Team 51 - Wings of Fire (2017)


2017 Robot: Wings of Fire
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
Pre-Qualified: Team 51 is Pre-Qualified for the 2017 FIRST Championship

2017 Sponsors: GM Powertrain/Delphi/Chrysler Foundation/The Ford Foundation/BAE Systems/Chief Financial Credit Union/Genisys Credit Union/AWG Systems/Methode & Pontiac High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 27 (59%) 17 (37%) 2 (4%)
Playoff 17 13 (76%) 7 (41%) 0
Total 63 40 (63%) 24 (38%) 2 (3%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District - Gaylord Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 11 20 5 53
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/17 - 11:12 AM 5708 1025 51 3538 5560 6077 230 255
Qualification 8 Fri 3/17 - 12:19 PM 6066 6649 5314 2075 51 6550 145 199
Qualification 15 Fri 3/17 - 2:00 PM 6121 6545 2075 3618 51 5505 211 145
Qualification 25 Fri 3/17 - 3:27 PM 4398 6649 5247 51 3535 5533 90 313
Qualification 29 Fri 3/17 - 4:04 PM 6753 6533 6550 6066 6642 51 145 220
Qualification 36 Fri 3/17 - 5:03 PM 5533 94 4983 51 6086 5230 255 255
Qualification 42 Sat 3/18 - 9:21 AM 1711 6552 6086 1896 5709 51 255 260
Qualification 49 Fri 3/17 - 7:16 PM 1711 51 4983 3618 6005 6573 270 145
Qualification 60 Sat 3/18 - 9:32 AM 51 6087 5560 5534 5314 3537 306 195
Qualification 66 Sat 3/18 - 10:18 AM 3537 51 5525 3538 2246 3535 195 288
Qualification 72 Sat 3/18 - 11:08 AM 6545 1896 5505 6074 2246 51 205 190
Qualification 77 Sat 3/18 - 11:49 AM 51 5314 6077 5525 5183 4376 196 185
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4376 4983 5560 5183 51 6086 245 310
Quarterfinal 8 4376 4983 5560 5183 51 6086 255 255
Tiebreaker 4 4376 4983 5560 5183 51 6086 235 255
Semifinal 2 6077 2075 6753 5183 51 6086 290 305
Semifinal 4 6077 2075 6753 5183 51 6086 258 305
Final 1 5505 3538 1025 5183 51 6086 305 255
Final 2 5505 3538 1025 5183 51 6086 305 255

FIM District - Howell Event

  March 30 to April 1, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 16 30 5 70
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/31 - 11:41 AM 6101 3568 27 2145 51 5703 268 255
Qualification 10 Fri 3/31 - 12:11 PM 66 1502 4998 51 5697 5502 305 255
Qualification 18 Fri 3/31 - 1:50 PM 4998 2612 5688 51 4840 2834 165 300
Qualification 21 Fri 3/31 - 2:12 PM 5530 3414 830 3707 51 5688 210 255
Qualification 30 Fri 3/31 - 3:30 PM 1189 5697 5688 5203 5523 51 235 251
Qualification 33 Fri 3/31 - 3:51 PM 5695 5238 51 201 3707 3568 310 245
Qualification 44 Fri 3/31 - 5:14 PM 3536 3641 5238 27 51 5538 305 268
Qualification 51 Fri 3/31 - 6:07 PM 4362 830 51 4776 5203 1 309 305
Qualification 59 Fri 3/31 - 7:12 PM 2612 51 6101 4384 5695 3707 216 245
Qualification 62 Sat 4/1 - 9:38 AM 51 3414 5517 66 5235 470 330 210
Qualification 66 Sat 4/1 - 10:06 AM 51 5235 302 4362 5703 5704 255 202
Qualification 76 Sat 4/1 - 11:22 AM 51 1189 6591 5697 4998 4384 335 195
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/1 - 1:30 PM 201 302 51 470 5523 2612 305 285
Quarterfinal 5 201 302 51 470 5523 2612 305 235
Semifinal 1 201 302 51 3536 5517 1189 315 262
Semifinal 3 201 302 51 3536 5517 1189 452 193
Final 1 201 302 51 27 4362 5530 310 301
Final 2 4384 302 51 27 4362 5530 311 291

Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
39 27 0 0 66
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/13 - 4:22 PM 1711 4381 1506 5066 1188 51 255 255
Qualification 13 Thu 4/13 - 5:09 PM 1718 4362 1250 6090 4237 51 341 330
Qualification 17 Thu 4/13 - 5:41 PM 1322 5205 4216 51 1711 2604 252 280
Qualification 24 Thu 4/13 - 7:07 PM 5205 6548 217 51 4362 1023 317 282
Qualification 33 Fri 4/14 - 10:02 AM 5205 6101 51 5230 5980 4680 345 285
Qualification 36 Fri 4/14 - 10:31 AM 2604 6753 6101 1250 3535 51 305 310
Qualification 41 Fri 4/14 - 11:11 AM 308 85 3535 51 302 4216 301 309
Qualification 48 Fri 4/14 - 1:02 PM 470 51 2619 3414 5256 1711 365 206
Qualification 57 Fri 4/14 - 2:13 PM 5256 51 5230 6077 217 1023 305 325
Qualification 62 Fri 4/14 - 2:52 PM 6077 51 1596 5980 6090 6117 305 307
Qualification 74 Fri 4/14 - 4:25 PM 51 4391 1322 1023 1718 302 367 312
Qualification 78 Fri 4/14 - 5:00 PM 5980 51 308 4362 470 5162 265 306
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/15 - 9:10 AM 4237 217 910 51 5162 302 355 305
Quarterfinal 5 4237 217 910 51 5162 302 369 305

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Tesla Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 44 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10 Thu 4/27 - 9:58 AM 292 11 95 6622 191 51 205 250
Qualification 18 Thu 4/27 - 11:04 AM 2386 829 2039 51 1781 714 295 208
Qualification 29 Thu 4/27 - 2:19 PM 3464 1519 1939 2068 3359 51 299 255
Qualification 37 Thu 4/27 - 3:18 PM 51 3547 4356 3414 5952 3683 305 208
Qualification 57 Fri 4/28 - 8:56 AM 4356 3284 2619 4508 51 4991 311 255
Qualification 65 Fri 4/28 - 9:57 AM 6637 51 2537 3547 4481 4241 265 205
Qualification 77 Fri 4/28 - 11:31 AM 2851 51 5528 6419 3546 148 308 256
Qualification 90 Fri 4/28 - 3:08 PM 51 1706 4485 4607 3954 6538 360 259
Qualification 99 Fri 4/28 - 4:26 PM 3015 292 51 1391 1792 1023 275 305
Qualification 105 Fri 4/28 - 5:17 PM 2177 271 772 51 3464 5016 205 295
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/29 - 9:27 AM 469 148 51 111 190 1023 397 473
Tiebreaker 1 51 148 3464 3683 3452 2084 315 500

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 189
Rank: 50 of 451 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (PreQualified) (Pre-Qualified)

Team 51 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District - Gaylord Event 53
FIM District - Howell Event 70
Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division 66

If Team 51 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 50
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 54
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 27
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 75
Level 6 Highest Match Score 452
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 367
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 365
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 14 to July 15, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 49 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11 Fri 7/14 - 12:22 PM 3478 51 3452 503 2590 191 347 275
Qualification 18 Fri 7/14 - 1:19 PM 340 4188 125 1710 51 4143 330 309
Qualification 32 Fri 7/14 - 3:16 PM 1720 4272 51 4587 1114 1080 362 332
Qualification 45 Fri 7/14 - 5:06 PM 1477 2194 1506 2791 5842 51 255 310
Qualification 53 Fri 7/14 - 6:09 PM 2614 5406 51 2767 33 2481 273 373
Qualification 66 Sat 7/15 - 8:20 AM 2122 51 2337 2137 4265 1511 298 296
Qualification 78 Sat 7/15 - 9:46 AM 1676 234 217 469 67 51 348 310
Qualification 85 Sat 7/15 - 10:39 AM 2451 1619 107 51 4206 292 420 325
Qualification 94 Sat 7/15 - 11:46 AM 51 1746 829 2832 1987 384 248 345
Playoff Matches