Team Avatar Team 2638 - Rebels (2018)

Great Neck South High School


From: Great Neck, New York, USA
Sponsors: Gold Coast- Lake Success Rotary/Charles Schwab- Stuart Lempert/Sherman Orthodontics/John Doremus/Great Neck South High School PTSA/Judi Bosworth/Great Neck Alert Fire Department/Great Neck South High School/Medical Supply Company/GE Pickering Medical Supplies/Racedeck Flooring & Great Neck South High School

Rookie Year: 2008
On The Web: http://www.gnsrobotics.com/
2018 Robot: Rebellion
Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2018 Awards

Award Event
Regional Finalists SBPLI Long Island Regional #1
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
     (Presented to Matthew Corrigan)
SBPLI Long Island Regional #1
Wildcard
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
SBPLI Long Island Regional #1
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers SBPLI Long Island Regional #1
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories Smoky Mountains Regional
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers Smoky Mountains Regional

Event Attendance and Performance


FIRST Championship - Detroit (April 25 to April 28, 2018)

FIRST Championship - Detroit - Curie Subdivision (April 25 to April 28, 2018)

SBPLI Long Island Regional #1 (April 9 to April 11, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 12 of 35
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
9:36A
2638 2347 514 376
569 1803 3646 213
Qualification 9
10:12A
522 296 2638 376
2347 6806 2161 215
Qualification 13
10:48A
2869 296 1803 374
871 1468 2638 429
Qualification 23
1:18P
2914 2869 2638 349
271 1546 3646 394
Qualification 26
1:45P
5099 2638 3646 439
2872 514 1468 85
Qualification 32
2:39P
2914 2234 28 280
2638 3137 2027 388
Qualification 41
4:00P
352 569 3137 447
5659 2638 6911 284
Qualification 44
4:27P
6952 3624 2638 330
271 5659 564 269
Qualification 53
9:18A
2638 352 564 268
514 2914 6952 352
Qualification 58
10:03A
533 6423 2347 290
5016 2638 6806 258
Qualification 64
10:57A
271 2638 2872 359
533 522 469 375
Qualification 70
11:51A
709 2872 6636 92
2638 358 28 502

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
2638 533 6423 362
2869 5659 1546 348
Quarterfinal 7
2638 533 6423 301
2869 5659 1546 327
Tiebreaker 3
2638 533 6423 423
2869 5659 1546 298
Semifinal 2
2638 533 6423 458
5016 296 2914 235
Semifinal 4
2638 533 6423 447
5016 296 2914 279
Final 1
469 3646 2234 455
2638 533 6423 341
Final 2
469 3646 2234 433
2638 533 6423 329

Smoky Mountains Regional (March 21 to March 24, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 21 of 50
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1
9:00A
5744 283 2638 314
6517 4764 6219 156
Qualification 15
10:38A
4462 4013 2393 401
3984 2638 3821 258
Qualification 20
11:13A
3201 2638 6858 266
4504 744 4306 251
Qualification 26
1:14P
4504 1293 2638 193
4265 3966 3140 413
Qualification 38
2:38P
1038 108 2856 375
2638 6654 5002 271
Qualification 43
3:13P
2614 6846 6157 234
744 3966 2638 508
Qualification 57
4:51P
3824 6654 4284 362
4083 2973 2638 292
Qualification 65
9:28A
2638 2856 6517 415
5005 3821 5186 103
Qualification 70
10:03A
4576 2190 6928 259
2638 4265 5005 389
Qualification 78
10:59A
4630 5022 3959 415
4764 2638 144 307

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round2 of Alliance 5

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
744 3140 108 429
3490 5508 2638 296
Quarterfinal 6
744 3140 108 438
3490 5508 2638 250
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.