Team 5214 - The Mighty CavBots (2022)


2022 Robot: Cav-Zilla
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: AT&T/Wayne State University C2 Pipeline/Michigan Department of Education, Office of Education Improvement and Innovation, 2017-2018 Section 99h: Competitive FIRST Robotics Grants/Magna Corporation/Toyota/Michael & Jackie Damiani Family/Great Lakes ACE Hardware/Charles & Patricia Jackson Family/The FCA Foundation&South Lake High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 9 (38%) 15 (63%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 6 3 (50%) 3 (50%) 0
Total 30 12 (40%) 18 (60%) 0 (0%)

Team 5214's 2022 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Macomb Community College Event presented by DTE Foundation

  March 31 to April 2, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
6 0 0 0 6
Qualification Matches
Rank: 39 of 41
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 4/1 - 11:27 AM 5214 4810 1189 4680 5926 7188 33 46
Qualification 11   Fri 4/1 - 12:32 PM 6089 453 5048 862 818 5214 26 76
Qualification 16   Fri 4/1 - 1:59 PM 2832 3539 469 5214 2604 6089 102 5
Qualification 25   Fri 4/1 - 3:22 PM 4961 7597 818 7692 7188 5214 52 16
Qualification 32   Fri 4/1 - 4:13 PM 7188 1718 1189 5214 5860 8280 87 24
Qualification 39   Fri 4/1 - 5:03 PM 8364 5214 8115 818 1189 8826 43 81
Qualification 45   Fri 4/1 - 5:48 PM 217 5214 548 2851 8826 4130 35 44
Qualification 49   Fri 4/1 - 6:17 PM 5214 3539 7762 7791 5225 5860 44 36
Qualification 62   Sat 4/2 - 10:00 AM 7597 5214 4680 8364 5555 3667 44 34
Qualification 66   Sat 4/2 - 10:28 AM 5926 5843 5214 7762 8115 6099 66 41
Qualification 71   Sat 4/2 - 10:59 AM 548 7692 494 8826 5214 6861 88 51
Qualification 80   Sat 4/2 - 11:59 AM 7762 8280 7247 4779 5555 5214 6 33
Playoff Matches

FIM District Walled Lake Event presented by Magna

  April 8 to April 10, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
10 2 10 0 22
Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 41
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Sat 4/9 - 11:46 AM 7598 94 8361 6120 5214 5229 8 20
Qualification 13   Sat 4/9 - 12:33 PM 5167 6020 5214 8854 4994 5282 26 28
Qualification 18   Sat 4/9 - 2:06 PM 5214 5538 5066 5167 5505 8332 27 61
Qualification 22   Sat 4/9 - 2:34 PM 5695 302 7856 7553 5214 8361 46 33
Qualification 33   Sat 4/9 - 4:01 PM 7178 8767 5167 7784 5214 8385 75 18
Qualification 37   Sat 4/9 - 4:31 PM 94 8362 7769 4994 8767 5214 56 32
Qualification 42   Sat 4/9 - 5:05 PM 8362 5505 5214 5230 5048 6120 57 42
Qualification 50   Sat 4/9 - 6:07 PM 5214 5282 7769 7856 308 6120 61 51
Qualification 61   Sun 4/10 - 9:31 AM 5538 5229 6091 3098 5214 7178 25 58
Qualification 69   Sun 4/10 - 10:30 AM 5214 5708 6033 7225 3098 8426 30 48
Qualification 73   Sun 4/10 - 11:09 AM 5214 7716 7289 1 7553 7598 22 55
Qualification 82   Sun 4/10 - 12:13 PM 5533 94 5214 8854 3641 7784 52 73
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 28
Rank: 333 of 615 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5214 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Macomb Community College Event presented by DTE Foundation 6
FIM District Walled Lake Event presented by Magna 22

If Team 5214 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 2
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 2
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 16
Level 6 Highest Match Score 81
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 80
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 79
Level 9 Random Sort ---