Team Avatar Team 4961 - Shock and Awe-sum (2019)


2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Ford Motor Company/FCA Foundation/Metro Bolt and Fastener/Modus Via Communication/State of Michigan/Lapeer County Community Foundation/Four County Community Foundation/Lapeer Optimist Club/Pollington Machine Tool Inc./D & N Gage/RCO Aerospace Products,LLC/Advanced Resourcing Sales/State Wide Real Estate/Elektrobit Automotive America/Prototech Laser, Inc/RLM Industries, Inc.&Almont High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 14 (58%) 9 (38%) 1 (4%)
Playoff 6 2 (33%) 4 (67%) 0
Total 30 16 (53%) 13 (43%) 1 (3%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Howell FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 13 to March 15, 2014


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


FIM District - Center Line Event

  March 26 to March 28, 2015


FIM District - Troy Event

  April 2 to April 4, 2015


FIRST in Michigan District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIM District - Kettering University Event #2

  March 10 to March 12, 2016


FIM District - Troy Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2016


FIM District - Waterford Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2017


FIM District - Troy Event

  March 30 to April 1, 2017


Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Carson Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIM District Waterford Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2018


FIM District Troy Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018


FIM District Kettering University Event #2

  March 7 to March 9, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 9 10 0 34
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 39
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 3/8 - 11:17 AM 6073 5046 7813 4961 322 5660 27 40
Qualification 13 Fri 3/8 - 2:13 PM 7192 1243 6877 6073 4961 1684 27 61
Qualification 19 Fri 3/8 - 3:16 PM 2604 4998 894 7192 4961 5238 23 57
Qualification 22 Fri 3/8 - 3:42 PM 7817 4961 2604 5517 5662 6033 57 21
Qualification 32 Fri 3/8 - 5:06 PM 5048 6638 4961 6538 6033 494 57 65
Qualification 35 Fri 3/8 - 5:37 PM 5235 1684 314 5712 894 4961 65 60
Qualification 40 Fri 3/8 - 6:11 PM 4961 5517 5509 7660 5166 5048 42 65
Qualification 47 Fri 3/8 - 7:07 PM 7817 494 6631 5046 5524 4961 38 31
Qualification 57 Fri 3/8 - 8:27 PM 4961 217 1243 4998 5662 5524 85 36
Qualification 64 Sat 3/9 - 10:26 AM 5224 2619 5712 4998 4961 6877 64 44
Qualification 69 Sat 3/9 - 11:09 AM 4998 6085 322 4961 5282 6631 21 65
Qualification 77 Sat 3/9 - 12:06 PM 6538 3667 4961 5282 2604 5509 76 44
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/9 - 2:02 PM 3534 5224 5660 4961 6033 7660 55 60
Quarterfinal 5 3534 5224 5660 4961 6033 7660 63 64
Semifinal 1 4961 6033 7660 5048 1684 5282 61 68
Semifinal 3 4961 6033 7660 5048 1684 5282 64 71

FIM District Forest Hills Event

  April 4 to April 6, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 9 0 5 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 4/5 - 10:57 AM 4998 6002 4482 858 6100 4961 48 61
Qualification 14 Fri 4/5 - 12:54 PM 6102 6138 4482 4961 6642 904 44 56
Qualification 20 Fri 4/5 - 2:13 PM 3322 4961 910 6963 3570 2474 66 49
Qualification 27 Fri 4/5 - 3:19 PM 4961 2337 5173 3234 7166 2959 75 51
Qualification 32 Fri 4/5 - 3:55 PM 6002 4961 2619 5473 2337 226 68 83
Qualification 37 Fri 4/5 - 4:36 PM 4961 6963 7166 3234 6642 7658 62 50
Qualification 42 Fri 4/5 - 5:13 PM 6114 7602 7658 4961 4382 3570 57 44
Qualification 49 Fri 4/5 - 6:10 PM 2619 4998 2075 7602 6550 4961 86 36
Qualification 59 Fri 4/5 - 7:15 PM 7772 2619 904 2959 4967 4961 38 71
Qualification 66 Sat 4/6 - 10:00 AM 4998 4961 7810 7772 6002 5162 49 46
Qualification 69 Sat 4/6 - 10:22 AM 7809 5162 4961 5069 858 7772 48 52
Qualification 74 Sat 4/6 - 10:55 AM 5473 2771 7210 5222 4961 3234 42 42
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/6 - 2:07 PM 2337 910 7809 4961 5222 2959 94 51
Quarterfinal 5 2337 910 7809 4961 5222 2959 97 56

FIM District Macomb Community College Event

  February 27 to February 29, 2020


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 62
Rank: 187 of 542 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 4961 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Kettering University Event #2 34
FIM District Forest Hills Event 28

If Team 4961 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 18
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 9
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 29
Level 6 Highest Match Score 85
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 76
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 75
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Kettering Kickoff

  September 20 to September 21, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 45
Record: 5 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 9/21 - 8:31 AM 703 5907 6861 1322 4961 245 55 91
Qualification 9 Sat 9/21 - 9:29 AM 494 51 2832 70 4961 862 70 77
Qualification 16 Sat 9/21 - 10:44 AM 2337 3536 4961 4362 107 5436 50 63
Qualification 24 Sat 9/21 - 11:52 AM 4810 2137 3641 27 3656 4961 50 54
Qualification 38 Sat 9/21 - 2:27 PM 4961 5577 7056 4983 1701 3322 51 41
Qualification 43 Sat 9/21 - 3:08 PM 4961 548 2834 67 5612 1684 71 57
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 27 1506 548 3667 4961 494 102 87
Quarterfinal 8 27 1506 548 3667 4961 494 74 80
Tiebreaker 4 27 1506 548 3667 4961 494 98 86

Bloomfield Girls Robotics Competition 2019

  October 11 to October 12, 2019