Team 498 - The Cobra Commanders (2017)


2017 Robot: Spicy Devil
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2017 Sponsors: Peoria Unified School District/Bechtel/Salt River Project/Arizona Diamondbacks/BULL / ATOS/Arizona State School Tax Credit Donors/Neumont University/Monument Hospitality/Jack & Connie Graves&Cactus High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 32 22 (69%) 8 (25%) 2 (6%)
Playoff 12 5 (42%) 7 (58%) 0
Total 44 27 (61%) 15 (34%) 2 (5%)

Team 498's 2017 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Arizona North Regional

  March 8 to March 11, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 48
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/10 - 9:53 AM 498 1197 1828 2486 991 4400 190 135
Qualification 11 Fri 3/10 - 10:52 AM 4355 3577 4565 6697 498 5059 205 135
Qualification 17 Fri 3/10 - 11:48 AM 2478 6413 498 4135 1828 3669 200 145
Qualification 29 Fri 3/10 - 2:03 PM 115 498 4135 6697 60 4183 140 195
Qualification 34 Fri 3/10 - 2:46 PM 5897 1011 2647 996 498 5207 135 165
Qualification 41 Fri 3/10 - 3:41 PM 6314 1160 2486 6518 3187 498 195 205
Qualification 55 Fri 3/10 - 5:45 PM 6641 4153 6530 4841 3009 498 220 160
Qualification 59 Fri 3/10 - 6:18 PM 4841 3785 2375 498 2486 4183 155 261
Qualification 70 Sat 3/11 - 10:13 AM 3019 4985 498 4146 1165 3009 250 161
Qualification 76 Sat 3/11 - 11:01 AM 6127 4355 498 6585 1492 3785 235 100
Qualification 86 Sat 3/11 - 12:28 PM 6656 498 6221 6017 3187 4183 150 136
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 3019 996 842 2486 498 2478 291 275
Quarterfinal 6 3019 996 842 2486 498 2478 215 205

Arizona West Regional

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 42
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 4/7 - 10:58 AM 4565 698 3187 2647 498 3577 280 240
Qualification 9 Fri 4/7 - 11:24 AM 6479 330 5101 2844 498 6352 230 250
Qualification 18 Fri 4/7 - 1:05 PM 6413 3944 498 2375 3321 3255 260 230
Qualification 25 Fri 4/7 - 2:01 PM 498 4496 3187 3133 6413 696 310 255
Qualification 34 Fri 4/7 - 3:18 PM 5101 6683 498 2403 2449 3019 175 256
Qualification 40 Fri 4/7 - 4:05 PM 2403 4111 4146 498 1726 330 222 345
Qualification 45 Fri 4/7 - 4:48 PM 2375 498 3133 2844 991 1290 260 185
Qualification 51 Fri 4/7 - 5:41 PM 1165 1633 5465 1492 498 991 210 295
Qualification 59 Sat 4/8 - 9:22 AM 498 3853 4841 6314 2662 330 190 316
Qualification 64 Sat 4/8 - 9:59 AM 3853 2478 4146 1212 1165 498 155 265
Qualification 75 Sat 4/8 - 11:42 AM 1492 6372 2647 696 5200 498 255 255
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 6479 498 696 6413 3187 1165 395 305
Quarterfinal 6 6479 498 696 6413 3187 1165 255 235
Semifinal 1 4841 330 3255 696 498 6479 231 255
Semifinal 3 4841 330 3255 696 498 6479 478 305
Tiebreaker 1 4841 330 3255 696 498 6479 458 205

FIRST Championship - Houston - Galileo Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 67
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Thu 4/20 - 10:04 AM 2152 587 498 6739 4335 4388 255 125
Qualification 19 Thu 4/20 - 11:31 AM 4364 3966 5654 1817 4499 498 310 305
Qualification 32 Thu 4/20 - 2:47 PM 5074 492 4355 5654 86 498 280 255
Qualification 37 Thu 4/20 - 3:27 PM 4841 6357 5696 5109 192 498 195 370
Qualification 47 Thu 4/20 - 4:45 PM 4355 498 6404 1538 3045 3478 320 204
Qualification 62 Fri 4/21 - 9:40 AM 5109 6547 6464 4112 498 492 307 346
Qualification 77 Fri 4/21 - 11:44 AM 5414 2630 662 498 2231 3574 185 325
Qualification 89 Fri 4/21 - 3:24 PM 5437 3005 368 498 701 6445 265 345
Qualification 100 Fri 4/21 - 4:50 PM 2333 498 3303 6474 4904 4516 345 345
Qualification 111 Fri 4/21 - 6:26 PM 498 4841 2486 3635 4537 6061 334 315
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 192 498 368 4499 4537 3005 451 427
Quarterfinal 7 192 498 368 6579 4537 3005 457 470
Tiebreaker 3 192 498 368 4499 6579 3005 404 399
Semifinal 2 192 498 368 2415 5654 2630 311 450
Semifinal 4 192 498 368 2415 5654 2630 262 420

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Sanghi Foundation FRC AZ State Championship

  October 21 to October 21, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 30
Record: 2 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 10/21 - 10:02 AM 498 2486 4565 2403 2478 991 235 245
Qualification 7 Sat 10/21 - 10:48 AM 6372 498 6314 991 698 1492 280 310
Qualification 11 Sat 10/21 - 11:28 AM 1011 4183 498 4146 6314 1726 315 260
Qualification 17 Sat 10/21 - 12:27 PM 6683 498 4841 842 996 2486 205 343
Qualification 25 Sat 10/21 - 2:35 PM 1492 6683 2375 2478 2449 498 235 285
Qualification 29 Sat 10/21 - 3:10 PM 2478 1726 3944 6530 498 698 348 295
Qualification 31 Sat 10/21 - 3:25 PM 1011 2662 4841 498 1492 1726 285 285
Qualification 36 Sat 10/21 - 4:07 PM 6352 6518 1726 842 3577 498 305 239
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sat 10/21 - 5:47 PM 498 2403 2478 3944 991 4146 310 255
Semifinal 3 498 2403 2478 3944 991 4146 255 305
Tiebreaker 1 498 2403 2478 3944 991 4146 255 345