Team 250 - Dynamos (2016)


2016 Robot: Sir Oinks-a-lot or Oinks-Calibur or Sir Ham-a-bot

2016 Sponsors: UTC Aerospace Systems / The Foundation for Engineering Education / New York Tech Valley FIRST Sponsors / GE Volunteers / Goldstein Automotive / Albany Society of Engineers / Metal Supermarkets / Advanced Manufacturing Technologies, Inc. / Clark Industrial Park / Center for Automation Technologies and Systems (CATS) at RPI / Applebee's / Stewarts Foundation / SunMark FCU / All U, Inc & Colonie Central High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 22 12 (55%) 10 (45%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 3 1 (33%) 2 (67%) 0
Total 25 13 (52%) 12 (48%) 0 (0%)

Team 250's 2016 Awards
Award Event
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Amanda Horne)
New York Tech Valley Regional
Judges' Award New York Tech Valley Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Johnson & Johnson Mid-Atlantic Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 1999


National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


Long Island Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


Long Island Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2001


UTC New England Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


UTC New England Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2003


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


UTC New England Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2005


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2006


Philadelphia Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


Buckeye Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2009


Philadelphia Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Chesapeake Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2013


Chesapeake Regional

  April 12 to April 14, 2013


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 36
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 (C) Fri 3/18 - 9:28 AM 4508 4930 1493 5254 250 5943 73 78
Qualification 10 (D) Fri 3/18 - 10:22 AM 250 5879 2791 371 4856 359 79 85
Qualification 14 (A) Fri 3/18 - 10:58 AM 4508 5149 250 5964 5240 1665 34 44
Qualification 21 (B) Fri 3/18 - 11:56 AM 1551 4203 250 333 20 1493 30 81
Qualification 25 (C) Fri 3/18 - 1:23 PM 250 371 3003 5585 4481 4203 69 62
Qualification 36 (D) Fri 3/18 - 2:53 PM 3044 5240 250 3419 358 5881 107 74
Qualification 41 (A) Fri 3/18 - 3:41 PM 3624 1450 5240 4093 250 229 70 77
Qualification 45 (B) Fri 3/18 - 4:08 PM 5964 4093 3003 250 4856 1493 60 62
Qualification 52 (C) Fri 3/18 - 5:13 PM 5236 3990 229 333 1450 250 101 82
Qualification 58 (D) Sat 3/19 - 9:31 AM 5254 1551 4093 527 359 250 97 110
Qualification 66 (A) Sat 3/19 - 10:34 AM 250 5585 4930 4203 2791 229 59 57
Qualification 72 (B) Sat 3/19 - 11:35 AM 4930 663 145 250 3624 3990 74 103
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (C) 2791 5236 3624 333 250 145 147 121
Quarterfinal 8 (D) 2791 5236 3624 333 250 145 106 151
Tiebreaker 4 (D) 2791 5236 3624 333 250 145 165 89

Finger Lakes Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 35 of 49
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 (B) Fri 3/25 - 9:31 AM 1405 1665 395 3799 2010 250 83 84
Qualification 15 (C) Fri 3/25 - 11:09 AM 2791 3951 3157 810 250 2638 99 94
Qualification 20 (D) Fri 3/25 - 11:46 AM 250 1585 578 2638 3044 5240 80 82
Qualification 29 (A) Fri 3/25 - 1:40 PM 250 1405 1765 5433 73 1518 71 22
Qualification 40 (B) Fri 3/25 - 11:01 AM 250 2340 5240 1511 1126 5030 75 83
Qualification 45 (C) Fri 3/25 - 3:45 PM 3173 250 1450 1507 5240 4930 99 113
Qualification 54 (D) Fri 3/25 - 4:49 PM 20 2010 1765 5254 3044 250 93 157
Qualification 65 (B) Sat 3/26 - 9:18 AM 1591 271 1880 2809 3003 250 74 66
Qualification 73 (C) Sat 3/26 - 10:17 AM 5590 1126 250 4093 174 2383 80 78
Qualification 77 (C) Sat 3/26 - 10:46 AM 3799 2228 1559 250 5433 3838 83 79
Playoff Matches

New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


Hudson Valley Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Daly Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


Central New York Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2018


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Darwin Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019


Hudson Valley Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


Promethium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Gallium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021