Team 359 - Hawaiian Kids (2016)


2016 Robot: Poi Pounder XVI

Pre-Qualified: Team 359 is Pre-Qualified for the 2016 FIRST Championship

2016 Sponsors: State of Hawaii REACH STEM Grant/McInerny Foundation/Castle & Cooke, Inc. Dole Plantation/FirstWind Hawaii/Hawaiian Electric Company/Waialua Federal Credit Union/Pioneer Hi-Bred International/HawaiiUSA Federal Credit Union/Randy and Mary Wood/LockHeed Martin/Turtle Bay Foundation/Oakley, Inc./Golf Concepts-Nike/Skydive Hawaii/McDonalds of Hawaii/PHNSY & IMF/Waialua Hongwanji Mission/Monsanto Hawaii/BAE Systems/Arthur Kobayashi, OD/Waialua High School Foundation/Haleiwa Shingon Mission/Island X Hawaii/HI Central North Complex/R.M. Towill Foundation/Friends of Hawaii Robotics/The Oishi Family/Kalaeloa Partners LP/United Launch Alliance/Waialua Lions Club/Oceanic Time Warner Cable/Chevron Hawaii/HECO Matching Grant/Dole Food Company of Hawaii/Hawaii Visitors Bureau/Coca Cola Hawaii/Kenneth Koga/Kiyoshi Takenaka/Matsuo Takabuki/Team Real Estate/North Shore Chamber of Commerce/Yoshi Yonemura/Clyde and Sarah Miyataki/T.S. Hong/Gordon and Evelyn Kuwada/Sunset Homes LLC & Waialua High & Interm


This tab displays only official event's that Team 359 attended in 2016.
Team 359 had a record of 50-13-0 (W-L-T) at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 34 - 8 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 16 - 5)

Lake Superior Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 63
Record: 7 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 (A) Fri 3/4 - 9:35 AM 2472 359 3276 6022 3740 2499 70 42
Qualification 21 (C) Fri 3/4 - 11:57 AM 4986 359 4181 1714 3277 3055 94 81
Qualification 32 (D) Fri 3/4 - 1:54 PM 359 2823 2538 2977 2472 3293 107 67
Qualification 39 (D) Fri 3/4 - 2:45 PM 4054 359 5542 4728 5253 5653 77 47
Qualification 53 (B) Fri 3/4 - 4:26 PM 5019 359 4531 4244 3840 3102 79 83
Qualification 63 (C) Sat 3/5 - 9:27 AM 2227 3294 4181 2526 5913 359 88 95
Qualification 72 (D) Sat 3/5 - 10:49 AM 3755 4845 5299 359 4011 1816 67 110
Qualification 78 (D) Sat 3/5 - 11:29 AM 3291 4607 3290 6175 359 4238 69 94
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (B) Sat 3/5 - 1:34 PM 359 4009 6175 2977 4054 2846 160 115
Quarterfinal 5 (C) 359 4009 6175 2977 4054 2846 148 102
Semifinal 1 (D) 359 4009 6175 2503 3277 1816 136 93
Semifinal 3 (D) 359 4009 6175 2503 3277 1816 155 86
Final 1 (A) 359 4009 6175 2052 5690 2227 163 84
Final 2 (A) 359 4009 6175 2052 5690 2227 118 112

New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 36
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 (C) Fri 3/18 - 9:36 AM 5236 359 5881 5149 4203 5964 102 19
Qualification 10 (D) Fri 3/18 - 10:22 AM 250 5879 2791 371 4856 359 79 85
Qualification 16 (A) Fri 3/18 - 11:13 AM 229 1493 359 3419 3044 663 95 77
Qualification 22 (B) Fri 3/18 - 12:03 PM 359 3419 145 2791 4481 3003 124 66
Qualification 26 (C) Fri 3/18 - 1:31 PM 229 333 5881 1665 359 3990 99 115
Qualification 32 (D) Fri 3/18 - 2:26 PM 145 371 4093 5879 5964 359 49 92
Qualification 42 (A) Fri 3/18 - 3:47 PM 3003 359 358 5585 1665 4508 109 39
Qualification 46 (B) Fri 3/18 - 4:18 PM 371 20 3624 663 4508 359 56 107
Qualification 49 (C) Fri 3/18 - 4:44 PM 359 3624 5254 5964 4481 20 143 86
Qualification 58 (D) Sat 3/19 - 9:31 AM 5254 1551 4093 527 359 250 97 110
Qualification 61 (A) Sat 3/19 - 9:52 AM 4093 48 527 359 5943 5149 105 70
Qualification 69 (B) Sat 3/19 - 10:59 AM 2791 20 359 5879 5149 229 101 40
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (C) Sat 3/19 - 1:22 PM 3990 359 4508 3044 4930 4481 121 107
Quarterfinal 5 (D) 3990 359 4508 3044 4930 4481 170 80
Semifinal 1 (A) 3990 359 4508 5240 3419 663 164 147
Semifinal 3 (A) 3990 359 4508 5240 3419 663 179 153
Final 1 (B) 3990 359 4508 20 5254 1665 168 115
Final 2 (B) 3990 359 4508 20 5254 1665 134 136
Tiebreaker (B) 3990 359 4508 20 5254 1665 164 147

Hawaii Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 38
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 (C) Fri 4/1 - 9:52 AM 359 5087 3008 6179 4253 2438 95 40
Qualification 8 (D) Fri 4/1 - 10:34 AM 3008 5605 6179 2439 359 2853 62 113
Qualification 19 (B) Fri 4/1 - 12:53 PM 6227 2441 3880 3800 2896 359 44 97
Qualification 24 (B) Fri 4/1 - 1:38 PM 359 3721 2522 2443 3008 368 101 107
Qualification 27 (C) Fri 4/1 - 2:11 PM 5601 2504 2522 359 5832 5701 62 109
Qualification 36 (D) Fri 4/1 - 3:22 PM 2477 2439 2090 6179 2445 359 70 76
Qualification 39 (A) Fri 4/1 - 3:47 PM 359 5453 2437 6179 3880 2348 95 67
Qualification 51 (C) Fri 4/1 - 5:21 PM 4774 4253 5625 359 2090 6227 22 110
Qualification 55 (D) Sat 4/2 - 9:14 AM 359 4218 4083 5832 2437 3882 79 62
Qualification 60 (D) Sat 4/2 - 9:52 AM 4774 368 359 2853 3800 2504 120 69
Qualification 66 (A) Sat 4/2 - 10:32 AM 2444 359 2438 1378 3878 2443 147 60
Qualification 73 (C) Sat 4/2 - 11:24 AM 359 1378 2465 3132 2437 4774 110 75
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (D) Sat 4/2 - 1:24 PM 368 359 5453 3800 2437 2348 115 47
Quarterfinal 5 (A) 368 359 5453 3878 2437 2348 128 87
Semifinal 1 (B) 368 359 5453 4253 3880 5087 112 150
Semifinal 3 (B) 368 359 5453 4253 3880 5087 129 77
Tiebreaker 1 (B) 368 359 5453 4253 3880 5087 75 115

FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 42 of 75
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11 (C) Thu 4/28 - 9:55 AM 3357 503 842 359 910 2767 130 115
Qualification 18 (D) Thu 4/28 - 10:49 AM 141 2212 359 4607 2634 5460 121 125
Qualification 29 (A) Thu 4/28 - 12:04 PM 295 6086 359 2648 5924 1729 126 89
Qualification 46 (B) Thu 4/28 - 3:57 PM 573 5920 5472 85 359 263 94 111
Qualification 61 (D) Fri 4/29 - 8:48 AM 1058 359 120 1086 1775 3490 135 107
Qualification 75 (A) Fri 4/29 - 10:25 AM 5891 5518 359 834 5326 5048 109 94
Qualification 88 (B) Fri 4/29 - 1:57 PM 4451 360 5333 359 5816 78 110 108
Qualification 94 (B) Fri 4/29 - 2:37 PM 1665 3735 4536 230 4253 359 55 180
Qualification 104 (C) Fri 4/29 - 3:51 PM 2481 263 27 3452 3478 359 150 149
Qualification 120 (D) Fri 4/29 - 5:47 PM 4405 359 1481 5822 20 1648 91 96
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (B) Sat 4/30 - 9:32 AM 230 133 910 359 503 4607 190 143
Quarterfinal 5 (C) 230 910 1775 503 359 228 135 140
Tiebreaker 1 (C) 230 133 910 503 359 4607 200 147

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Lake Superior Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 63
Record: 7 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 (A) Fri 3/4 - 9:35 AM 2472 359 3276 6022 3740 2499 70 42
Qualification 21 (C) Fri 3/4 - 11:57 AM 4986 359 4181 1714 3277 3055 94 81
Qualification 32 (D) Fri 3/4 - 1:54 PM 359 2823 2538 2977 2472 3293 107 67
Qualification 39 (D) Fri 3/4 - 2:45 PM 4054 359 5542 4728 5253 5653 77 47
Qualification 53 (B) Fri 3/4 - 4:26 PM 5019 359 4531 4244 3840 3102 79 83
Qualification 63 (C) Sat 3/5 - 9:27 AM 2227 3294 4181 2526 5913 359 88 95
Qualification 72 (D) Sat 3/5 - 10:49 AM 3755 4845 5299 359 4011 1816 67 110
Qualification 78 (D) Sat 3/5 - 11:29 AM 3291 4607 3290 6175 359 4238 69 94
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (B) Sat 3/5 - 1:34 PM 359 4009 6175 2977 4054 2846 160 115
Quarterfinal 5 (C) 359 4009 6175 2977 4054 2846 148 102
Semifinal 1 (D) 359 4009 6175 2503 3277 1816 136 93
Semifinal 3 (D) 359 4009 6175 2503 3277 1816 155 86
Final 1 (A) 359 4009 6175 2052 5690 2227 163 84
Final 2 (A) 359 4009 6175 2052 5690 2227 118 112

New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 36
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 (C) Fri 3/18 - 9:36 AM 5236 359 5881 5149 4203 5964 102 19
Qualification 10 (D) Fri 3/18 - 10:22 AM 250 5879 2791 371 4856 359 79 85
Qualification 16 (A) Fri 3/18 - 11:13 AM 229 1493 359 3419 3044 663 95 77
Qualification 22 (B) Fri 3/18 - 12:03 PM 359 3419 145 2791 4481 3003 124 66
Qualification 26 (C) Fri 3/18 - 1:31 PM 229 333 5881 1665 359 3990 99 115
Qualification 32 (D) Fri 3/18 - 2:26 PM 145 371 4093 5879 5964 359 49 92
Qualification 42 (A) Fri 3/18 - 3:47 PM 3003 359 358 5585 1665 4508 109 39
Qualification 46 (B) Fri 3/18 - 4:18 PM 371 20 3624 663 4508 359 56 107
Qualification 49 (C) Fri 3/18 - 4:44 PM 359 3624 5254 5964 4481 20 143 86
Qualification 58 (D) Sat 3/19 - 9:31 AM 5254 1551 4093 527 359 250 97 110
Qualification 61 (A) Sat 3/19 - 9:52 AM 4093 48 527 359 5943 5149 105 70
Qualification 69 (B) Sat 3/19 - 10:59 AM 2791 20 359 5879 5149 229 101 40
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (C) Sat 3/19 - 1:22 PM 3990 359 4508 3044 4930 4481 121 107
Quarterfinal 5 (D) 3990 359 4508 3044 4930 4481 170 80
Semifinal 1 (A) 3990 359 4508 5240 3419 663 164 147
Semifinal 3 (A) 3990 359 4508 5240 3419 663 179 153
Final 1 (B) 3990 359 4508 20 5254 1665 168 115
Final 2 (B) 3990 359 4508 20 5254 1665 134 136
Tiebreaker (B) 3990 359 4508 20 5254 1665 164 147

Hawaii Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 38
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 (C) Fri 4/1 - 9:52 AM 359 5087 3008 6179 4253 2438 95 40
Qualification 8 (D) Fri 4/1 - 10:34 AM 3008 5605 6179 2439 359 2853 62 113
Qualification 19 (B) Fri 4/1 - 12:53 PM 6227 2441 3880 3800 2896 359 44 97
Qualification 24 (B) Fri 4/1 - 1:38 PM 359 3721 2522 2443 3008 368 101 107
Qualification 27 (C) Fri 4/1 - 2:11 PM 5601 2504 2522 359 5832 5701 62 109
Qualification 36 (D) Fri 4/1 - 3:22 PM 2477 2439 2090 6179 2445 359 70 76
Qualification 39 (A) Fri 4/1 - 3:47 PM 359 5453 2437 6179 3880 2348 95 67
Qualification 51 (C) Fri 4/1 - 5:21 PM 4774 4253 5625 359 2090 6227 22 110
Qualification 55 (D) Sat 4/2 - 9:14 AM 359 4218 4083 5832 2437 3882 79 62
Qualification 60 (D) Sat 4/2 - 9:52 AM 4774 368 359 2853 3800 2504 120 69
Qualification 66 (A) Sat 4/2 - 10:32 AM 2444 359 2438 1378 3878 2443 147 60
Qualification 73 (C) Sat 4/2 - 11:24 AM 359 1378 2465 3132 2437 4774 110 75
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (D) Sat 4/2 - 1:24 PM 368 359 5453 3800 2437 2348 115 47
Quarterfinal 5 (A) 368 359 5453 3878 2437 2348 128 87
Semifinal 1 (B) 368 359 5453 4253 3880 5087 112 150
Semifinal 3 (B) 368 359 5453 4253 3880 5087 129 77
Tiebreaker 1 (B) 368 359 5453 4253 3880 5087 75 115

FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 42 of 75
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11 (C) Thu 4/28 - 9:55 AM 3357 503 842 359 910 2767 130 115
Qualification 18 (D) Thu 4/28 - 10:49 AM 141 2212 359 4607 2634 5460 121 125
Qualification 29 (A) Thu 4/28 - 12:04 PM 295 6086 359 2648 5924 1729 126 89
Qualification 46 (B) Thu 4/28 - 3:57 PM 573 5920 5472 85 359 263 94 111
Qualification 61 (D) Fri 4/29 - 8:48 AM 1058 359 120 1086 1775 3490 135 107
Qualification 75 (A) Fri 4/29 - 10:25 AM 5891 5518 359 834 5326 5048 109 94
Qualification 88 (B) Fri 4/29 - 1:57 PM 4451 360 5333 359 5816 78 110 108
Qualification 94 (B) Fri 4/29 - 2:37 PM 1665 3735 4536 230 4253 359 55 180
Qualification 104 (C) Fri 4/29 - 3:51 PM 2481 263 27 3452 3478 359 150 149
Qualification 120 (D) Fri 4/29 - 5:47 PM 4405 359 1481 5822 20 1648 91 96
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (B) Sat 4/30 - 9:32 AM 230 133 910 359 503 4607 190 143
Quarterfinal 5 (C) 230 910 1775 503 359 228 135 140
Tiebreaker 1 (C) 230 133 910 503 359 4607 200 147

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016