Team 1940 - The Tech Tigers (2017)


2017 Robot: Tiger, The Beast
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Whirlpool Corporation / Benton Harbor Area Schools & Benton Harbor High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 20 (56%) 16 (44%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 7 3 (43%) 4 (57%) 0
Total 43 23 (53%) 20 (47%) 0 (0%)

Team 1940's 2017 Awards
Award Event
Judges' Award FIM District - St. Joseph Event

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District - St. Joseph Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 10 0 5 30
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Fri 3/10 - 12:18 PM 5182 6122 3688 5927 1940 5152 90 140
Qualification 10 Fri 3/10 - 12:47 PM 1940 3546 3572 6615 2959 5056 130 112
Qualification 15 Fri 3/10 - 2:00 PM 6588 6635 5152 1918 5567 1940 110 210
Qualification 24 Fri 3/10 - 3:25 PM 4409 5567 85 2474 6627 1940 140 230
Qualification 29 Fri 3/10 - 4:17 PM 6568 3620 4237 1940 4967 5559 255 178
Qualification 35 Fri 3/10 - 5:08 PM 4855 1940 66 3546 5535 5173 245 308
Qualification 41 Fri 3/10 - 6:00 PM 5535 5316 1940 1918 6128 3546 135 226
Qualification 50 Fri 3/10 - 7:21 PM 6568 1940 3452 6627 3572 5194 280 215
Qualification 59 Fri 3/10 - 8:32 PM 3604 5927 5173 1940 2959 6097 235 90
Qualification 65 Sat 3/11 - 10:02 AM 5610 2767 1940 5927 5316 3452 186 180
Qualification 71 Sat 3/11 - 10:49 AM 4325 6615 5182 5173 6635 1940 210 190
Qualification 75 Sat 3/11 - 6:21 AM 5182 1940 85 5610 6097 5069 195 100
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 4409 85 3546 5559 1940 5152 285 230
Quarterfinal 7 4409 85 3546 5194 1940 5152 315 145

FIM District - Gull Lake Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 14 10 0 43
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/17 - 11:53 AM 6119 5623 5675 5248 1940 6002 235 215
Qualification 9 Fri 3/17 - 12:57 PM 1940 5710 5535 858 5248 6011 305 186
Qualification 18 Fri 3/17 - 2:23 PM 5623 1940 5161 3656 6094 1254 185 165
Qualification 21 Fri 3/17 - 3:01 PM 5685 6043 5194 1940 4237 6580 255 280
Qualification 31 Fri 3/17 - 4:39 PM 858 6568 1940 6589 6580 4408 215 120
Qualification 38 Fri 3/17 - 5:52 PM 1940 5501 4453 6588 5182 6568 245 145
Qualification 44 Fri 3/17 - 6:48 PM 6138 5674 6094 1940 6119 6588 95 240
Qualification 53 Fri 3/17 - 8:10 PM 2834 5710 1677 4381 1940 910 255 235
Qualification 57 Sat 3/18 - 9:27 AM 4237 4381 6002 2959 4408 1940 307 256
Qualification 66 Sat 3/18 - 10:42 AM 1677 1940 5182 4327 5227 5462 195 309
Qualification 71 Sat 3/18 - 11:27 AM 4453 3658 5623 5674 4327 1940 210 285
Qualification 74 Sat 3/18 - 11:50 AM 5227 2834 1940 5535 6002 6580 286 186
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 6043 1940 2959 5674 5710 5501 260 255
Quarterfinal 8 6043 1940 2959 5674 5710 5501 305 255
Semifinal 2 910 5623 5675 2959 1940 6043 285 286
Semifinal 4 910 5623 5675 2959 1940 6043 257 256
Tiebreaker 2 910 5623 5675 2959 1940 6043 294 266

Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
39 0 0 0 39
Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/13 - 12:07 PM 3688 5086 1940 5675 5053 5756 199 331
Qualification 13 Thu 4/13 - 5:08 PM 6098 5173 4004 5509 1940 1918 286 345
Qualification 19 Thu 4/13 - 6:04 PM 4392 6569 4779 5462 1940 4004 275 233
Qualification 25 Thu 4/13 - 6:55 PM 5509 201 3770 6098 3875 1940 370 308
Qualification 29 Fri 4/14 - 9:11 AM 6637 2832 4392 3770 5675 1940 315 255
Qualification 34 Fri 4/14 - 9:50 AM 5462 6098 5756 3538 4405 1940 305 345
Qualification 44 Fri 4/14 - 11:08 AM 4779 6637 1940 5505 1701 68 325 313
Qualification 50 Fri 4/14 - 1:14 PM 5561 1940 5053 1918 2337 5166 306 322
Qualification 60 Fri 4/14 - 2:30 PM 1940 857 107 4003 2145 904 345 300
Qualification 66 Fri 4/14 - 3:19 PM 548 1940 818 5053 6637 107 262 333
Qualification 73 Fri 4/14 - 4:17 PM 894 4392 1940 5561 6558 6086 347 310
Qualification 79 Fri 4/14 - 4:58 PM 5090 5756 1940 573 904 818 295 307
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 112
Rank: 120 of 451 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 1940 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District - St. Joseph Event 30
FIM District - Gull Lake Event 43
Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division 39

If Team 1940 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 24
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 14
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 73
Level 6 Highest Match Score 347
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 345
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 345
Level 9 Random Sort ---