Team Avatar Team 498 - The Cobra Commanders (2019)


2019 Robot: Spicy Devil
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Bechtel/Fullerton Financial Planning/Boeing/Arizona Diamondbacks/DriveTime/SOAR /Triangle Fraternities/Peoria Unified School District/Arizona State School Tax Credit Donors/Jack & Connie Graves/Molnar Family&Cactus High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 42 24 (57%) 18 (43%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 25 15 (60%) 11 (44%) 0
Total 67 39 (58%) 29 (43%) 0 (0%)

Team 498's 2019 Awards
Award Event
Championship Subdivision Winner FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Arizona West Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Arizona West Regional
Volunteer of the Year
     (Presented to Dick Milakovich)
Arizona West Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

San Diego Regional presented by Qualcomm

  March 6 to March 9, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 47
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/8 - 9:26 AM 7441 4919 3245 2710 3704 498 14 24
Qualification 15   Fri 3/8 - 11:33 AM 2637 2658 4014 498 7415 6960 36 42
Qualification 20   Fri 3/8 - 1:08 PM 3965 498 2658 5477 2827 2984 66 36
Qualification 29   Fri 3/8 - 3:01 PM 2485 4616 2710 4583 498 6668 21 39
Qualification 33   Fri 3/8 - 3:39 PM 4481 3965 1622 4616 498 1572 52 42
Qualification 41   Fri 3/8 - 4:38 PM 498 812 3647 4160 5514 1538 61 49
Qualification 49   Fri 3/8 - 5:38 PM 3749 6904 498 3021 3128 4486 67 42
Qualification 60   Sat 3/9 - 9:53 AM 6885 987 5933 498 6695 7626 65 56
Qualification 65   Sat 3/9 - 10:34 AM 1622 498 1266 2853 4139 3245 39 46
Qualification 71   Sat 3/9 - 11:19 AM 4486 5477 498 5627 6659 6695 57 55
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   3128 812 1266 498 3749 1572 79 63
Quarterfinal 7   3128 812 1266 498 3749 1572 65 59

Arizona North Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 53
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/15 - 9:32 AM 498 6127 1828 687 1622 2486 40 51
Qualification 12   Fri 3/15 - 11:07 AM 2240 5429 498 3230 3187 1726 59 67
Qualification 27   Fri 3/15 - 1:54 PM 498 3133 118 2403 1138 2840 62 38
Qualification 33   Fri 3/15 - 2:52 PM 6656 6674 498 6922 4063 60 37 48
Qualification 44   Fri 3/15 - 4:33 PM 6871 4183 2478 1622 498 3009 62 53
Qualification 50   Fri 3/15 - 5:25 PM 7897 996 1891 3019 498 7424 20 36
Qualification 57   Fri 3/15 - 6:23 PM 1011 6922 498 5496 6824 118 26 61
Qualification 66   Sat 3/16 - 9:34 AM 7214 6413 7620 498 3577 6871 32 44
Qualification 75   Sat 3/16 - 10:44 AM 6821 4565 5678 6413 2478 498 52 54
Qualification 82   Sat 3/16 - 11:42 AM 4146 498 991 1011 5539 6546 46 15
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   7426 1726 1891 3009 2240 498 72 66
Quarterfinal 6   7426 1726 1891 3009 2240 498 77 77
Tiebreaker 2   7426 1726 1891 3009 2240 498 79 71

Arizona West Regional

  April 3 to April 6, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 42
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 4/5 - 9:20 AM 6413 1633 3577 7017 1165 498 20 51
Qualification 10   Fri 4/5 - 10:37 AM 7214 6674 6479 1492 1212 498 56 50
Qualification 16   Fri 4/5 - 11:31 AM 7620 7214 5465 6479 498 3133 41 42
Qualification 27   Fri 4/5 - 1:42 PM 498 4183 3853 1165 6656 6372 53 38
Qualification 30   Fri 4/5 - 2:07 PM 3187 498 7755 1492 1662 6372 63 53
Qualification 37   Fri 4/5 - 3:03 PM 6674 7620 498 2449 3019 2478 59 75
Qualification 46   Fri 4/5 - 4:34 PM 498 2449 4496 3889 1212 6352 41 53
Qualification 50   Fri 4/5 - 6:18 PM 1212 7703 3944 698 498 6413 60 47
Qualification 62   Sat 4/6 - 9:41 AM 4111 3853 4565 498 3889 3577 40 49
Qualification 68   Sat 4/6 - 10:33 AM 2478 498 2403 4496 6833 3577 92 45
Qualification 75   Sat 4/6 - 11:30 AM 498 6372 4565 1290 6530 4146 72 47
Qualification 84   Sat 4/6 - 12:39 PM 2840 6656 498 2844 6352 2662 72 52
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6
Event Champions!


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Galileo

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Einstein 2   179 498 971 2907 148 3847 109 95
Einstein 6   179 498 971 2122 4192 2046 101 85
Einstein 9   3310 6986 254 179 498 971 114 102
Einstein 11   1323 5026 973 179 498 971 117 115
Einstein 13   179 498 971 1678 1939 7179 89 103

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 43 of 67
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Thu 4/18 - 9:41 AM 2059 498 7424 6177 6825 6768 43 30
Qualification 14   Thu 4/18 - 10:38 AM 4488 498 6386 7773 971 7620 75 96
Qualification 28   Thu 4/18 - 1:48 PM 7409 1986 3250 6177 7246 498 78 61
Qualification 36   Thu 4/18 - 2:52 PM 498 2468 3480 5472 1255 7663 67 51
Qualification 53   Fri 4/19 - 8:38 AM 2468 4468 6036 498 6444 7446 65 58
Qualification 58   Fri 4/19 - 9:26 AM 7446 2152 2974 5414 5511 498 67 66
Qualification 72   Fri 4/19 - 11:08 AM 498 7663 1102 1538 6479 179 73 77
Qualification 80   Fri 4/19 - 1:34 PM 4500 3128 1414 5985 498 2928 92 72
Qualification 92   Fri 4/19 - 3:07 PM 498 7620 4587 4565 7465 7421 82 48
Qualification 102   Fri 4/19 - 4:28 PM 4414 4469 5900 5801 5933 498 66 70
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 5   179 498 971 1102 2928 4488 100 75
Tiebreaker 1   179 498 971 1102 2928 4488 105 79
Semifinal 1   179 498 971 114 2152 5801 88 69
Semifinal 3   179 498 971 114 2152 5801 92 86
Final 1   179 498 971 4587 5414 2468 125 82
Final 2   179 498 971 4587 5414 2468 112 85

Sanghi Foundation Arizona FIRST® State Championship

  October 19 to October 19, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 29
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 10/19 - 9:40 AM 3889 1726 498 2403 7897 2662 57 17
Qualification 10 Sat 10/19 - 11:17 AM 498 6656 3577 1492 2449 6833 45 42
Qualification 12 Sat 10/19 - 11:35 AM 7897 60 6656 6479 2478 498 32 88
Qualification 16 Sat 10/19 - 12:09 PM 2375 498 2449 7620 842 4183 37 45
Qualification 22 Sat 10/19 - 1:07 PM 6352 6833 2375 7755 498 7897 65 37
Qualification 26 Sat 10/19 - 2:40 PM 498 4111 7620 2478 7547 4146 41 56
Qualification 30 Sat 10/19 - 3:19 PM 2486 4111 1726 6833 4565 498 11 52
Qualification 34 Sat 10/19 - 3:56 PM 4183 6871 7755 498 6413 60 27 47
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 2486 6352 60 498 2403 1726 52 62
Semifinal 4 2486 6352 60 498 2403 1726 47 67
Final 1 842 2478 2375 498 2403 1726 40 70
Final 2 842 2478 2375 498 2403 1726 0 86