Team 4918 - The Roboctopi (2017)


2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2017 Sponsors: Jefferson County 4-H/Washington State OSPI/The Boeing Company/Washington FIRST Robotics/Microsoft Corporation/F5 Networks/Atlas Technologies/Dassault Systèmes Solidworks Corporation/Leidos&Port Townsend High School&Chimacum High School&Jefferson Community School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 27 (59%) 19 (41%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 7 (64%) 4 (36%) 0
Total 57 34 (60%) 23 (40%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

PNW FIRST Robotics Glacier Peak District Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2014


PNW FIRST Robotics Mt. Vernon District Event

  March 13 to March 15, 2014


Autodesk PNW FRC Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


PNW District - West Valley Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2015


PNW District - Mount Vernon Event

  March 13 to March 15, 2015


Pacific Northwest District Championship

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


FIRST Championship - Hopper Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


PNW District - Auburn Mountainview Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2016


PNW District - Mount Vernon Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


PNW District - Mount Vernon Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 13 0 5 30
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 28
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/18 - 11:06 AM 2928 2522 4918 3268 2980 4077 146 135
Qualification 9 Sat 3/18 - 12:08 PM 5803 360 4918 2605 2522 3663 334 235
Qualification 12 Sat 3/18 - 12:32 PM 4918 4205 4180 4173 1778 5803 152 255
Qualification 18 Sat 3/18 - 7:15 AM 4077 4180 488 3238 4918 3826 173 309
Qualification 21 Sat 3/18 - 2:46 PM 2907 4911 3238 2903 4918 2522 350 180
Qualification 26 Sat 3/18 - 3:24 PM 4683 4911 1778 4173 3268 4918 255 115
Qualification 30 Sat 3/18 - 3:53 PM 4173 488 4918 360 4683 4682 112 140
Qualification 33 Sat 3/18 - 4:29 PM 4512 2907 4918 2522 948 2928 231 330
Qualification 41 Sat 3/18 - 5:35 PM 360 4205 4512 4077 4918 5941 250 266
Qualification 44 Sun 3/19 - 8:51 AM 3238 2605 3268 2980 2910 4918 200 254
Qualification 51 Sun 3/19 - 9:46 AM 2910 3268 4683 2605 4918 4682 155 268
Qualification 55 Sun 3/19 - 10:16 AM 4918 1778 3663 4512 3826 4911 134 196
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 2980 948 4918 2910 1778 2903 219 288
Quarterfinal 6 2980 948 4918 2910 1778 2903 330 283
Tiebreaker 2 2980 948 4918 2910 1778 2903 226 311

PNW District - Auburn Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 14 30 0 64
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 35
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 4/1 - 10:59 AM 4918 2942 5295 3781 5748 4131 163 115
Qualification 11 Sat 4/1 - 12:09 PM 3781 948 2906 4918 4205 6350 150 170
Qualification 17 Sat 4/1 - 12:53 PM 3393 2980 4205 4918 3219 1258 206 247
Qualification 24 Sat 4/1 - 2:38 PM 948 4918 360 488 5937 2929 330 209
Qualification 29 Sat 4/1 - 3:16 PM 3786 4918 5748 4131 3684 492 227 295
Qualification 34 Sat 4/1 - 3:53 PM 2906 2555 4918 3826 4173 2980 224 202
Qualification 40 Sat 4/1 - 4:35 PM 3663 2942 4205 4918 3049 4060 236 318
Qualification 46 Sat 4/1 - 5:28 PM 4579 2907 3574 3826 4918 3393 315 361
Qualification 49 Sat 4/1 - 5:49 PM 4918 3574 4173 5295 3219 1318 183 275
Qualification 58 Sat 4/1 - 6:54 PM 4461 2907 3049 5937 3663 4918 185 312
Qualification 65 Sun 4/2 - 10:08 AM 4918 4579 488 6350 3786 4173 315 190
Qualification 70 Sun 4/2 - 10:42 AM 2980 4918 2929 2412 3393 3663 336 236
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 5937 4918 2046 2907 488 2906 310 347
Quarterfinal 8 5937 4918 2046 2907 488 2906 366 332
Tiebreaker 4 5937 4918 2046 2907 488 2906 305 266
Semifinal 2 3219 5295 2412 2046 4918 5937 255 275
Semifinal 4 3219 5295 2412 2046 4918 5937 335 282
Tiebreaker 2 3219 5295 2412 2046 4918 5937 235 339
Final 1 4173 4131 3393 2046 4918 5937 165 337
Final 2 4173 4131 3393 2046 4918 5937 0 367

Pacific Northwest District Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
27 0 0 0 27
Qualification Matches
Rank: 51 of 64
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 Thu 4/6 - 2:58 PM 4918 2374 4495 5085 5468 2521 212 276
Qualification 21 Thu 4/6 - 5:02 PM 1778 4918 2990 2930 6350 2147 274 255
Qualification 28 Thu 4/6 - 6:01 PM 4915 4450 2907 2046 948 4918 258 336
Qualification 33 Thu 4/6 - 6:39 PM 1294 4125 5970 2147 4918 4173 300 210
Qualification 48 Fri 4/7 - 10:58 AM 1425 4662 1778 6343 4918 5803 372 140
Qualification 64 Fri 4/7 - 1:36 PM 3219 957 4173 5920 4131 4918 255 260
Qualification 74 Fri 4/7 - 3:02 PM 2980 4918 4488 492 997 2928 220 345
Qualification 80 Fri 4/7 - 3:39 PM 955 1294 5975 4918 5198 5588 235 264
Qualification 87 Fri 4/7 - 4:25 PM 1318 4469 488 4918 1540 2910 268 283
Qualification 97 Fri 4/7 - 5:39 PM 4918 3693 3711 3024 2990 3070 270 345
Qualification 117 Sat 4/8 - 10:45 AM 2471 1595 3711 4918 4911 3663 208 332
Qualification 122 Sat 4/8 - 11:26 AM 3223 5450 4918 6445 4131 5295 309 345
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Newton Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 39 of 67
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/20 - 8:55 AM 3255 1156 4918 3527 79 4188 323 238
Qualification 21 Thu 4/20 - 1:14 PM 120 696 6321 180 3663 4918 256 295
Qualification 27 Thu 4/20 - 2:09 PM 2240 5160 2073 5635 4918 3335 260 271
Qualification 39 Thu 4/20 - 3:49 PM 968 5842 330 4918 3218 900 327 316
Qualification 51 Fri 4/21 - 8:19 AM 5295 1622 3735 5930 4918 6369 305 235
Qualification 58 Fri 4/21 - 9:16 AM 6418 3847 4918 1533 60 4469 296 285
Qualification 74 Fri 4/21 - 11:20 AM 4918 118 1255 589 6430 4013 370 185
Qualification 82 Fri 4/21 - 2:31 PM 3008 6666 4918 1745 4486 5012 198 255
Qualification 91 Fri 4/21 - 3:43 PM 4918 997 4320 6652 1294 118 300 353
Qualification 112 Fri 4/21 - 6:30 PM 5892 159 704 3189 4918 5839 235 222
Playoff Matches

PNW District Glacier Peak Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018


PNW District Auburn Mountainview Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018


PNW District Auburn Mountainview Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


PNW District Auburn Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019


PNW District Glacier Peak Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


Magnesium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Vanadium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 121
Rank: 41 of 155 teams in the Pacific Northwest District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 4918 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
PNW District - Mount Vernon Event 30
PNW District - Auburn Event 64
Pacific Northwest District Championship 27

If Team 4918 is tied with any other Pacific Northwest teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 27
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 14
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 59
Level 6 Highest Match Score 367
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 366
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 361
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Peak Performance

  September 14 to September 14, 2019