638 2872 533 522 469 359 375
Qualification 66   Wed 4/11 - 11:11 AM 271 3624 6423 5016 514 352 401 330
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Wed 4/11 - 1:39 PM 469 3646 2234 271 1468 28 470 143
Quarterfinal 5   469 3646 2234 271 1468 28 440 230

SBPLI Long Island Regional #2

  April 12 to April 14, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 44
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 4/13 - 9:21 AM 1601 601 271 2641 263 545 421 273
Qualification 11   Fri 4/13 - 10:24 AM 4006 369 271 5599 2487 329 295 391
Qualification 17   Fri 4/13 - 11:09 AM 1554 3171 369 1796 496 271 320 384
Qualification 26   Fri 4/13 - 1:03 PM 7201 271 806 2872 4006 4528 360 279
Qualification 36   Fri 4/13 - 2:20 PM 287 4458 6806 271 3015 810 347 378
Qualification 43   Fri 4/13 - 3:13 PM 527 271 2641 353 806 6232 338 387
Qualification 50   Fri 4/13 - 4:03 PM 806 369 810 2601 6636 271 288 576
Qualification 59   Fri 4/13 - 5:08 PM 1468 271 4050 1751 5736 870 291 341
Qualification 63   Fri 4/13 - 5:37 PM 601 527 1468 271 4528 3950 380 322
Qualification 74   Sat 4/14 - 10:07 AM 6636 5806 3015 271 2875 1635 440 323
Qualification 79   Sat 4/14 - 10:41 AM 4458 271 1751 884 334 4567 454 237
Qualification 88   Sat 4/14 - 11:43 AM 271 5599 545 6806 6422 533 342 342
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   263 287 4458 6806 271 4050 326 458
Quarterfinal 8   263 287 4458 6806 271 4050 438 306
Tiebreaker 4   263 287 4458 6806 271 4050 409 339

Finger Lakes Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019


SBPL2 Long Island Regional #2

  March 24 to March 27, 2019


SBPLI Long Island Regional #1

  March 24 to March 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


Summer Heat

  July 16 to July 16, 2016


Brunswick Eruption 2018

  November 10 to November 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 43
Record: 4 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 11/10 - 9:52 AM 271 75 222 6327 2554 1257 267 135
Qualification 10 Sat 11/10 - 10:16 AM 5421 225 1676 25 271 4653 269 285
Qualification 18 Sat 11/10 - 11:17 AM 555 694 4652 271 9986 1811 255 284
Qualification 23 Sat 11/10 - 12:37 PM 1989 533 271 395 341 5599 313 359
Qualification 32 Sat 11/10 - 1:49 PM 219 193 2458 747 1923 271 173 475
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 25 271 4653 341 694 222 239 388
Quarterfinal 7 25 271 4653 341 694 222 274 429

Brunswick Eruption

  November 9 to November 9, 2019