Team 5069 - The Iron Giants (2017)


2017 Robot: Supernova
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: NASA/Bretford/Lippert Industries/Edwardsburg Public Schools/KIK Custom Products & Edwardsburg High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 16 (44%) 20 (56%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 7 6 (86%) 1 (14%) 0
Total 43 22 (51%) 21 (49%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 20 to March 22, 2014


St. Joseph FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 27 to March 29, 2014


FIM District - Kentwood Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2015


FIM District - St. Joseph Event

  March 19 to March 21, 2015


FIRST in Michigan District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIM District - St. Joseph Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2016


FIM District - West Michigan Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


FIM District - St. Joseph Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
10 0 0 0 10
Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/10 - 11:57 AM 5462 3546 4325 4855 5567 5069 232 210
Qualification 12 Fri 3/10 - 1:33 PM 2767 5069 66 5182 5610 4409 245 148
Qualification 16 Fri 3/10 - 2:10 PM 5194 6128 3452 4237 5069 4409 140 190
Qualification 23 Fri 3/10 - 3:13 PM 3452 3604 5069 5173 5182 5559 140 155
Qualification 27 Fri 3/10 - 3:56 PM 6128 5056 2474 3688 5316 5069 180 140
Qualification 40 Fri 3/10 - 5:53 PM 3688 6568 6097 6615 5069 4967 145 212
Qualification 47 Fri 3/10 - 6:51 PM 6635 5069 5559 2959 2405 66 130 150
Qualification 51 Fri 3/10 - 7:29 PM 6097 5927 2405 5069 3620 4325 140 275
Qualification 56 Fri 3/10 - 8:08 PM 5069 5462 6128 6627 6588 3620 160 200
Qualification 64 Sat 3/11 - 9:53 AM 6122 6588 5069 5567 2474 6615 140 280
Qualification 68 Sat 3/11 - 10:28 AM 2474 2405 5069 5152 5535 3572 235 165
Qualification 75 Sat 3/11 - 6:21 AM 5182 1940 85 5610 6097 5069 195 100
Playoff Matches

FIM District - East Kentwood Event

  March 30 to April 1, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 1 30 10 50
Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 39
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/31 - 11:39 AM 2054 5069 288 5056 4004 3458 255 285
Qualification 11 Fri 3/31 - 12:27 PM 1677 6065 5066 6114 4482 5069 150 195
Qualification 18 Fri 3/31 - 1:55 PM 6600 5069 6534 3234 6531 4337 150 185
Qualification 24 Fri 3/31 - 2:38 PM 5256 5069 5473 2771 2767 244 255 219
Qualification 31 Fri 3/31 - 3:33 PM 1243 904 4409 141 6531 5069 260 247
Qualification 36 Fri 3/31 - 4:08 PM 5963 3357 5069 4482 5473 2771 277 205
Qualification 45 Fri 3/31 - 5:14 PM 6638 6534 141 5069 216 2771 215 168
Qualification 50 Fri 3/31 - 5:47 PM 216 1677 2767 5664 6428 5069 311 165
Qualification 56 Fri 3/31 - 6:33 PM 1243 3458 5069 6090 3875 6571 305 255
Qualification 59 Fri 3/31 - 6:53 PM 5473 6114 4855 5066 3234 5069 145 135
Qualification 69 Sat 4/1 - 10:24 AM 6114 3875 2771 5069 6089 5470 310 240
Qualification 77 Sat 4/1 - 11:27 AM 4855 5069 6638 244 3357 5664 165 265
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/1 - 2:02 PM 5069 4967 2767 6065 288 3875 340 330
Quarterfinal 5 5069 4967 2767 6065 288 3875 373 305
Semifinal 1 5069 4967 2767 141 4409 3234 387 255
Semifinal 3 5069 4967 2767 141 4409 3234 284 305
Tiebreaker 1 5069 4967 2767 141 4409 3234 325 305
Final 1 5069 4967 2767 1243 216 4482 331 255
Final 2 5069 4967 2767 1243 216 4482 231 165

Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
33 0 0 15 48
Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/13 - 3:52 PM 6618 469 5069 5155 2834 2054 235 266
Qualification 8 Thu 4/13 - 4:26 PM 5069 2054 33 2474 70 3542 333 310
Qualification 18 Thu 4/13 - 5:49 PM 5069 2611 6425 67 6538 33 330 381
Qualification 21 Thu 4/13 - 6:14 PM 6193 3655 5067 6582 5069 5048 185 255
Qualification 32 Fri 4/14 - 9:53 AM 4409 33 4327 3098 5069 123 262 307
Qualification 36 Fri 4/14 - 10:25 AM 1684 6582 5436 5069 1025 4967 357 249
Qualification 43 Fri 4/14 - 11:22 AM 70 5069 5155 5048 245 4810 371 261
Qualification 53 Fri 4/14 - 1:40 PM 123 469 2586 5069 2960 6066 260 280
Qualification 60 Fri 4/14 - 2:36 PM 3175 5709 70 5069 494 5915 315 333
Qualification 64 Fri 4/14 - 3:05 PM 5069 5567 5709 2611 4967 4325 305 367
Qualification 69 Fri 4/14 - 3:41 PM 3175 5069 2834 4325 2960 6538 193 333
Qualification 78 Fri 4/14 - 4:59 PM 2834 5915 1025 67 2586 5069 215 283
Playoff Matches

Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


FIM District St. Joseph Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2018


FIM District East Kentwood Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018


FIM District Gull Lake Event

  March 14 to March 16, 2019


FIM District Forest Hills Event

  April 4 to April 6, 2019


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 108
Rank: 124 of 451 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5069 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District - St. Joseph Event 10
FIM District - East Kentwood Event 50
Michigan State Championship - Dow Division 48

If Team 5069 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 1
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 1
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 52
Level 6 Highest Match Score 387
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 373
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 371
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Boiler Bot Battle

  October 27 to October 27, 2018