Team Avatar Team 250 - The Dynamos (2018)


2018 Robot: Arm-A-Gettin
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
Pre-Qualified: Team 250 is Pre-Qualified for the 2018 FIRST Championship

2018 Sponsors: Bechtel/United Technologies Corporation/The Foundation for Engineering Education/GE /Metal Supermarkets/Clark Industrial Park/Stewart's Foundation/Albany Society of Engineers/Rensselaer/All U, Inc/Colonie Block&Colonie Central High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 35 12 (34%) 23 (66%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 4 0 (0%) 4 (100%) 0
Total 39 12 (31%) 27 (69%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Johnson & Johnson Mid-Atlantic Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 1999


National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


Long Island Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


Long Island Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2001


UTC New England Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


UTC New England Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2003


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


UTC New England Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2005


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2006


Philadelphia Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


Buckeye Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2009


Philadelphia Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Chesapeake Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2013


Chesapeake Regional

  April 12 to April 14, 2013


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


Hudson Valley Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Daly Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


Central New York Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 35
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Sat 3/3 - 9:18 AM 378 694 2791 2016 250 3044 370 167
Qualification 7   Sat 3/3 - 10:37 AM 2053 250 2791 319 223 20 218 308
Qualification 13   Sat 3/3 - 11:28 AM 3173 191 5484 250 27 6422 86 267
Qualification 18   Sat 3/3 - 12:09 PM 6621 6300 250 2791 20 358 186 404
Qualification 29   Sat 3/3 - 2:27 PM 3044 6422 527 4027 145 250 244 370
Qualification 35   Sat 3/3 - 3:25 PM 6422 1450 5254 358 514 250 417 224
Qualification 40   Sat 3/3 - 4:02 PM 378 250 3003 5030 3044 6300 388 284
Qualification 46   Sat 3/3 - 4:58 PM 223 340 250 1665 810 287 331 356
Qualification 50   Sat 3/3 - 5:32 PM 250 191 694 4253 2053 340 200 329
Qualification 56   Sun 3/4 - 9:20 AM 4253 639 694 250 1518 20 440 264
Qualification 59   Sun 3/4 - 9:48 AM 514 1518 7081 639 250 4122 235 413
Qualification 66   Sun 3/4 - 10:45 AM 250 5254 810 527 287 6621 410 262
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sun 3/4 - 1:06 PM 340 2791 5030 250 6422 5484 361 240
Quarterfinal 5   340 2791 5030 250 6422 5484 403 149

New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 35
Record: 5 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 13 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/16 - 9:52 AM 1860 2791 333 4203 250 3360 478 102
Qualification 10 Fri 3/16 - 10:28 AM 6300 2791 3624 2013 1860 250 299 291
Qualification 15 Fri 3/16 - 11:11 AM 5964 743 250 3117 7027 4458 176 381
Qualification 19 Fri 3/16 - 11:43 AM 250 6484 1665 5881 2013 5149 246 168
Qualification 24 Fri 3/16 - 1:13 PM 6463 2013 333 6300 5659 250 302 254
Qualification 30 Fri 3/16 - 2:00 PM 3990 250 20 6300 5149 5943 448 126
Qualification 40 Fri 3/16 - 3:30 PM 7027 250 5881 5123 3996 333 238 363
Qualification 42 Fri 3/16 - 3:44 PM 6621 4508 3117 229 3996 250 438 231
Qualification 51 Fri 3/16 - 4:54 PM 250 5202 358 5964 3117 2791 76 482
Qualification 54 Fri 3/16 - 5:16 PM 4508 5123 250 6463 7031 5202 374 112
Qualification 62 Sat 3/17 - 9:51 AM 6484 743 5659 250 1156 1493 70 442
Qualification 67 Sat 3/17 - 10:36 AM 250 6463 5149 3624 3117 5881 261 408
Qualification 75 Sat 3/17 - 11:39 AM 3360 358 3624 7030 250 3044 241 301
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/17 - 1:32 PM 20 2791 3624 4508 2013 250 395 200
Quarterfinal 5 20 2791 3624 4508 2013 250 491 260

Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Darwin Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 66 of 67
Record: 2 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Thu 4/26 - 8:50 AM 3542 5492 250 4458 2501 3461 414 355
Qualification 16   Thu 4/26 - 10:18 AM 6936 4917 3536 5434 2451 250 361 281
Qualification 23   Thu 4/26 - 11:14 AM 2337 234 3844 1519 250 857 439 189
Qualification 35   Thu 4/26 - 2:35 PM 1625 3274 56 250 1711 4645 402 269
Qualification 47   Thu 4/26 - 3:54 PM 4122 250 3130 772 1018 3542 354 465
Qualification 62   Fri 4/27 - 9:15 AM 250 1391 2834 578 4028 494 311 423
Qualification 68   Fri 4/27 - 9:58 AM 4198 6869 250 176 2481 5883 211 446
Qualification 84   Fri 4/27 - 1:56 PM 5443 5036 1418 365 250 6823 325 332
Qualification 97   Fri 4/27 - 3:27 PM 157 2791 5234 250 111 977 390 263
Qualification 107   Fri 4/27 - 4:38 PM 111 177 1391 250 3695 3504 356 283
Playoff Matches

New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019


Hudson Valley Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


Promethium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Gallium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021