Team 1940 - The Tech Tigers (2017)

Benton Harbor High School


From: Benton Harbor, Michigan, USA
District: FIRST In Michigan
Rookie Year: 2006
On The Web: http://www.bhas.org

2017 Robot: Tiger, The Beast
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Whirlpool Corporation / Benton Harbor Area Schools & Benton Harbor High School


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 1940's performance in the 2017 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 1940 attended in 2017.
Team 1940 had a record of 23-20-0 at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 20-16-0 and Playoff record of 3-4)

FIM District - St. Joseph Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2017

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
15 10 0 5 30
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 13 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
11:48A
5182 6122 3688 90
5927 - 1940 - 5152 -140-
Qualification 10
12:12P
- 1940 - 3546 3572 -130-
6615 2959 5056 112
Qualification 15
12:52P
6588 6635 5152 110
1918 5567 - 1940 - -210-
Qualification 24
2:34P
4409 5567 85 140
2474 6627 - 1940 - -230-
Qualification 29
3:14P
6568 3620 4237 255
- 1940 - 4967 5559 -178-
Qualification 35
4:02P
4855 - 1940 - 66 -245-
3546 5535 5173 308
Qualification 41
4:50P
5535 5316 - 1940 - -135-
1918 6128 3546 226
Qualification 50
6:02P
6568 - 1940 - 3452 -280-
6627 3572 5194 215
Qualification 59
7:14P
3604 5927 5173 235
- 1940 - 2959 6097 -90-
Qualification 65
10:02A
5610 2767 - 1940 - -186-
5927 5316 3452 180
Qualification 71
10:50A
4325 6615 5182 210
5173 6635 - 1940 - -190-
Qualification 75
11:22A
5182 - 1940 - 85 -195-
5610 6097 5069 100
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
4409 85 3546 285
5559 - 1940 - 5152 -230-
Quarterfinal 7
4409 85 3546 315
5194 - 1940 - 5152 -145-


FIM District - Gull Lake Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2017

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
19 14 10 0 43
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 4 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
11:28A
6119 5623 5675 235
5248 - 1940 - 6002 -215-
Qualification 9
11:56A
- 1940 - 5710 5535 -305-
858 5248 6011 186
Qualification 18
1:59P
5623 - 1940 - 5161 -185-
3656 6094 1254 165
Qualification 21
2:20P
5685 6043 5194 255
- 1940 - 4237 6580 -280-
Qualification 31
3:30P
858 6568 - 1940 - -215-
6589 6580 4408 120
Qualification 38
4:19P
- 1940 - 5501 4453 -245-
6588 5182 6568 145
Qualification 44
5:01P
6138 5674 6094 95
- 1940 - 6119 6588 -240-
Qualification 53
6:04P
2834 5710 1677 255
4381 - 1940 - 910 -235-
Qualification 57
6:32P
4237 4381 6002 307
2959 4408 - 1940 - -256-
Qualification 66
10:05A
1677 - 1940 - 5182 -195-
4327 5227 5462 309
Qualification 71
10:40A
4453 3658 5623 210
5674 4327 - 1940 - -285-
Qualification 74
11:01A
5227 2834 - 1940 - -286-
5535 6002 6580 186
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
6043 - 1940 - 2959 -260-
5674 5710 5501 255
Quarterfinal 8
6043 - 1940 - 2959 -305-
5674 5710 5501 255
Semifinal 2
910 5623 5675 285
2959 - 1940 - 6043 -286-
Semifinal 4
910 5623 5675 257
2959 - 1940 - 6043 -256-
Tiebreaker 2
910 5623 5675 294
2959 - 1940 - 6043 -266-


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
39 0 0 0 39
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 20 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
4:15P
3688 5086 - 1940 - -199-
5675 5053 5756 331
Qualification 13
5:18P
6098 5173 4004 286
5509 - 1940 - 1918 -345-
Qualification 19
6:12P
4392 6569 4779 275
5462 - 1940 - 4004 -233-
Qualification 25
7:06P
5509 201 3770 370
6098 3875 - 1940 - -308-
Qualification 29
9:09A
6637 2832 4392 315
3770 5675 - 1940 - -255-
Qualification 34
9:54A
5462 6098 5756 305
3538 4405 - 1940 - -345-
Qualification 44
11:24A
4779 6637 - 1940 - -325-
5505 1701 68 313
Qualification 50
1:18P
5561 - 1940 - 5053 -306-
1918 2337 5166 322
Qualification 60
2:48P
- 1940 - 857 107 -345-
4003 2145 904 300
Qualification 66
3:42P
548 - 1940 - 818 -262-
5053 6637 107 333
Qualification 73
4:45P
894 4392 - 1940 - -347-
5561 6558 6086 310
Qualification 79
5:39P
5090 5756 - 1940 - -295-
573 904 818 307
Playoff Matches
Team 1940 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event

Team 1940's 2017 Awards

FIM District - St. Joseph Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2017

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
15 10 0 5 30
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 13 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
11:48A
5182 6122 3688 90
5927 - 1940 - 5152 -140-
Qualification 10
12:12P
- 1940 - 3546 3572 -130-
6615 2959 5056 112
Qualification 15
12:52P
6588 6635 5152 110
1918 5567 - 1940 - -210-
Qualification 24
2:34P
4409 5567 85 140
2474 6627 - 1940 - -230-
Qualification 29
3:14P
6568 3620 4237 255
- 1940 - 4967 5559 -178-
Qualification 35
4:02P
4855 - 1940 - 66 -245-
3546 5535 5173 308
Qualification 41
4:50P
5535 5316 - 1940 - -135-
1918 6128 3546 226
Qualification 50
6:02P
6568 - 1940 - 3452 -280-
6627 3572 5194 215
Qualification 59
7:14P
3604 5927 5173 235
- 1940 - 2959 6097 -90-
Qualification 65
10:02A
5610 2767 - 1940 - -186-
5927 5316 3452 180
Qualification 71
10:50A
4325 6615 5182 210
5173 6635 - 1940 - -190-
Qualification 75
11:22A
5182 - 1940 - 85 -195-
5610 6097 5069 100
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
4409 85 3546 285
5559 - 1940 - 5152 -230-
Quarterfinal 7
4409 85 3546 315
5194 - 1940 - 5152 -145-

FIM District - Gull Lake Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2017

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
19 14 10 0 43
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 4 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
11:28A
6119 5623 5675 235
5248 - 1940 - 6002 -215-
Qualification 9
11:56A
- 1940 - 5710 5535 -305-
858 5248 6011 186
Qualification 18
1:59P
5623 - 1940 - 5161 -185-
3656 6094 1254 165
Qualification 21
2:20P
5685 6043 5194 255
- 1940 - 4237 6580 -280-
Qualification 31
3:30P
858 6568 - 1940 - -215-
6589 6580 4408 120
Qualification 38
4:19P
- 1940 - 5501 4453 -245-
6588 5182 6568 145
Qualification 44
5:01P
6138 5674 6094 95
- 1940 - 6119 6588 -240-
Qualification 53
6:04P
2834 5710 1677 255
4381 - 1940 - 910 -235-
Qualification 57
6:32P
4237 4381 6002 307
2959 4408 - 1940 - -256-
Qualification 66
10:05A
1677 - 1940 - 5182 -195-
4327 5227 5462 309
Qualification 71
10:40A
4453 3658 5623 210
5674 4327 - 1940 - -285-
Qualification 74
11:01A
5227 2834 - 1940 - -286-
5535 6002 6580 186
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
6043 - 1940 - 2959 -260-
5674 5710 5501 255
Quarterfinal 8
6043 - 1940 - 2959 -305-
5674 5710 5501 255
Semifinal 2
910 5623 5675 285
2959 - 1940 - 6043 -286-
Semifinal 4
910 5623 5675 257
2959 - 1940 - 6043 -256-
Tiebreaker 2
910 5623 5675 294
2959 - 1940 - 6043 -266-

Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
39 0 0 0 39
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 20 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
4:15P
3688 5086 - 1940 - -199-
5675 5053 5756 331
Qualification 13
5:18P
6098 5173 4004 286
5509 - 1940 - 1918 -345-
Qualification 19
6:12P
4392 6569 4779 275
5462 - 1940 - 4004 -233-
Qualification 25
7:06P
5509 201 3770 370
6098 3875 - 1940 - -308-
Qualification 29
9:09A
6637 2832 4392 315
3770 5675 - 1940 - -255-
Qualification 34
9:54A
5462 6098 5756 305
3538 4405 - 1940 - -345-
Qualification 44
11:24A
4779 6637 - 1940 - -325-
5505 1701 68 313
Qualification 50
1:18P
5561 - 1940 - 5053 -306-
1918 2337 5166 322
Qualification 60
2:48P
- 1940 - 857 107 -345-
4003 2145 904 300
Qualification 66
3:42P
548 - 1940 - 818 -262-
5053 6637 107 333
Qualification 73
4:45P
894 4392 - 1940 - -347-
5561 6558 6086 310
Qualification 79
5:39P
5090 5756 - 1940 - -295-
573 904 818 307
Playoff Matches
Team 1940 did not appear in, or there were not, any Playoff Matches at this Event

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 112
Rank: 120 of 451 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 1940 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District - St. Joseph Event 30
FIM District - Gull Lake Event 43
Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division 39

If Team 1940 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 24
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 14
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 73
Level 6 Highest Match Score 347
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 345
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 345
Level 9 Random Sort ---
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.