Team 585 - Cyber Penguins (2018)


2018 Robot: Toasty
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: NASA/Lockheed Martin Skunkworks/United Technologies Corporation/Boeing/Northrop Grumman/NDEP/sPower/National Instruments/Society of Women Engineers & Tehachapi High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 44 16 (36%) 28 (64%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 0 0 0 0
Total 44 16 (36%) 28 (64%) 0 (0%)

Team 585's 2018 Awards
Award Event
Regional Chairman's Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Las Vegas Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Southern California Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


Arizona Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Las Vegas Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Championship - Archimedes

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Los Angeles Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


San Diego Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2007


San Diego Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


Las Vegas Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


Las Vegas Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Utah Regional sponsored by NASA & Platt

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


Las Vegas Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


San Diego Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


Las Vegas Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


Seattle Olympic Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


Las Vegas Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2012


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Inland Empire Regional

  March 29 to March 31, 2013


Las Vegas Regional

  April 3 to April 5, 2013


Sacramento Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Las Vegas Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


Central Valley Regional

  March 5 to March 8, 2015


Las Vegas Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


San Diego Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016


Central Valley Regional

  March 10 to March 13, 2016


Las Vegas Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


Sacramento Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017


Las Vegas Regional

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Roebling Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Arizona North Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 55 of 60
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/9 - 9:29 AM 5059 751 8 7214 585 498 96 114
Qualification 12   Fri 3/9 - 10:58 AM 6656 1138 585 3501 6518 4603 104 257
Qualification 22   Fri 3/9 - 12:25 PM 585 3577 6530 3019 987 4183 149 372
Qualification 36   Fri 3/9 - 2:59 PM 3250 60 585 4565 2073 3009 413 227
Qualification 42   Fri 3/9 - 3:46 PM 2122 2840 60 2375 585 2437 390 109
Qualification 58   Fri 3/9 - 5:52 PM 6968 2486 498 585 5539 4415 398 81
Qualification 65   Sat 3/10 - 9:13 AM 1011 6127 585 2637 6560 3853 261 293
Qualification 72   Sat 3/10 - 10:05 AM 6413 991 1165 585 6482 4153 326 180
Qualification 82   Sat 3/10 - 11:24 AM 4146 4153 668 2403 585 2478 234 275
Playoff Matches

Las Vegas Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 38 of 44
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/23 - 9:16 AM 2485 2647 687 5059 3965 585 385 190
Qualification 13   Fri 3/23 - 10:42 AM 6826 2659 6957 3255 5875 585 295 285
Qualification 18   Fri 3/23 - 11:20 AM 2429 5429 6519 2647 5012 585 340 239
Qualification 28   Fri 3/23 - 1:17 PM 7077 4501 3965 585 2710 6519 168 362
Qualification 31   Fri 3/23 - 6:38 AM 3577 585 2429 2710 5875 2659 226 384
Qualification 44   Fri 3/23 - 3:33 PM 2543 3255 399 687 7183 585 408 193
Qualification 51   Fri 3/23 - 4:24 PM 585 399 5851 7183 5875 3495 396 193
Qualification 59   Fri 3/23 - 5:19 PM 4 585 5049 7183 6957 3011 421 267
Qualification 66   Sat 3/24 - 8:46 AM 585 60 4501 399 6957 4 138 507
Qualification 70   Sat 3/24 - 9:19 AM 987 585 2659 5851 3021 842 311 379
Qualification 81   Sat 3/24 - 10:46 AM 5025 3009 60 585 2485 4738 223 334
Qualification 87   Sat 3/24 - 11:35 AM 6826 585 3495 4486 4792 1388 229 388
Playoff Matches

Aerospace Valley Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 36
Record: 4 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 13 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 4/6 - 9:18 AM 3647 4470 585 3309 5012 330 161 485
Qualification 8   Fri 4/6 - 10:02 AM 585 3390 6072 5869 4191 330 248 446
Qualification 17   Fri 4/6 - 11:06 AM 597 5869 3647 981 5474 585 359 176
Qualification 24   Fri 4/6 - 1:08 PM 5012 585 5124 5474 599 6060 235 132
Qualification 27   Fri 4/6 - 1:28 PM 981 1160 3309 585 599 2339 470 179
Qualification 31   Fri 4/6 - 2:02 PM 2637 2658 4255 585 5805 6060 416 85
Qualification 37   Fri 4/6 - 2:44 PM 3476 2493 585 6382 2637 5102 355 397
Qualification 45   Fri 4/6 - 3:42 PM 5124 330 5474 585 399 4276 291 319
Qualification 54   Fri 4/6 - 4:56 PM 2658 3309 585 5805 3453 3669 428 275
Qualification 57   Sat 4/7 - 9:05 AM 702 2493 2339 4014 585 597 351 285
Qualification 61   Sat 4/7 - 9:39 AM 2493 5869 4322 4276 585 980 132 366
Qualification 72   Sat 4/7 - 11:02 AM 4191 702 585 399 3476 3309 38 474
Qualification 78   Sat 4/7 - 11:49 AM 294 585 4322 5012 981 6072 279 362
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 42 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10   Thu 4/19 - 10:18 AM 5809 980 585 180 2976 3019 79 477
Qualification 17   Thu 4/19 - 11:10 AM 359 3284 4733 6702 585 148 227 373
Qualification 27   Thu 4/19 - 12:24 PM 3711 3495 3397 6014 254 585 294 452
Qualification 46   Thu 4/19 - 3:56 PM 7039 6803 4775 1828 5572 585 273 299
Qualification 52   Thu 4/19 - 4:40 PM 7034 399 6885 585 5801 5242 428 101
Qualification 60   Fri 4/20 - 8:55 AM 1156 5414 585 973 2854 6014 387 262
Qualification 76   Fri 4/20 - 10:49 AM 585 5854 2583 2974 1261 7293 152 437
Qualification 88   Fri 4/20 - 2:01 PM 7157 3339 6907 585 59 3223 353 253
Qualification 97   Fri 4/20 - 3:08 PM 2283 585 6919 3489 294 6672 230 558
Qualification 103   Fri 4/20 - 3:48 PM 2992 585 957 6050 3506 5291 325 272
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


Del Mar Regional presented by Qualcomm

  February 28 to March 3, 2019


Central Valley Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019


Las Vegas Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019


Aerospace Valley Regional

  April 3 to April 6, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Roebling Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


Sulfur Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021