Team 494 - Martians (2017)


2017 Robot: Opportunity
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: General Motors/People of the state of Michigan/Fiat Chrysler Automotive Foundation/Kettering University/Leoni/Patti Engineering/Mid-Michigan Robotics Alliance/Burkland/Mid-States Bolt and Screw & Goodrich High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 34 (74%) 12 (26%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 20 11 (55%) 10 (50%) 0
Total 66 45 (68%) 22 (33%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Great Lakes Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


Great Lakes Regional

  March 20 to March 22, 2003


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


Great Lakes Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


Peachtree Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


West Michigan Regional

  April 1 to April 3, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2005


Detroit Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2005


Buckeye Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Wisconsin Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


West Michigan Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Championship - Galileo

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Great Lakes Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


Buckeye Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2007


West Michigan Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


St. Louis Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


West Michigan Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


Great Lakes Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 5 to March 7, 2009


Lansing FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 19 to March 21, 2009


Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship

  April 1 to April 3, 2009


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 4 to March 6, 2010


Detroit FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 18 to March 20, 2010


Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 4 to March 6, 2011


Ann Arbor FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 25 to March 27, 2011


Michigan FIRST Robotics State Championship

  April 8 to April 10, 2011


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


Niles FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 13 to April 15, 2012


Waterford FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 7 to March 9, 2013


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 21 to March 23, 2013


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 2013


Center Line FIRST Robotics District Competition

  February 27 to March 1, 2014


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 20 to March 22, 2014


Bedford FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


FIM District - Howell Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


FIM District - St. Joseph Event

  March 19 to March 21, 2015


FIRST in Michigan District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIM District - Kettering University Event #2

  March 10 to March 12, 2016


FIM District - Howell Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2016


Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIM District - Kettering University Event #2

  March 9 to March 11, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 0 10 48
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 39
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/10 - 11:16 AM 5046 6071 494 5612 3534 5661 260 145
Qualification 13 Fri 3/10 - 2:04 PM 3770 5661 494 5234 6066 4382 335 190
Qualification 18 Fri 3/10 - 2:52 PM 494 5235 6067 6618 5487 5238 260 145
Qualification 21 Fri 3/10 - 3:18 PM 5774 4382 314 494 6618 5447 186 191
Qualification 32 Fri 3/10 - 4:47 PM 5447 5238 4382 3534 3667 494 120 192
Qualification 36 Fri 3/10 - 5:21 PM 5436 5238 494 6085 468 4362 301 50
Qualification 40 Fri 3/10 - 5:57 PM 468 3770 5527 6085 494 5926 160 234
Qualification 50 Fri 3/10 - 7:22 PM 2604 5235 1506 5166 314 494 165 311
Qualification 54 Fri 3/10 - 7:53 PM 1684 494 5713 5201 6093 2145 290 171
Qualification 59 Fri 3/10 - 8:37 PM 6071 5251 2337 6073 494 5234 141 283
Qualification 70 Sat 3/11 - 10:37 AM 1243 494 2145 3667 5447 5046 342 235
Qualification 73 Sat 3/11 - 10:59 AM 5238 1243 1684 6066 4380 494 280 235
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/11 - 1:30 PM 5238 494 3770 1243 6618 2612 236 255
Quarterfinal 5 5238 494 3770 1243 6618 2612 259 257
Tiebreaker 1 5238 494 3770 1243 6618 2612 255 313

FIM District - Lansing Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 15 30 5 63
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 3/24 - 7:15 AM 2474 3655 3668 70 3536 494 185 327
Qualification 9 Fri 3/24 - 8:34 AM 3357 244 494 6090 1076 3568 326 205
Qualification 20 Fri 3/24 - 10:42 AM 4216 5205 3668 468 3322 494 305 255
Qualification 27 Fri 3/24 - 11:52 AM 70 3234 308 494 5205 6150 310 230
Qualification 32 Fri 3/24 - 12:38 PM 494 5674 6591 288 2474 3234 280 200
Qualification 38 Fri 3/24 - 1:33 PM 3234 494 6595 6591 6594 3536 200 210
Qualification 45 Fri 3/24 - 2:38 PM 6594 6592 494 5114 468 6635 184 145
Qualification 48 Fri 3/24 - 3:04 PM 494 6078 216 302 6548 6592 312 243
Qualification 56 Fri 3/24 - 4:15 PM 5704 3322 5084 2474 494 5152 265 244
Qualification 64 Sat 3/25 - 5:52 AM 5152 5676 3357 302 494 288 348 272
Qualification 73 Sat 3/25 - 7:09 AM 6635 494 2611 2771 68 5205 255 375
Qualification 76 Sat 3/25 - 7:35 AM 3568 5234 494 6594 6150 6078 285 255
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 308 3357 494 5234 5084 5114 296 285
Quarterfinal 7 308 3357 494 5234 5084 5114 276 305
Tiebreaker 3 308 3357 494 5234 5084 5114 400 315
Semifinal 2 308 3357 494 5205 68 6548 249 255
Semifinal 4 308 3357 494 5205 68 6548 240 0
Tiebreaker 2 308 3357 494 5205 68 6548 364 235
Final 1 3668 2611 302 494 3357 308 287 312
Final 2 3668 2611 302 494 3357 308 261 241
Final 3 3668 2611 302 494 3357 308 262 272

Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
63 45 0 15 123
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 40
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/13 - 4:15 PM 5436 6193 5915 5547 6538 494 303 381
Qualification 11 Thu 4/13 - 4:50 PM 67 6066 494 5436 5709 5547 357 205
Qualification 14 Thu 4/13 - 5:15 PM 2960 6582 3655 5150 494 2054 348 215
Qualification 23 Thu 4/13 - 6:29 PM 494 4409 2474 2960 1025 469 295 250
Qualification 30 Fri 4/14 - 5:39 PM 6618 245 6538 3542 5067 494 308 352
Qualification 40 Fri 4/14 - 10:59 AM 494 5155 4810 2834 2611 2586 310 350
Qualification 46 Fri 4/14 - 5:21 PM 5709 494 2586 2611 4327 5436 352 348
Qualification 51 Fri 4/14 - 1:25 PM 5067 5150 1684 494 33 5048 305 358
Qualification 60 Fri 4/14 - 2:36 PM 3175 5709 70 5069 494 5915 315 333
Qualification 67 Fri 4/14 - 3:26 PM 2474 4810 2054 494 6425 3098 256 365
Qualification 73 Fri 4/14 - 4:11 PM 4967 6193 494 6066 123 3542 340 314
Qualification 79 Fri 4/14 - 5:07 PM 2054 4325 5067 5567 494 4327 262 356
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 3542 494 70 245 5150 5436 408 205
Quarterfinal 7 3542 494 70 245 5150 5436 458 474
Tiebreaker 3 3542 494 70 245 5150 5436 222 330

FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Curie Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 68
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/27 - 8:54 AM 6075 3929 4917 494 1086 1918 186 208
Qualification 17 Thu 4/27 - 12:54 PM 3386 494 1511 2609 1625 4946 302 354
Qualification 27 Thu 4/27 - 12:32 PM 3875 6613 226 5222 5155 494 260 349
Qualification 44 Thu 4/27 - 4:32 PM 5885 494 6075 230 329 234 361 355
Qualification 53 Fri 4/28 - 8:19 AM 6758 2534 2781 6424 494 1720 187 359
Qualification 58 Fri 4/28 - 9:04 AM 1714 1241 5155 494 3142 2791 309 305
Qualification 70 Fri 4/28 - 10:49 AM 2252 6009 494 1807 935 5553 310 305
Qualification 90 Fri 4/28 - 3:16 PM 5086 6381 470 1598 203 494 354 304
Qualification 100 Fri 4/28 - 4:44 PM 747 2169 4039 1241 5801 494 338 362
Qualification 108 Fri 4/28 - 5:55 PM 494 4946 6753 4207 71 1675 383 327
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 203 2791 2481 1918 494 4272 429 453
Quarterfinal 7 203 2791 2481 1918 494 4272 507 256
Tiebreaker 3 203 2791 2481 1918 494 4272 293 315
Semifinal 2 4272 494 1918 4946 4917 2169 459 461
Semifinal 4 494 3098 1918 4946 4917 2169 460 407

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIM District Kettering University Event #2

  March 8 to March 10, 2018


FIM District Lansing Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2018


Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Darwin Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIM District Kettering University Event #2

  March 7 to March 9, 2019


FIM District Marysville Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019


Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIM District Kettering University Event #1

  February 27 to February 29, 2020


Neon Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 234
Rank: 25 of 451 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 494 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District - Kettering University Event #2 48
FIM District - Lansing Event 63
Michigan State Championship - Dow Division 123

If Team 494 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 76
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 45
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 98
Level 6 Highest Match Score 458
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 408
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 400
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 15 to July 16, 2016


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 14, 2018


FSU Roboday

  September 29 to September 29, 2018


Kettering Kickoff

  September 20 to September 21, 2019