Team 229 - Division By Zero (2016)


2016 Robot: Megatron

2016 Sponsors: Clarkson University & Massena Senior High School & Salmon River Junior-Senior High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 34 16 (47%) 18 (53%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 6 5 (83%) 7 (117%) 0
Total 40 21 (53%) 25 (63%) 0 (0%)

Team 229's 2016 Awards
Award Event
Regional Chairman's Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
New York Tech Valley Regional
Regional Finalists New York Tech Valley Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

UTC New England Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2000


Long Island Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2001


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2004


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Buckeye Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2005


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2006


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Championship - Newton

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


New York City Regional

  April 3 to April 5, 2008


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2009


Chesapeake Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Boston Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


BAE Systems Granite State Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2013


Boston Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2013


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Chesapeake Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


New York City Regional

  March 12 to March 15, 2015


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 36
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 (C) Fri 3/18 - 9:50 AM 5879 1665 527 229 20 1551 50 86
Qualification 9 (D) Fri 3/18 - 10:13 AM 5964 229 358 3003 333 5149 64 52
Qualification 16 (A) Fri 3/18 - 11:13 AM 229 1493 359 3419 3044 663 95 77
Qualification 19 (B) Fri 3/18 - 11:36 AM 48 5149 5254 229 663 4856 88 62
Qualification 26 (C) Fri 3/18 - 1:31 PM 229 333 5881 1665 359 3990 99 115
Qualification 33 (D) Fri 3/18 - 2:32 PM 3624 527 229 5236 4203 4508 74 67
Qualification 41 (A) Fri 3/18 - 3:41 PM 3624 1450 5240 4093 250 229 70 77
Qualification 48 (B) Fri 3/18 - 4:37 PM 5943 5585 229 1551 3419 5236 49 102
Qualification 52 (C) Fri 3/18 - 5:13 PM 5236 3990 229 333 1450 250 101 82
Qualification 60 (D) Sat 3/19 - 9:46 AM 4481 4508 371 229 4930 1450 62 46
Qualification 66 (A) Sat 3/19 - 10:34 AM 250 5585 4930 4203 2791 229 59 57
Qualification 69 (B) Sat 3/19 - 10:59 AM 2791 20 359 5879 5149 229 101 40
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 (C) 20 5254 229 3003 358 527 132 84
Quarterfinal 7 (D) 20 5254 229 3003 358 527 144 103
Semifinal 2 (A) 20 5254 229 2791 5236 3624 107 111

North Bay Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 32
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 (B) Fri 3/25 - 9:31 AM 4519 3543 865 229 2185 4069 82 77
Qualification 8 (C) Fri 3/25 - 10:27 AM 5024 4907 3543 3550 2013 229 78 104
Qualification 16 (A) Fri 3/25 - 11:33 AM 4519 229 4936 3986 1325 3543 83 66
Qualification 21 (B) Fri 3/25 - 1:21 PM 5807 229 4968 4716 2013 4519 86 94
Qualification 24 (B) Fri 3/25 - 1:49 PM 229 1325 4526 5807 5024 1241 72 95
Qualification 28 (C) Fri 3/25 - 2:25 PM 4917 2185 3550 1241 229 4519 92 117
Qualification 33 (D) Fri 3/25 - 5:38 PM 229 1285 5870 4069 1310 5807 87 90
Qualification 43 (B) Fri 3/25 - 4:47 PM 5024 5870 5672 2935 229 2706 50 103
Qualification 46 (C) Fri 3/25 - 5:13 PM 3986 1305 772 5024 1310 229 106 97
Qualification 53 (D) Sat 3/26 - 9:32 AM 5324 229 4907 188 1325 4617 94 101
Qualification 57 (A) Sat 3/26 - 10:06 AM 1325 1310 2013 4814 229 4152 149 86
Qualification 62 (B) Sat 3/26 - 10:48 AM 3543 5672 229 4907 2706 188 81 91
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 (C) 229 4907 4069 4917 2706 3550 73 100
Quarterfinal 6 (D) 229 4907 4069 4917 2706 3550 103 118

FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 75
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 13 (B) Thu 4/28 - 10:02 AM 5818 4001 3663 229 5150 126 104 103
Qualification 21 (B) Thu 4/28 - 11:07 AM 5124 229 3937 4561 2081 3620 97 145
Qualification 31 (C) Thu 4/28 - 12:24 PM 3504 122 5817 3481 2393 229 136 157
Qualification 44 (D) Thu 4/28 - 3:42 PM 229 5450 5914 1311 5885 4122 89 104
Qualification 63 (B) Fri 4/29 - 8:58 AM 1700 3360 118 229 5851 5900 117 79
Qualification 71 (B) Fri 4/29 - 9:54 AM 3309 1519 229 5499 1710 1143 157 98
Qualification 79 (C) Fri 4/29 - 10:50 AM 5274 4744 2102 67 229 1241 69 180
Qualification 92 (D) Fri 4/29 - 2:28 PM 4242 1296 179 3476 229 217 143 150
Qualification 111 (B) Fri 4/29 - 4:46 PM 229 179 254 16 5172 2035 162 112
Qualification 119 (B) Fri 4/29 - 5:44 PM 1640 3314 229 708 4146 6167 142 111
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 5 (A) 254 1241 1731 1418 3314 229 245 144

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


Festival de Robotique - Montreal Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Darwin Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


Hudson Valley Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2018


Festival de Robotique a Montreal Regional

  February 27 to March 2, 2019


Central New York Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Tesla Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


Oxygen Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Strontium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021