Team 5230 - The Resistance (2017)


2017 Robot: Murphy
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: State of Michigan / Alpena Public Schools / Alpena County Youth and Rec / Employment Services I / PCI Manufacturing / LaFarge & Alpena High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 16 (44%) 17 (47%) 2 (6%)
Playoff 8 3 (38%) 5 (63%) 0
Total 44 19 (43%) 22 (50%) 2 (5%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Escanaba FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 13 to March 15, 2014


Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 20 to March 22, 2014


FIM District - Traverse City Event

  March 12 to March 14, 2015


FIM District - Escanaba Event

  March 26 to March 28, 2015


FIM District - Escanaba Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2016


FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2016


FIM District - Traverse City Event

  April 7 to April 9, 2016


Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIM District - Gaylord Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 9 0 5 29
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/17 - 11:51 AM 1896 3535 5534 5230 6642 6573 153 130
Qualification 9 Fri 3/17 - 12:31 PM 6545 5533 5230 6087 3618 1711 230 215
Qualification 20 Fri 3/17 - 2:49 PM 4398 5230 1711 5247 2246 6077 90 151
Qualification 23 Fri 3/17 - 3:14 PM 5230 5505 5525 6753 6121 4376 150 305
Qualification 31 Fri 3/17 - 4:22 PM 3537 5247 5708 94 5230 2075 160 278
Qualification 36 Fri 3/17 - 5:03 PM 5533 94 4983 51 6086 5230 255 255
Qualification 46 Fri 3/17 - 6:47 PM 5230 3538 6087 6074 5505 6649 305 95
Qualification 50 Fri 3/17 - 7:23 PM 5534 4376 6552 5230 1025 6753 165 285
Qualification 58 Fri 3/17 - 8:54 PM 6550 5230 6649 6545 5709 6086 145 95
Qualification 65 Sat 3/18 - 10:10 AM 5560 6121 6642 6552 5183 5230 200 270
Qualification 71 Sat 3/18 - 11:01 AM 6121 3537 5230 1025 6550 4398 245 310
Qualification 74 Sat 3/18 - 11:25 AM 3538 4983 6533 5314 5230 6005 305 95
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/18 - 2:00 PM 5505 3538 1025 5230 6121 5708 255 235
Quarterfinal 5 5505 3538 1025 5230 6121 5708 395 255

FIM District - Traverse City Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 15 10 0 42
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 39
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 4/7 - 11:27 AM 6087 2246 3537 6599 5230 6121 235 90
Qualification 12 Fri 4/7 - 12:21 PM 5505 4377 5230 6097 3603 6098 283 235
Qualification 16 Fri 4/7 - 12:50 PM 6552 3688 6121 6561 5230 4376 305 300
Qualification 21 Fri 4/7 - 2:08 PM 6005 4398 5230 5562 5505 3618 145 210
Qualification 31 Fri 4/7 - 3:22 PM 5424 5525 5534 1896 5314 5230 281 185
Qualification 36 Fri 4/7 - 4:33 PM 4376 6074 6122 5230 6098 2246 235 205
Qualification 42 Fri 4/7 - 5:23 PM 3537 5560 3767 5504 5230 5110 310 255
Qualification 52 Fri 4/7 - 6:39 PM 5230 6074 5086 703 4715 4391 245 205
Qualification 57 Fri 4/7 - 7:12 PM 5560 6122 5230 6074 5424 6533 235 106
Qualification 63 Sat 4/8 - 9:47 AM 703 6098 5314 3618 5230 3688 215 245
Qualification 68 Sat 4/8 - 10:30 AM 5230 6075 3537 6600 4983 3688 347 255
Qualification 77 Sat 4/8 - 11:40 AM 5230 5534 4391 4983 5110 4398 345 305
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 6121 3537 5230 5534 4376 4983 307 255
Quarterfinal 7 6121 3537 5230 5534 4376 4983 250 305
Tiebreaker 3 6121 3537 5230 5534 4376 4983 330 255
Semifinal 2 6121 3537 5230 5505 4391 4398 285 255
Semifinal 4 6121 3537 5230 5505 4391 4398 145 445
Tiebreaker 2 6121 3537 5230 5505 4391 4398 185 446

Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
24 0 0 0 24
Qualification Matches
Rank: 33 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/13 - 4:15 PM 5230 6077 1718 1596 1250 910 306 323
Qualification 10 Thu 4/13 - 4:47 PM 1711 5162 910 6753 5230 3414 301 255
Qualification 16 Thu 4/13 - 5:32 PM 1506 5230 4237 6101 6090 470 322 305
Qualification 26 Thu 4/13 - 7:26 PM 862 3414 302 6090 5230 5066 330 330
Qualification 33 Fri 4/14 - 10:02 AM 5205 6101 51 5230 5980 4680 345 285
Qualification 39 Fri 4/14 - 10:55 AM 4680 5066 4362 2619 3618 5230 351 308
Qualification 47 Fri 4/14 - 12:18 PM 5205 2604 1250 5230 308 910 255 271
Qualification 53 Fri 4/14 - 1:44 PM 302 4362 5230 6548 4381 6101 266 305
Qualification 57 Fri 4/14 - 2:13 PM 5256 51 5230 6077 217 1023 305 325
Qualification 64 Fri 4/14 - 3:06 PM 1322 85 1250 217 5230 4391 309 365
Qualification 68 Fri 4/14 - 3:37 PM 5230 6117 5162 4362 1322 3535 345 328
Qualification 75 Fri 4/14 - 4:34 PM 5230 3534 1596 4216 217 1188 346 312
Playoff Matches

Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


FIM District Escanaba Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2018


FIM District Alpena Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2018


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIM District Alpena Event #1

  March 21 to March 23, 2019


FIM District Alpena Event #2

  March 28 to March 30, 2019


Titanium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 95
Rank: 141 of 451 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5230 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District - Gaylord Event 29
FIM District - Traverse City Event 42
Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division 24

If Team 5230 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 24
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 56
Level 6 Highest Match Score 365
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 347
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 346
Level 9 Random Sort ---