Team Avatar Team 5712 - Hemlock's Gray Matter (2019)


2019 Robot: Dream Crusher 2.0
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Kurek Tool Inc/Interpower/MetroFab/Nexteer/Dow Chemical Company/FIRST of the Great Lakes Bay Region/Michigan Department of Education/Shaffner Brothers Farms/NVIDIA/Rick Ford/Hemlock Sports Boosters/Catholic Federal Credit Union/Fullerton Tool&Hemlock High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 29 (63%) 15 (33%) 2 (4%)
Playoff 14 8 (57%) 10 (71%) 0
Total 60 37 (62%) 25 (42%) 2 (3%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Kettering University Event #2

  March 7 to March 9, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 14 10 5 49
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 39
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/8 - 12:32 PM 5166 5712 5517 5238 3534 6033 38 46
Qualification 9 Fri 3/8 - 1:39 PM 3534 5046 6085 6638 5712 2604 42 24
Qualification 14 Fri 3/8 - 2:21 PM 5155 5662 494 7817 7813 5712 39 46
Qualification 26 Sat 3/9 - 9:35 AM 5712 5524 5282 217 6073 7660 70 61
Qualification 30 Fri 3/8 - 4:52 PM 7813 5238 1243 5046 217 5712 52 70
Qualification 35 Fri 3/8 - 5:37 PM 5235 1684 314 5712 894 4961 65 60
Qualification 43 Fri 3/8 - 6:34 PM 6033 5712 3667 322 5524 6631 88 22
Qualification 50 Fri 3/8 - 7:33 PM 6093 5712 5155 2604 5660 2619 63 35
Qualification 55 Fri 3/8 - 8:11 PM 5712 5048 3534 322 5166 7813 78 33
Qualification 64 Sat 3/9 - 10:26 AM 5224 2619 5712 4998 4961 6877 64 44
Qualification 70 Sat 3/9 - 11:19 AM 5712 7660 7192 5509 5155 6538 68 57
Qualification 76 Sat 3/9 - 11:59 AM 5517 1684 5238 494 6877 5712 58 75
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 314 5712 6073 6538 5155 5509 73 52
Quarterfinal 8 314 5712 6073 6538 5155 5509 0 88
Tiebreaker 4 314 5712 6073 6538 5155 5509 66 42
Semifinal 2 494 3667 6093 314 5712 6073 74 56
Semifinal 4 494 3667 6093 314 5712 6073 77 54

FIM District Midland Event

  March 21 to March 23, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 16 10 8 55
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 39
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/22 - 11:43 AM 5712 5235 6020 5046 5517 6193 65 55
Qualification 11 Fri 3/22 - 12:45 PM 5216 4819 5712 5156 6073 6753 60 36
Qualification 18 Fri 3/22 - 2:24 PM 7213 3414 4819 5661 5046 5712 38 57
Qualification 21 Fri 3/22 - 2:47 PM 3414 5712 5509 5538 6071 6631 54 48
Qualification 30 Fri 3/22 - 4:03 PM 5203 7150 4382 7784 6611 5712 29 55
Qualification 33 Fri 3/22 - 4:25 PM 5661 5504 6611 2834 2619 5712 6 82
Qualification 44 Fri 3/22 - 6:02 PM 7213 6611 5222 5193 5712 6193 24 77
Qualification 47 Fri 3/22 - 6:29 PM 6067 5424 5982 5712 6073 7213 59 40
Qualification 53 Fri 3/22 - 7:24 PM 7751 5222 2834 5712 6753 5504 37 39
Qualification 62 Sat 3/23 - 9:47 AM 5712 6067 6597 6533 6020 2619 76 68
Qualification 66 Sat 3/23 - 10:19 AM 5156 5712 7150 6597 5603 5424 45 62
Qualification 73 Sat 3/23 - 11:13 AM 5424 5712 5224 6193 7751 5509 79 47
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/23 - 2:01 PM 5712 5046 5982 2619 6597 5203 80 56
Quarterfinal 5 5712 5046 5982 2619 6597 5203 51 60
Tiebreaker 1 5712 5046 5982 2619 6597 5203 66 56
Semifinal 1 5712 5046 5982 5424 5166 5517 94 89
Semifinal 3 5712 5046 5982 5424 5166 5517 66 78
Tiebreaker 1 5712 5046 5982 5424 5166 5517 54 71

Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
45 33 0 15 93
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/11 - 3:44 PM 4362 5501 3536 904 7160 5712 72 93
Qualification 12 Thu 4/11 - 5:03 PM 7553 3534 7154 5152 5712 6591 80 78
Qualification 15 Thu 4/11 - 5:28 PM 5424 5152 3452 3534 4391 5712 52 90
Qualification 22 Thu 4/11 - 6:24 PM 4377 5712 7501 6753 3534 2619 68 92
Qualification 27 Fri 4/12 - 9:29 AM 4392 5505 2619 5577 3536 5712 95 85
Qualification 39 Fri 4/12 - 11:07 AM 5675 6753 7501 5712 4216 5424 78 68
Qualification 43 Fri 4/12 - 11:38 AM 7823 7154 5712 494 3542 2137 65 61
Qualification 48 Fri 4/12 - 12:12 PM 862 3534 5577 5712 3604 5436 81 87
Qualification 57 Fri 4/12 - 2:29 PM 5712 3641 5505 5501 3707 6753 84 108
Qualification 67 Fri 4/12 - 3:57 PM 4391 3604 4003 5675 5712 4409 100 88
Qualification 73 Fri 4/12 - 4:43 PM 4392 5712 5501 5860 3767 494 76 70
Qualification 77 Fri 4/12 - 5:23 PM 5712 3667 6002 4409 5436 904 73 65
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3604 4362 862 5712 2619 4391 59 74
Quarterfinal 8 3604 4362 862 5712 2619 4391 97 85
Tiebreaker 4 3604 4362 862 5712 2619 4391 121 52

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 38 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 4 Losses and 2 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Thu 4/25 - 8:35 AM 5712 829 7608 3750 3082 7160 57 66
Qualification 22   Thu 4/25 - 11:23 AM 747 5712 5050 4930 66 293 68 49
Qualification 30   Thu 4/25 - 2:03 PM 3277 619 5712 3314 2960 2137 67 83
Qualification 36   Thu 4/25 - 2:46 PM 5712 1076 3314 7400 3536 7656 80 59
Qualification 50   Thu 4/25 - 4:32 PM 5883 876 3386 1305 5712 4362 76 99
Qualification 66   Fri 4/26 - 9:34 AM 7432 5690 5712 1796 2723 2386 69 85
Qualification 79   Fri 4/26 - 11:10 AM 5587 234 2220 5712 3683 67 81 69
Qualification 87   Fri 4/26 - 2:00 PM 2559 1468 85 4472 5712 4607 73 73
Qualification 96   Fri 4/26 - 3:06 PM 2096 1768 111 293 5712 2220 79 79
Qualification 107   Fri 4/26 - 4:44 PM 537 45 2370 5712 5436 7769 66 82
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 197
Rank: 52 of 542 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 5712 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Kettering University Event #2 49
FIM District Midland Event 55
Michigan State Championship - Ford Division 93

If Team 5712 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 63
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 33
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 86
Level 6 Highest Match Score 94
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 93
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 90
Level 9 Random Sort ---

ROBO-CON FRC Off Season Competition 2019

  July 19 to July 20, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 32
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 7/19 - 6:35 PM 68 5712 7211 4810 6591 5084 69 69
Qualification 8 Fri 7/19 - 7:22 PM 4130 5712 6591 247 3535 6610 64 28
Qualification 12 Fri 7/19 - 7:58 PM 5712 6097 7491 5612 7056 6085 75 39
Qualification 18 Fri 7/19 - 9:04 PM 3535 68 7491 5256 247 5712 70 54
Qualification 23 Sat 7/20 - 9:10 AM 5712 4810 6610 5843 1646 7211 48 46
Qualification 28 Sat 7/20 - 9:56 AM 5712 4998 1684 302 5460 68 67 69
Qualification 36 Sat 7/20 - 11:00 AM 6085 7211 2337 2834 5712 302 65 68
Qualification 42 Sat 7/20 - 11:48 AM 6610 5460 9998 703 3534 5712 93 67
Qualification 45 Sat 7/20 - 12:15 PM 3539 5712 5612 3534 2834 4998 58 37
Qualification 50 Sat 7/20 - 2:07 PM 1646 1718 5712 703 9998 4810 64 76
Qualification 58 Sat 7/20 - 3:09 PM 5612 6120 6097 5712 3535 5460 57 79
Qualification 62 Sat 7/20 - 3:45 PM 5256 1684 302 2137 5084 5712 47 59
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5712 68 4810 4130 3534 6120 65 51
Quarterfinal 6 5712 68 4810 4130 3534 6120 57 68
Tiebreaker 2 5712 68 4810 4130 3534 6120 76 66
Semifinal 1 1684 9998 6085 5712 68 4810 88 44
Semifinal 3 1684 9998 6085 5712 68 4810 99 45

Great Lakes Bay Bot Bash

  September 6 to September 7, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 24
Record: 5 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 9/7 - 10:01 AM 5712 5424 5229 6193 7109 5257 69 17
Qualification 7 Sat 9/7 - 10:30 AM 6753 7109 5603 5712 6861 5216 65 78
Qualification 10 Sat 9/7 - 11:04 AM 5166 5712 4390 5224 6861 9996 52 39
Qualification 15 Sat 9/7 - 12:59 PM 9996 5216 5424 5509 5712 5046 71 66
Qualification 17 Sat 9/7 - 1:16 PM 9993 703 5216 7109 4819 5712 67 74
Qualification 22 Sat 9/7 - 2:05 PM 2619 5712 3770 5046 9993 4390 54 60
Qualification 25 Sat 9/7 - 2:37 PM 703 5224 5712 9986 9987 2619 49 24
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 5424 5712 5257 4390 6193 5603 56 46
Quarterfinal 7 5424 5712 5257 4390 6193 5603 64 44
Semifinal 2 5424 5712 5257 6753 3770 9986 58 55
Semifinal 4 5424 5712 5257 6753 3770 9986 52 70
Tiebreaker 2 5424 5712 5257 6753 3770 9986 34 80