Team Avatar Team 5818 - Riviera Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: Floptimus Prime
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: Bosch/Virgil Elings/Architectural Millwork/FLIR/Rincon Engineering/Check Yourself Inc./Lockheed Martin/Neal Feay Company/Axis Machine/Hendrix Manufacturing/MMI IntriPlex Technologies/True Precision Machining/Bowlus Engineering/Santa Barbara Industrial Finishing/ARMABOT&Riviera Robotics

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 31 24 (77%) 7 (23%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 15 10 (67%) 5 (33%) 0
Total 46 34 (74%) 12 (26%) 0 (0%)

Team 5818's 2018 Awards
Award Event
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors Ventura Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Ventura Regional
Regional Finalists Los Angeles Regional
Wildcard
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Los Angeles Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Los Angeles Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 54
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8   Fri 3/16 - 10:20 AM 5818 4763 5802 3408 5107 3952 390 47
Qualification 13   Fri 3/16 - 11:05 AM 5669 4763 4964 5818 4019 1726 32 362
Qualification 27   Fri 3/16 - 1:31 PM 2584 5818 5285 980 5851 691 207 322
Qualification 34   Fri 3/16 - 2:19 PM 687 5818 2710 702 5802 4913 342 249
Qualification 39   Fri 3/16 - 2:54 PM 4123 7185 1515 3512 696 5818 210 387
Qualification 46   Fri 3/16 - 3:51 PM 5124 5765 5818 4 2584 4141 272 271
Qualification 57   Fri 3/16 - 5:19 PM 5107 4972 5818 1726 6915 599 323 224
Qualification 67   Sat 3/17 - 10:07 AM 3863 330 6000 6833 5818 2496 382 279
Qualification 80   Sat 3/17 - 11:43 AM 5089 7051 687 5818 968 1452 188 519
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   968 5818 980 599 7051 1515 369 210
Quarterfinal 8   968 5818 980 599 7051 1515 387 86
Semifinal 2   687 3512 1452 968 5818 980 222 391
Semifinal 4   687 3512 1452 968 5818 980 203 364
Final 1   330 5802 2584 968 5818 980 417 179
Final 2   330 5802 2584 968 5818 980 487 153

Ventura Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 42
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 3/30 - 9:30 AM 3993 5818 3120 5136 4913 5669 271 206
Qualification 12   Fri 3/30 - 10:40 AM 6764 6560 1572 7326 5818 691 71 385
Qualification 15   Fri 3/30 - 11:11 AM 3925 6430 7326 5818 2486 3328 86 475
Qualification 24   Fri 3/30 - 1:09 PM 5199 6967 968 5818 6934 6668 413 244
Qualification 34   Fri 3/30 - 2:30 PM 7327 5515 5818 4078 4501 3512 386 206
Qualification 40   Fri 3/30 - 3:18 PM 5136 3851 7327 968 5818 6398 141 410
Qualification 44   Fri 3/30 - 3:48 PM 6668 5102 1138 5818 3851 3925 244 399
Qualification 50   Fri 3/30 - 4:33 PM 4578 3512 5818 6398 114 3993 405 85
Qualification 57   Fri 3/30 - 5:28 PM 4501 5818 6417 6430 589 7324 374 85
Qualification 70   Sat 3/31 - 10:17 AM 1572 3863 5818 6706 2486 580 488 166
Qualification 73   Sat 3/31 - 10:43 AM 1266 3863 5678 5199 5102 5818 142 383
Qualification 83   Sat 3/31 - 11:59 AM 1138 5818 7323 1572 4711 5199 242 344
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   5818 3512 5515 4913 4711 6417 451 233
Quarterfinal 7   5818 3512 5515 4913 4711 6417 392 309
Semifinal 2   5818 3512 5515 1266 1572 114 370 328
Semifinal 4   5818 3512 5515 1266 1572 114 390 275
Final 1   968 5199 580 5818 3512 5515 372 306
Final 2   968 5199 580 5818 3512 5515 323 418
Final 3   968 5199 580 5818 3512 5515 306 355

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Turing Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 67
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11   Thu 4/19 - 9:49 AM 6888 4627 2642 5818 5522 1533 245 491
Qualification 22   Thu 4/19 - 11:11 AM 3218 2630 6314 2059 5818 2231 292 359
Qualification 32   Thu 4/19 - 2:12 PM 3512 2655 6952 1744 5818 5417 356 353
Qualification 38   Thu 4/19 - 3:00 PM 2046 1538 3847 5818 7287 6952 312 234
Qualification 46   Thu 4/19 - 3:57 PM 2630 7079 5818 1296 2122 6131 385 355
Qualification 64   Fri 4/20 - 9:37 AM 5818 5716 1318 4941 2130 5045 371 303
Qualification 73   Fri 4/20 - 10:48 AM 5818 5986 4561 5453 4698 5908 450 254
Qualification 80   Fri 4/20 - 11:35 AM 3663 2658 5818 3593 360 6445 331 150
Qualification 91   Fri 4/20 - 2:45 PM 1806 5344 5818 1318 2637 2341 511 308
Qualification 107   Fri 4/20 - 4:47 PM 6941 1744 4146 4189 5818 7057 357 165
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   7179 1806 842 5818 4561 2630 463 148
Quarterfinal 7   7179 1806 842 5818 4941 2630 479 146