Team Avatar Team 5505 - V2 - Volts Squared (2022)


2022 Robot: Tug
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Alpena County Youth and Recreation Board/Employment Services, Inc./Besser Company/LaFarge-Holcim/Panel Processing Inc/NASA&Alpena High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 31 (67%) 14 (30%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 11 4 (36%) 7 (64%) 0
Total 57 35 (61%) 21 (37%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Escanaba Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 15 0 5 39
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 38
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 3/18 - 11:07 AM 1596 4715 7782 6079 7823 5505 63 31
Qualification 9   Fri 3/18 - 12:30 PM 5216 8425 6637 3602 5183 5505 61 29
Qualification 15   Fri 3/18 - 1:25 PM 5505 6637 6088 7244 6345 6558 56 21
Qualification 22   Fri 3/18 - 2:58 PM 5505 5878 5486 4988 904 5216 35 40
Qualification 28   Fri 3/18 - 4:19 PM 5505 904 7154 7826 4835 4827 47 14
Qualification 33   Fri 3/18 - 4:54 PM 6345 6569 5505 6112 7154 7782 51 36
Qualification 40   Fri 3/18 - 5:48 PM 5702 5878 5706 5230 5505 4375 12 42
Qualification 46   Fri 3/18 - 6:32 PM 5505 7826 5314 8517 7782 5230 44 48
Qualification 53   Fri 3/18 - 7:22 PM 4375 7154 2586 5216 5505 4715 33 58
Qualification 61   Sat 3/19 - 10:24 AM 4988 5505 4392 5486 4391 6569 57 47
Qualification 70   Sat 3/19 - 11:29 AM 6112 5505 4391 904 5547 5183 66 27
Qualification 76   Sat 3/19 - 12:15 PM 5702 5709 6079 4827 5547 5505 24 52
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   5505 5216 4375 2586 1596 7244 50 62
Quarterfinal 7   5505 5216 4375 2586 1596 7244 48 92

FIM District Walled Lake Event presented by Magna

  April 8 to April 10, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 14 20 5 58
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 41
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Sat 4/9 - 11:03 AM 5505 8385 1 7289 5230 5533 62 18
Qualification 9   Sat 4/9 - 12:01 PM 6085 7225 5695 5505 5538 7289 17 71
Qualification 18   Sat 4/9 - 2:06 PM 5214 5538 5066 5167 5505 8332 27 61
Qualification 23   Sat 4/9 - 2:41 PM 7289 7598 8767 5505 5282 94 27 45
Qualification 28   Sat 4/9 - 3:22 PM 6020 6085 8854 5505 5066 7856 25 51
Qualification 35   Sat 4/9 - 4:15 PM 5229 8332 3641 7716 5695 5505 82 38
Qualification 42   Sat 4/9 - 5:05 PM 8362 5505 5214 5230 5048 6120 57 42
Qualification 49   Sat 4/9 - 6:01 PM 7784 5505 5230 7716 8873 7553 41 25
Qualification 56   Sat 4/9 - 6:52 PM 7784 7856 4994 308 7598 5505 38 40
Qualification 65   Sun 4/10 - 10:01 AM 8426 6120 5505 7769 1 3098 58 87
Qualification 72   Sun 4/10 - 11:02 AM 5695 7178 5282 3641 4994 5505 59 90
Qualification 76   Sun 4/10 - 11:30 AM 6091 5505 5048 8385 8361 6033 46 35
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3


FIRST in Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 13 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 33 0 0 75
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Thu 4/14 - 2:22 PM 1502 3452 6088 5505 862 7191 86 77
Qualification 10   Thu 4/14 - 3:01 PM 4130 4392 5505 3452 4237 240 117 64
Qualification 18   Thu 4/14 - 4:36 PM 4779 5505 5525 4392 3618 5660 58 79
Qualification 26   Thu 4/14 - 5:31 PM 5505 6642 4362 7191 4237 6088 113 36
Qualification 30   Thu 4/14 - 6:00 PM 5505 67 245 4362 6120 1189 117 108
Qualification 40   Fri 4/15 - 10:47 AM 201 2834 4237 240 5505 7211 94 94
Qualification 44   Fri 4/15 - 11:13 AM 4967 5150 201 5505 2834 5460 74 80
Qualification 51   Fri 4/15 - 12:05 PM 3538 74 2611 4384 5505 6088 154 49
Qualification 56   Fri 4/15 - 12:42 PM 5460 6088 6642 3538 1718 5505 96 123
Qualification 62   Fri 4/15 - 2:27 PM 5980 4779 6642 3655 74 5505 55 104
Qualification 73   Fri 4/15 - 3:40 PM 1189 3452 5505 1718 5525 1684 100 92
Qualification 79   Fri 4/15 - 4:21 PM 2054 5114 4384 6120 5505 3322 85 88
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   5460 3538 3322 5505 1189 1502 117 115
Quarterfinal 8   5460 3538 3322 5505 1189 1502 162 138

FIRST in Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2022


FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Hopper Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 75
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Thu 4/21 - 8:38 AM 6135 1156 5006 6036 2252 5505 59 136
Qualification 15   Thu 4/21 - 10:19 AM 4522 8825 4499 2771 7153 5505 116 99
Qualification 26   Thu 4/21 - 11:45 AM 2614 5505 4499 4421 2767 597 114 102
Qualification 48   Thu 4/21 - 3:44 PM 5505 4592 4213 5817 8739 8745 72 62
Qualification 58   Thu 4/21 - 4:58 PM 5505 829 2502 3794 2832 3512 105 76
Qualification 72   Fri 4/22 - 9:12 AM 7617 5505 4201 3322 2202 1538 111 122
Qualification 88   Fri 4/22 - 11:05 AM 2052 180 7315 5505 7021 1111 110 91
Qualification 99   Fri 4/22 - 1:28 PM 3128 6424 1574 6420 2443 5505 116 88
Qualification 111   Fri 4/22 - 2:56 PM 5505 302 5454 2883 1706 1678 130 189
Qualification 124   Fri 4/22 - 4:31 PM 494 5505 8159 525 201 2905 124 106
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 172
Rank: 69 of 615 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5505 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Escanaba Event 39
FIM District Walled Lake Event presented by Magna 58
FIRST in Michigan State Championship 0
FIRST in Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division 75

If Team 5505 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 62
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 33
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 80
Level 6 Highest Match Score 138
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 123
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 117
Level 9 Random Sort ---