Team 5818 - Riviera Robotics (2017)


2017 Robot: Rogue Cephalopod
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2017 Sponsors: Virgil Elings/Hendrix Manufacturing/FLIR/Architectural Millwork/Check Yourself Inc./Axis Machine/Bosch/MMI IntriPlex Technologies/Neal Feay Company/True Precision Machining/Bowlus Engineering/M and J Engineering/Rincon Engineering/Santa Barbara Industrial Finishing/Valley Precision Products/ARMABOT&Riviera Robotics

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 29 16 (55%) 12 (41%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 14 7 (50%) 7 (50%) 0
Total 43 23 (53%) 19 (44%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Ventura Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


Idaho Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


San Diego Regional presented by Qualcomm

  March 8 to March 11, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 66
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Fri 3/10 - 10:27 AM 6695 5818 3021 3476 3128 2465 145 140
Qualification 21 Fri 3/10 - 1:26 PM 6515 1622 5818 6755 3749 1538 165 280
Qualification 32 Fri 3/10 - 2:48 PM 2984 5514 4583 1572 5818 6025 61 261
Qualification 38 Fri 3/10 - 2:56 PM 4388 5124 2637 399 3250 5818 165 222
Qualification 48 Fri 3/10 - 2:22 PM 5818 4 5474 4141 2839 5627 180 280
Qualification 60 Sat 3/11 - 9:27 AM 4616 3473 3953 5209 6755 5818 140 95
Qualification 69 Sat 3/11 - 10:36 AM 6064 2827 2658 5818 5025 3473 195 290
Qualification 87 Sat 3/11 - 12:55 PM 5429 4738 1266 5818 2102 4322 95 195
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2839 2102 4738 3328 3473 5818 310 305
Quarterfinal 7 2839 2102 4738 3328 3473 5818 270 196

Ventura Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 42
Record: 5 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/17 - 10:00 AM 2429 5818 1622 5869 8 3512 235 255
Qualification 10 Fri 3/17 - 10:38 AM 5818 3851 6553 4078 3859 5802 305 139
Qualification 16 Fri 3/17 - 11:43 AM 8 3925 5818 3851 981 6764 300 120
Qualification 27 Fri 3/17 - 2:13 PM 2443 3021 6398 3512 4711 5818 92 265
Qualification 31 Fri 3/17 - 2:48 PM 3882 3925 6553 4913 3759 5818 111 240
Qualification 42 Fri 3/17 - 4:25 PM 2489 702 1661 5818 2576 3863 155 135
Qualification 49 Fri 3/17 - 5:19 PM 4964 1138 599 5137 5818 6560 245 210
Qualification 52 Fri 3/17 - 5:40 PM 5818 3965 6764 5857 5137 5477 235 230
Qualification 63 Sat 3/18 - 10:04 AM 5857 5818 580 5678 5136 6560 217 250
Qualification 67 Sat 3/18 - 10:37 AM 1661 5818 3882 3021 580 114 201 235
Qualification 77 Sat 3/18 - 12:06 PM 1515 1661 3759 5818 1138 589 255 230
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/18 - 1:38 PM 5136 3512 5818 2429 1515 1138 255 90
Quarterfinal 5 5136 3512 5818 2429 1515 1138 225 280
Tiebreaker 1 5136 3512 5818 2429 1515 1138 380 190
Semifinal 1 5136 3512 5818 3759 6560 1967 305 190
Semifinal 3 5136 3512 5818 3759 6560 1967 305 260
Final 1 5136 3512 5818 114 2576 3925 285 260
Final 2 5136 3512 5818 114 2576 3925 285 310
Final 3 5136 3512 5818 114 2576 3925 170 235

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 67
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/20 - 9:04 AM 2682 6434 2543 2587 5818 5496 215 305
Qualification 13 Thu 4/20 - 10:33 AM 2583 5818 2543 6340 5431 3132 200 295
Qualification 33 Thu 4/20 - 2:57 PM 5818 604 1778 5737 4005 2910 210 253
Qualification 45 Thu 4/20 - 4:56 PM 1410 4613 2444 5818 1619 281 337 329
Qualification 55 Fri 4/21 - 9:10 AM 3309 4944 1744 5818 2848 4488 254 370
Qualification 67 Fri 4/21 - 10:54 AM 5429 1410 5818 6055 2950 2230 255 255
Qualification 75 Fri 4/21 - 1:24 PM 2383 4403 114 3309 2230 5818 280 309
Qualification 80 Fri 4/21 - 1:59 PM 5454 832 1836 1319 5818 1912 143 305
Qualification 94 Fri 4/21 - 3:50 PM 5818 4915 4513 3039 5588 2896 365 240
Qualification 110 Fri 4/21 - 6:06 PM 3314 3835 5818 4941 1868 6366 374 255
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/22 - 9:29 AM 1619 1319 3309 3835 2910 5818 345 401
Quarterfinal 5 1619 1319 3309 3835 2910 5818 457 507
Semifinal 1 5818 2910 3835 4613 5458 5429 398 459
Semifinal 3 5818 2910 3835 4613 5458 5429 450 461

Los Angeles Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018


Ventura Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Turing Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


Los Angeles North Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2019


Ventura Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019


Los Angeles North Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2020


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Vanadium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021