Team 1405 - Finney Falcons (2016)

From: Penfield, New York, USA
Sponsors: The Hoselton Foundation / Golisano Institute for Sustainability at RIT / Xerox / Finger Lakes Tram / Cook Iron / LEAH Homeschoolers / Arrow Electronics / Klein Steele / Fingerlakes Tram / Canandaigua National Bank / United Methodist Church of North Chili & Charles Finney School

Rookie Year: 2004
On The Web: http://team1405robotics.com/index.html
2016 Robot: king fisher

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2016 Awards

Award Event
Championship Finalist FIRST Championship
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Finger Lakes Regional
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox Finger Lakes Regional
Championship Subdivision Winner FIRST Championship - Tesla Subdivision

Event Attendance and Performance


Indiana Robotics Invitational (July 15 to July 16, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 52 of 69
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3 (A)
10:44A
4039 133 3015 97
1405 2056 1720 129
Qualification 15 (B)
12:09P
3824 5254 1720 98
1405 234 27 114
Qualification 31 (C)
2:03P
1619 1405 461 112
225 245 2771 132
Qualification 43 (D)
3:28P
1746 1241 1405 150
1718 3641 3481 115
Qualification 57 (B)
5:07P
1405 2338 2013 122
1747 1806 330 185
Qualification 64 (B)
5:57P
1086 1405 1257 105
2468 2502 3620 150
Qualification 75 (C)
8:38A
1024 233 4967 99
217 1529 1405 103
Qualification 91 (A)
10:31A
179 3538 3314 168
1405 1310 195 155
Qualification 99 (A)
11:28A
1405 1024 1640 129
2590 45 868 154

Playoff Matches

Team 1405 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event

FIRST Championship (April 27 to April 30, 2016)

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Selection: Round3 of Tesla

Match Teams Score
Semifinal 2 (C)
195 1197 987 170
1690 2056 1405 222
Semifinal 4 (C)
195 1197 987 175
1690 2056 1405 207
Final 1 (D)
120 2481 330 205
1690 2056 1405 197
Final 2 (D)
120 2481 330 215
1690 2056 1405 225
Tiebreaker (D)
120 2481 330 225
1690 2056 1405 225

FIRST Championship - Tesla Subdivision (April 27 to April 30, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 60 of 75
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5 (B)
8:58A
1405 604 5030 66
5016 6221 5809 94
Qualification 21 (C)
10:53A
5809 1405 540 75
1099 461 4391 119
Qualification 33 (D)
2:17P
4468 5437 1405 116
2337 1622 5439 83
Qualification 47 (A)
4:01P
3039 1405 111 81
2522 2054 1806 112
Qualification 55 (B)
8:00A
4905 1690 5053 99
2451 1675 1405 124
Qualification 64 (C)
9:06A
3655 6055 2619 79
272 433 1405 88
Qualification 85 (A)
11:39A
423 4930 177 134
2783 5915 1405 106
Qualification 92 (A)
2:30P
66 537 2415 119
2363 781 1405 99
Qualification 104 (B)
3:57P
3044 2823 3130 134
3560 1405 3238 116
Qualification 117 (C)
5:31P
2056 181 1756 132
5854 1405 1306 80

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Selection: Round3 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Semifinal 3 (C)
1405 2056 1690 207
2415 3130 3042 180
Tiebreaker 1 (C)
1690 2056 1405 209
2415 3130 3042 145

Finger Lakes Regional (March 23 to March 26, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 31 of 49
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3 (B)
9:14A
1405 1665 395 83
3799 2010 250 84
Qualification 16 (C)
10:51A
3173 5590 1405 76
1559 578 5030 102
Qualification 22 (D)
11:36A
810 1880 174 79
1405 3799 378 72
Qualification 29 (A)
1:35P
250 1405 1765 71
5433 73 1518 22
Qualification 34 (B)
2:13P
5254 3157 1551 101
1507 3951 1405 96
Qualification 47 (C)
3:50P
1559 1585 1405 63
3003 2791 4093 110
Qualification 51 (D)
4:18P
4023 340 2228 57
4093 1405 1511 96
Qualification 64 (A)
9:14A
191 5254 4930 100
1126 5433 1405 82
Qualification 69 (B)
9:49A
20 639 1405 120
3015 3003 3838 112
Qualification 79 (C)
11:05A
174 1405 5254 120
1450 3181 1585 78

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Selection: Round2 of Alliance 5
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2 (A)
2638 5240 3173 124
639 20 1405 163
Quarterfinal 6 (B)
2638 5240 3173 98
639 20 1405 113
Semifinal 1 (C)
2791 5254 2383 156
639 20 1405 165
Semifinal 3 (C)
2791 5254 2383 128
639 20 1405 159
Final 1 (D)
639 20 1405 172
3044 4930 340 125
Final 2 (D)
639 20 1405 145
3044 4930 340 109
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.