Team Avatar Team 5509 - Like a Boss (2019)


2019 Robot: Gamma
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Dow Chemical/Case Systems/Gerstacker Foundation/MDE Grant/FIRST GLBR/CPI Fluid Engineering/Nexteer Automotive/Fisher Contracting/Kelly Rowley Family Foundation/Three Rivers Corporation/Omni Tech/Johnston Contracting/Midland Steel&Midland High School


This tab displays only official event's that Team 5509 attended in 2019.
Team 5509 had a record of 41-38-1 (W-L-T) at their 5 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 30 - 27 - 1 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 11 - 11)

FIM District Kettering University Event #2

  March 7 to March 9, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 6 0 0 17
Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 39
Record: 4 Wins, 7 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 3/8 - 11:50 AM 5509 2619 5048 894 1243 7817 48 11
Qualification 7 Fri 3/8 - 12:44 PM 5524 6877 5155 5509 6631 894 41 18
Qualification 16 Fri 3/8 - 2:40 PM 6638 5509 5524 1684 322 5224 31 57
Qualification 21 Fri 3/8 - 3:33 PM 494 5509 7813 1243 2619 5155 52 73
Qualification 28 Fri 3/8 - 4:38 PM 5662 6093 5509 5235 6631 2619 29 29
Qualification 34 Fri 3/8 - 5:25 PM 5224 5509 7192 5517 5046 6093 64 44
Qualification 40 Fri 3/8 - 6:11 PM 4961 5517 5509 7660 5166 5048 42 65
Qualification 48 Fri 3/8 - 7:17 PM 7813 6033 6085 217 5509 4998 21 44
Qualification 56 Fri 3/8 - 8:18 PM 5238 2604 6538 5509 6877 6073 43 42
Qualification 59 Sat 3/9 - 9:42 AM 314 3667 5509 5660 494 3534 70 56
Qualification 70 Sat 3/9 - 11:19 AM 5712 7660 7192 5509 5155 6538 68 57
Qualification 77 Sat 3/9 - 12:06 PM 6538 3667 4961 5282 2604 5509 76 44
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 314 5712 6073 6538 5155 5509 73 52
Quarterfinal 8 314 5712 6073 6538 5155 5509 0 88
Tiebreaker 4 314 5712 6073 6538 5155 5509 66 42

FIM District Midland Event

  March 21 to March 23, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 11 30 0 58
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 39
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/22 - 6:59 AM 5509 6533 7784 6611 5156 5166 25 24
Qualification 9 Fri 3/22 - 12:24 PM 5603 5517 3770 5509 5166 6071 55 58
Qualification 17 Fri 3/22 - 2:13 PM 5603 5509 5229 2619 6073 5193 38 51
Qualification 21 Fri 3/22 - 2:47 PM 3414 5712 5509 5538 6071 6631 54 48
Qualification 29 Fri 3/22 - 3:49 PM 6193 4819 5166 5509 6067 5224 75 50
Qualification 35 Fri 3/22 - 4:38 PM 6533 6597 4382 7150 5509 5982 18 31
Qualification 43 Fri 3/22 - 5:51 PM 7784 6073 5504 5509 5661 5517 24 49
Qualification 51 Fri 3/22 - 7:08 PM 6020 5603 5224 4382 5235 5509 78 42
Qualification 55 Fri 3/22 - 7:39 PM 7213 5509 5424 3414 5982 5661 48 40
Qualification 63 Sat 3/23 - 9:59 AM 6753 6631 5509 5046 7150 5235 45 53
Qualification 69 Sat 3/23 - 10:45 AM 2834 5509 5046 5538 5203 5517 67 54
Qualification 73 Sat 3/23 - 11:13 AM 5424 5712 5224 6193 7751 5509 79 47
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6
Event Champions!


FIM District Shepherd Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/29 - 11:00 AM 5509 503 7226 5622 4004 94 46 44
Qualification 10 Fri 3/29 - 12:35 PM 4409 6548 4994 5509 5502 6753 65 55
Qualification 19 Fri 3/29 - 2:31 PM 7202 3572 5502 6582 5509 1188 37 49
Qualification 22 Fri 3/29 - 2:56 PM 6963 7495 5509 2959 5982 5424 35 59
Qualification 33 Fri 3/29 - 4:18 PM 4994 5193 503 5509 862 6548 59 77
Qualification 37 Fri 3/29 - 4:50 PM 5166 5509 5448 1188 862 4004 49 63
Qualification 45 Fri 3/29 - 5:50 PM 5162 4004 6594 5084 5509 7213 33 45
Qualification 52 Fri 3/29 - 6:43 PM 5229 6642 5509 3570 6581 7202 51 22
Qualification 59 Sat 3/30 - 9:47 AM 5509 5231 5424 5084 5448 6753 60 52
Qualification 63 Sat 3/30 - 10:15 AM 5424 5166 4819 6611 2959 5509 70 41
Qualification 70 Sat 3/30 - 11:12 AM 7109 6552 5509 6581 5231 5229 39 21
Qualification 79 Sat 3/30 - 12:15 PM 862 6128 6533 5257 5509 4819 44 62
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 6753 6548 7202 94 5509 3570 75 46
Quarterfinal 8 6753 6548 7202 94 5509 3570 66 64

Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
33 9 60 15 117
Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/11 - 4:40 PM 5046 85 3656 5509 5460 6861 83 96
Qualification 14 Thu 4/11 - 5:29 PM 5509 1940 2224 245 123 314 51 69
Qualification 18 Thu 4/11 - 5:55 PM 68 5509 4737 4776 3618 51 52 71
Qualification 22 Thu 4/11 - 6:22 PM 1023 4776 5509 5046 4737 2851 81 75
Qualification 33 Fri 4/12 - 10:07 AM 4737 4325 5530 7656 5509 314 80 63
Qualification 40 Fri 4/12 - 11:03 AM 5561 7491 5509 5046 5216 3620 68 78
Qualification 45 Fri 4/12 - 11:38 AM 308 5561 123 1250 5509 245 76 81
Qualification 50 Fri 4/12 - 12:18 PM 4970 6087 1250 5509 3620 3655 69 77
Qualification 57 Fri 4/12 - 2:28 PM 3618 2851 5509 314 503 3538 70 96
Qualification 63 Fri 4/12 - 3:17 PM 2959 1023 5205 5509 2075 5530 77 55
Qualification 69 Fri 4/12 - 4:10 PM 5641 5509 2959 6079 4970 68 66 72
Qualification 76 Fri 4/12 - 5:13 PM 123 3655 2075 2771 4325 5509 56 58
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 1023 3620 5509 5530 85 1250 77 68
Quarterfinal 8 1023 3620 5509 5530 85 1250 86 71
Semifinal 2 2075 2851 5046 1023 3620 5509 88 82
Semifinal 4 2075 2851 5046 1023 3620 5509 67 78
Tiebreaker 2 2075 2851 5046 1023 3620 5509 86 99
Final 1 3538 5460 314 1023 3620 5509 92 88
Final 2 3538 5460 314 1023 3620 5509 105 86

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Thu 4/25 - 9:00 AM 7886 5509 226 5530 48 314 76 65
Qualification 18   Thu 4/25 - 10:45 AM 1073 5509 7039 4285 7598 1501 80 64
Qualification 30   Thu 4/25 - 12:17 PM 2607 7553 195 5509 177 279 84 71
Qualification 39   Thu 4/25 - 3:16 PM 5509 1807 5865 237 1360 2998 81 94
Qualification 53   Fri 4/26 - 8:01 AM 173 11 7590 2056 107 5509 60 105
Qualification 68   Fri 4/26 - 10:07 AM 1756 494 5509 20 1023 461 82 109
Qualification 74   Fri 4/26 - 10:54 AM 1519 303 1114 3655 2851 5509 90 84
Qualification 86   Fri 4/26 - 1:58 PM 5987 5509 967 5914 6090 7515 61 57
Qualification 92   Fri 4/26 - 2:45 PM 5509 987 3654 4296 7539 193 62 46
Qualification 107   Fri 4/26 - 4:40 PM 126 5987 3211 3538 5847 5509 61 83
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 6   3538 1073 195 2851 5509 1023 101 94

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Kettering University Event #2

  March 7 to March 9, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 6 0 0 17
Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 39
Record: 4 Wins, 7 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 3/8 - 11:50 AM 5509 2619 5048 894 1243 7817 48 11
Qualification 7 Fri 3/8 - 12:44 PM 5524 6877 5155 5509 6631 894 41 18
Qualification 16 Fri 3/8 - 2:40 PM 6638 5509 5524 1684 322 5224 31 57
Qualification 21 Fri 3/8 - 3:33 PM 494 5509 7813 1243 2619 5155 52 73
Qualification 28 Fri 3/8 - 4:38 PM 5662 6093 5509 5235 6631 2619 29 29
Qualification 34 Fri 3/8 - 5:25 PM 5224 5509 7192 5517 5046 6093 64 44
Qualification 40 Fri 3/8 - 6:11 PM 4961 5517 5509 7660 5166 5048 42 65
Qualification 48 Fri 3/8 - 7:17 PM 7813 6033 6085 217 5509 4998 21 44
Qualification 56 Fri 3/8 - 8:18 PM 5238 2604 6538 5509 6877 6073 43 42
Qualification 59 Sat 3/9 - 9:42 AM 314 3667 5509 5660 494 3534 70 56
Qualification 70 Sat 3/9 - 11:19 AM 5712 7660 7192 5509 5155 6538 68 57
Qualification 77 Sat 3/9 - 12:06 PM 6538 3667 4961 5282 2604 5509 76 44
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 314 5712 6073 6538 5155 5509 73 52
Quarterfinal 8 314 5712 6073 6538 5155 5509 0 88
Tiebreaker 4 314 5712 6073 6538 5155 5509 66 42

FIM District Midland Event

  March 21 to March 23, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 11 30 0 58
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 39
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/22 - 6:59 AM 5509 6533 7784 6611 5156 5166 25 24
Qualification 9 Fri 3/22 - 12:24 PM 5603 5517 3770 5509 5166 6071 55 58
Qualification 17 Fri 3/22 - 2:13 PM 5603 5509 5229 2619 6073 5193 38 51
Qualification 21 Fri 3/22 - 2:47 PM 3414 5712 5509 5538 6071 6631 54 48
Qualification 29 Fri 3/22 - 3:49 PM 6193 4819 5166 5509 6067 5224 75 50
Qualification 35 Fri 3/22 - 4:38 PM 6533 6597 4382 7150 5509 5982 18 31
Qualification 43 Fri 3/22 - 5:51 PM 7784 6073 5504 5509 5661 5517 24 49
Qualification 51 Fri 3/22 - 7:08 PM 6020 5603 5224 4382 5235 5509 78 42
Qualification 55 Fri 3/22 - 7:39 PM 7213 5509 5424 3414 5982 5661 48 40
Qualification 63 Sat 3/23 - 9:59 AM 6753 6631 5509 5046 7150 5235 45 53
Qualification 69 Sat 3/23 - 10:45 AM 2834 5509 5046 5538 5203 5517 67 54
Qualification 73 Sat 3/23 - 11:13 AM 5424 5712 5224 6193 7751 5509 79 47
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6
Event Champions!


FIM District Shepherd Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/29 - 11:00 AM 5509 503 7226 5622 4004 94 46 44
Qualification 10 Fri 3/29 - 12:35 PM 4409 6548 4994 5509 5502 6753 65 55
Qualification 19 Fri 3/29 - 2:31 PM 7202 3572 5502 6582 5509 1188 37 49
Qualification 22 Fri 3/29 - 2:56 PM 6963 7495 5509 2959 5982 5424 35 59
Qualification 33 Fri 3/29 - 4:18 PM 4994 5193 503 5509 862 6548 59 77
Qualification 37 Fri 3/29 - 4:50 PM 5166 5509 5448 1188 862 4004 49 63
Qualification 45 Fri 3/29 - 5:50 PM 5162 4004 6594 5084 5509 7213 33 45
Qualification 52 Fri 3/29 - 6:43 PM 5229 6642 5509 3570 6581 7202 51 22
Qualification 59 Sat 3/30 - 9:47 AM 5509 5231 5424 5084 5448 6753 60 52
Qualification 63 Sat 3/30 - 10:15 AM 5424 5166 4819 6611 2959 5509 70 41
Qualification 70 Sat 3/30 - 11:12 AM 7109 6552 5509 6581 5231 5229 39 21
Qualification 79 Sat 3/30 - 12:15 PM 862 6128 6533 5257 5509 4819 44 62
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 6753 6548 7202 94 5509 3570 75 46
Quarterfinal 8 6753 6548 7202 94 5509 3570 66 64

Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
33 9 60 15 117
Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/11 - 4:40 PM 5046 85 3656 5509 5460 6861 83 96
Qualification 14 Thu 4/11 - 5:29 PM 5509 1940 2224 245 123 314 51 69
Qualification 18 Thu 4/11 - 5:55 PM 68 5509 4737 4776 3618 51 52 71
Qualification 22 Thu 4/11 - 6:22 PM 1023 4776 5509 5046 4737 2851 81 75
Qualification 33 Fri 4/12 - 10:07 AM 4737 4325 5530 7656 5509 314 80 63
Qualification 40 Fri 4/12 - 11:03 AM 5561 7491 5509 5046 5216 3620 68 78
Qualification 45 Fri 4/12 - 11:38 AM 308 5561 123 1250 5509 245 76 81
Qualification 50 Fri 4/12 - 12:18 PM 4970 6087 1250 5509 3620 3655 69 77
Qualification 57 Fri 4/12 - 2:28 PM 3618 2851 5509 314 503 3538 70 96
Qualification 63 Fri 4/12 - 3:17 PM 2959 1023 5205 5509 2075 5530 77 55
Qualification 69 Fri 4/12 - 4:10 PM 5641 5509 2959 6079 4970 68 66 72
Qualification 76 Fri 4/12 - 5:13 PM 123 3655 2075 2771 4325 5509 56 58
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 1023 3620 5509 5530 85 1250 77 68
Quarterfinal 8 1023 3620 5509 5530 85 1250 86 71
Semifinal 2 2075 2851 5046 1023 3620 5509 88 82
Semifinal 4 2075 2851 5046 1023 3620 5509 67 78
Tiebreaker 2 2075 2851 5046 1023 3620 5509 86 99
Final 1 3538 5460 314 1023 3620 5509 92 88
Final 2 3538 5460 314 1023 3620 5509 105 86

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Thu 4/25 - 9:00 AM 7886 5509 226 5530 48 314 76 65
Qualification 18   Thu 4/25 - 10:45 AM 1073 5509 7039 4285 7598 1501 80 64
Qualification 30   Thu 4/25 - 12:17 PM 2607 7553 195 5509 177 279 84 71
Qualification 39   Thu 4/25 - 3:16 PM 5509 1807 5865 237 1360 2998 81 94
Qualification 53   Fri 4/26 - 8:01 AM 173 11 7590 2056 107 5509 60 105
Qualification 68   Fri 4/26 - 10:07 AM 1756 494 5509 20 1023 461 82 109
Qualification 74   Fri 4/26 - 10:54 AM 1519 303 1114 3655 2851 5509 90 84
Qualification 86   Fri 4/26 - 1:58 PM 5987 5509 967 5914 6090 7515 61 57
Qualification 92   Fri 4/26 - 2:45 PM 5509 987 3654 4296 7539 193 62 46
Qualification 107   Fri 4/26 - 4:40 PM 126 5987 3211 3538 5847 5509 61 83
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 6   3538 1073 195 2851 5509 1023 101 94

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 192
Rank: 57 of 542 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 5509 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Kettering University Event #2 17
FIM District Midland Event 58
Michigan State Championship - Dow Division 117

If Team 5509 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 26
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 11
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 61
Level 6 Highest Match Score 99
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 96
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 88
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Great Lakes Bay Bot Bash

  September 6 to September 7, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 24
Record: 3 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 9/7 - 9:52 AM 9987 3770 5509 4819 9986 4390 46 30
Qualification 5 Sat 9/7 - 10:11 AM 5509 703 9986 1684 5046 5166 41 40
Qualification 9 Sat 9/7 - 10:54 AM 1684 5509 7109 5257 3770 703 50 58
Qualification 15 Sat 9/7 - 12:59 PM 9996 5216 5424 5509 5712 5046 71 66
Qualification 18 Sat 9/7 - 1:30 PM 3770 5166 5229 5509 5424 5224 44 55
Qualification 24 Sat 9/7 - 2:23 PM 1684 6753 6861 5229 5509 4819 72 43
Qualification 28 Sat 9/7 - 2:59 PM 5603 5257 9993 4390 9996 5509 48 16
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 703 9987 5509 5166 5224 4819 0 49
Quarterfinal 6 703 9987 5509 5166 5224 4819 57 52
Tiebreaker 2 703 9987 5509 5166 5224 4819 67 61
Semifinal 1 1684 5216 9996 703 9987 5509 102 0
Semifinal 3 1684 5216 9996 703 9987 5509 70 53