Team Avatar Team 1731 - Fresta Valley Robotics Club (2022)


2022 Robot: Elon Husk
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: The Gale Foundation/TE Connectivity Foundation/RockITec/VAST/Mathnasium/DeWayne Leppke Family/Lileemzo Farms/The UPS Store 5850&Family/Community

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 42 24 (57%) 18 (43%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 9 (82%) 8 (73%) 0
Total 53 33 (62%) 26 (49%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Greater DC Event #2 Day 1

  March 12 to March 12, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 12 10 5 42
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 18
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/12 - 9:50 AM 6213 2912 1731 7770 1629 4472 20 36
Qualification 4 Sat 3/12 - 10:15 AM 1731 5243 7770 8217 5587 4472 33 36
Qualification 7 Sat 3/12 - 10:45 AM 5587 5115 1731 614 8217 6213 45 18
Qualification 10 Sat 3/12 - 11:17 AM 5115 6213 686 4242 1731 4472 27 46
Qualification 13 Sat 3/12 - 11:48 AM 686 4242 7770 1731 3373 1418 33 41
Qualification 16 Sat 3/12 - 1:05 PM 1731 686 8217 614 1629 3373 49 23
Qualification 19 Sat 3/12 - 1:32 PM 614 1731 6326 2537 6213 1629 27 42
Qualification 22 Sat 3/12 - 1:58 PM 5587 1418 4242 1731 6326 1629 40 43
Qualification 26 Sat 3/12 - 2:35 PM 2537 5115 1731 4472 3373 2912 38 22
Qualification 29 Sat 3/12 - 3:01 PM 3373 1731 686 6326 8217 2912 36 21
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 5115 1418 2537 1731 4242 4638 44 80
Semifinal 4 5115 1418 2537 1731 4242 4638 48 44
Semifinal Tiebreaker 2 5115 1418 2537 1731 4242 4638 32 34
Final 1 4472 1629 5587 1731 4242 4638 56 26

CHS District Greater DC Event #4 Day 1

  March 19 to March 19, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 16 20 0 52
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 18
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/19 - 9:31 AM 4541 686 4472 5587 1731 3359 72 32
Qualification 4 Sat 3/19 - 10:37 AM 4821 4472 1731 888 5587 4099 49 48
Qualification 9 Sat 3/19 - 12:11 PM 686 1731 4464 7886 3793 888 64 27
Qualification 12 Sat 3/19 - 12:40 PM 620 2849 686 1731 7886 4099 52 65
Qualification 15 Sat 3/19 - 1:06 PM 4464 4821 5587 2377 1731 2849 34 46
Qualification 17 Sat 3/19 - 1:23 PM 4821 7886 1522 1731 2377 8197 35 66
Qualification 19 Sat 3/19 - 1:39 PM 2377 4099 4541 888 1389 1731 51 44
Qualification 24 Sat 3/19 - 2:23 PM 3793 4541 620 5587 1731 8197 46 39
Qualification 27 Sat 3/19 - 2:46 PM 4541 4472 1731 7886 3359 2849 63 29
Qualification 30 Sat 3/19 - 3:07 PM 1731 1522 3793 4099 3359 4464 56 32
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sat 3/19 - 3:47 PM 1731 4472 4821 2377 888 1389 81 56
Semifinal 3 1731 4472 4821 2377 888 1389 76 37
Final 1 1731 4472 4821 686 4541 3359 77 48
Final 2 1731 4472 4821 686 4541 3359 66 47

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
63 45 0 0 108
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 60
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/7 - 1:39 PM 6326 1731 5549 1123 4242 8592 77 70
Qualification 15 Thu 4/7 - 2:54 PM 6326 4472 3748 1111 1731 1262 41 68
Qualification 22 Thu 4/7 - 3:45 PM 1719 836 1731 1111 2199 1610 85 79
Qualification 37 Thu 4/7 - 5:37 PM 1731 5804 7770 6504 7429 4638 84 75
Qualification 49 Fri 4/8 - 9:51 AM 2199 2186 888 1731 2421 422 32 108
Qualification 58 Fri 4/8 - 11:10 AM 1727 1731 888 1885 2377 5724 63 83
Qualification 66 Fri 4/8 - 1:21 PM 5724 8622 1731 623 1719 122 87 88
Qualification 74 Fri 4/8 - 2:33 PM 8622 401 116 4541 384 1731 44 115
Qualification 87 Fri 4/8 - 4:28 PM 1731 3136 2363 3274 3939 1629 131 75
Qualification 99 Sat 4/9 - 9:57 AM 2537 1727 8230 2199 1731 4099 38 86
Qualification 106 Sat 4/9 - 11:11 AM 4099 5338 4286 8726 1895 1731 83 68
Qualification 113 Sat 4/9 - 12:11 PM 5587 620 6802 1731 614 4286 60 75
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1885 1731 7429 1610 122 5804 52 92
Quarterfinal 7 1885 1731 7429 1610 122 5804 80 76
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 3 1885 1731 7429 1610 122 5804 76 80

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 69 of 76
Record: 1 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 12   Thu 4/21 - 9:59 AM 3641 1619 694 1771 1731 5086 119 111
Qualification 26   Thu 4/21 - 12:59 PM 1731 1918 118 2590 1771 254 131 165
Qualification 36   Thu 4/21 - 2:12 PM 1731 2638 5724 2557 5903 8590 77 80
Qualification 46   Thu 4/21 - 3:27 PM 3175 1477 1868 2586 3459 1731 100 78
Qualification 58   Thu 4/21 - 4:58 PM 3256 2960 1731 8841 2959 2556 122 83
Qualification 74   Fri 4/22 - 9:16 AM 316 1732 1629 1731 4415 1477 132 91
Qualification 84   Fri 4/22 - 10:22 AM 4415 2506 364 5422 1731 1506 131 109
Qualification 94   Fri 4/22 - 12:45 PM 5089 3166 401 1745 1914 1731 73 55
Qualification 105   Fri 4/22 - 2:04 PM 1731 5809 2687 1816 2601 88 128 131
Qualification 119   Fri 4/22 - 3:45 PM 2974 8546 498 7541 1731 3414 114 91
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 202
Rank: 13 of 112 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 1731 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Greater DC Event #2 Day 1 42
CHS District Greater DC Event #4 Day 1 52
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 108

If Team 1731 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 73
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 45
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 94
Level 6 Highest Match Score 131
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 115
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 108
Level 9 Random Sort ---