Team 5818 - Riviera Robotics (2016)


2016 Robot: Aggressive Bubbles

2016 Sponsors: Virgil Elings / Hendrix Manufacturing / Raintree Foundation / FLIR / Neal Feay Company / Architectural Millwork / Check Yourself Inc. / Axis Machine / MMI IntriPlex Technologies / True Precision Machining / Bowlus Engineering / Precision Welding / M and J Engineering / Rincon Engineering / MTD / Santa Barbara Industrial Finishing / Valley Precision Products / Santa Barbara Hacker Space / Atherton Racing / Specialty Tool & Bolt / ARMABOT & Riviera Robotics

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 34 20 (59%) 14 (41%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 6 (55%) 5 (45%) 0
Total 45 26 (58%) 19 (42%) 0 (0%)

Team 5818's 2016 Awards
Award Event
Highest Rookie Seed Idaho Regional
Rookie All Star Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Idaho Regional
Regional Finalists Ventura Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Ventura Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 42
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 (C) Fri 3/25 - 9:35 AM 973 2339 3863 5802 1538 5818 99 129
Qualification 8 (D) Fri 3/25 - 10:25 AM 5522 5818 1388 1572 1538 2404 78 87
Qualification 15 (A) Fri 3/25 - 11:31 AM 3993 5802 4501 5818 580 5839 69 85
Qualification 25 (B) Fri 3/25 - 1:05 PM 3027 3309 3120 5818 691 702 87 67
Qualification 29 (C) Fri 3/25 - 2:08 PM 3993 5818 5452 3027 330 980 42 102
Qualification 42 (D) Fri 3/25 - 3:54 PM 1515 3512 1538 4964 5818 4501 102 89
Qualification 49 (A) Fri 3/25 - 4:52 PM 5818 2404 2429 4 4711 207 77 107
Qualification 54 (B) Fri 3/25 - 5:45 PM 5678 2429 4711 5818 3328 5765 62 98
Qualification 61 (C) Sat 3/26 - 9:21 AM 5818 3309 696 599 3328 4964 112 57
Qualification 67 (D) Sat 3/26 - 10:07 AM 1160 5522 3925 980 6060 5818 63 98
Qualification 74 (A) Sat 3/26 - 11:01 AM 4486 1868 980 2339 5818 2659 92 81
Qualification 83 (B) Sat 3/26 - 12:12 PM 5818 3120 3925 5452 3328 5839 60 64
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (C) 5818 5802 1160 980 4486 2659 117 115
Quarterfinal 8 (D) 5818 5802 1160 980 4486 2659 164 108
Semifinal 2 (A) 1538 3512 4501 5818 5802 1160 106 118
Semifinal 4 (A) 1538 3512 1266 5818 5802 1160 101 123
Final 1 (B) 973 330 3925 5818 5802 1160 190 108
Final 2 (B) 973 330 3925 5818 5802 1160 185 82

Idaho Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 30
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 (D) Fri 4/1 - 9:16 AM 5818 3230 3243 3562 1622 2594 98 55
Qualification 6 (A) Fri 4/1 - 9:57 AM 1622 5499 2122 1891 5931 5818 86 97
Qualification 14 (B) Fri 4/1 - 11:12 AM 5461 5818 2085 701 3230 5931 76 115
Qualification 16 (C) Fri 4/1 - 11:28 AM 5818 3250 1566 3230 5430 4125 89 80
Qualification 21 (D) Fri 4/1 - 5:24 PM 4206 399 2085 5871 3250 5818 66 129
Qualification 29 (A) Fri 4/1 - 2:50 PM 4175 1622 4009 6210 2122 5818 67 94
Qualification 31 (B) Fri 4/1 - 3:06 PM 5489 5499 5818 4206 701 3243 111 82
Qualification 37 (C) Fri 4/1 - 4:04 PM 4175 4125 3250 5818 4206 5430 90 97
Qualification 44 (D) Fri 4/1 - 5:10 PM 4009 399 4125 3251 5818 3245 100 96
Qualification 48 (A) Sat 4/2 - 9:28 AM 5818 701 1569 5489 5430 3245 116 84
Qualification 55 (B) Sat 4/2 - 4:29 AM 5818 1622 5496 4009 2122 701 79 120
Qualification 59 (C) Sat 4/2 - 11:12 AM 2085 4175 5931 3562 5818 399 82 90
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (D) 701 5818 3243 399 5871 5499 118 114
Quarterfinal 8 (A) 701 5818 3243 399 5871 5499 74 140
Tiebreaker 4 (A) 701 5818 3243 399 5871 5499 167 67
Semifinal 2 (B) 3245 3230 5931 701 5818 3243 152 110
Semifinal 4 (B) 3245 3230 5931 701 5818 3243 104 41

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 41 of 75
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 13 (B) Thu 4/28 - 10:02 AM 5818 4001 3663 229 5150 126 104 103
Qualification 24 (B) Thu 4/28 - 11:33 AM 1311 1731 3574 5818 5817 125 89 117
Qualification 37 (D) Thu 4/28 - 2:49 PM 708 4122 3360 5818 3937 2147 108 113
Qualification 47 (D) Thu 4/28 - 4:03 PM 3504 5832 1764 6167 5818 3284 92 117
Qualification 59 (A) Fri 4/29 - 8:30 AM 4276 122 5172 2081 5450 5818 158 57
Qualification 74 (C) Fri 4/29 - 10:18 AM 3504 5686 5818 1418 2035 5914 107 136
Qualification 85 (D) Fri 4/29 - 1:35 PM 1477 188 5818 4146 48 1710 95 127
Qualification 99 (A) Fri 4/29 - 3:19 PM 2614 3309 5818 5039 3937 3481 97 107
Qualification 105 (A) Fri 4/29 - 4:01 PM 3620 5818 5274 1700 6220 2393 144 70
Qualification 113 (B) Fri 4/29 - 4:59 PM 5900 5885 103 2102 5818 217 87 145
Playoff Matches

San Diego Regional presented by Qualcomm

  March 8 to March 11, 2017


Ventura Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Los Angeles Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018


Ventura Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Turing Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


Los Angeles North Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2019


Ventura Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019


Los Angeles North Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2020


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Vanadium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021