Team Avatar Team 818 - The Steel Armadillos 818 (2022)


2022 Robot: SuperNova
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: General Motors/McNaughton-McKay/Rockwell Automation/Envy Engineering/FCA Foundation/Warren Consolidated Schools/Magna/Michigan Department of Education/U.S. Department of Defense&Warren Mott High School&Cousino High School&Sterling Heights High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 25 (54%) 20 (43%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 16 8 (50%) 8 (50%) 0
Total 62 33 (53%) 28 (45%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Rochester Event presented by Aptiv

  March 10 to March 12, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 14 20 5 56
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 36
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/11 - 11:56 AM 6099 5926 4737 8854 6120 818 12 23
Qualification 7 Fri 3/11 - 12:43 PM 3539 8854 4779 2851 818 1506 65 68
Qualification 15   Fri 3/11 - 2:41 PM 7597 6344 2137 6099 4810 818 41 41
Qualification 19   Fri 3/11 - 3:22 PM 5436 4810 2137 7692 818 6344 44 42
Qualification 26 Fri 3/11 - 4:27 PM 818 4961 51 2604 3538 4130 57 93
Qualification 31   Fri 3/11 - 5:08 PM 818 3538 5436 4810 8774 6566 99 31
Qualification 39   Fri 3/11 - 6:14 PM 818 7597 8728 3539 7247 7692 12 20
Qualification 48   Fri 3/11 - 7:29 PM 5860 6566 6085 2137 818 7769 52 74
Qualification 54 Sat 3/12 - 9:59 AM 818 3539 2604 3175 2851 7769 66 50
Qualification 60   Sat 3/12 - 10:52 AM 4779 4130 2851 1 7224 818 46 74
Qualification 66 Sat 3/12 - 11:57 AM 6566 245 818 7224 1506 4810 94 55
Qualification 70   Sat 3/12 - 1:48 PM 8774 818 4130 6085 1506 5167 55 59
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 818 3539 5926 51 5436 2604 71 55
Quarterfinal 8 818 3539 5926 51 5436 2604 51 50
Semifinal 2 3175 201 7762 818 3539 5926 68 75
Semifinal 4 3175 201 7762 818 3539 5926 78 69
Semifinal Tiebreaker 2 3175 201 7762 818 3539 5926 50 60
Final 1 1506 3538 6085 818 3539 5926 113 49
Final 2 1506 3538 6085 818 3539 5926 93 37

FIM District Macomb Community College Event presented by DTE Foundation

  March 31 to April 2, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 13 0 8 38
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 41
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Fri 4/1 - 11:59 AM 548 5048 818 5860 453 3667 77 36
Qualification 11   Fri 4/1 - 12:32 PM 6089 453 5048 862 818 5214 26 76
Qualification 15   Fri 4/1 - 1:02 PM 8115 818 5860 453 4130 5225 75 64
Qualification 25   Fri 4/1 - 3:22 PM 4961 7597 818 7692 7188 5214 52 16
Qualification 29   Fri 4/1 - 3:50 PM 4680 5555 548 2832 494 818 56 68
Qualification 39   Fri 4/1 - 5:03 PM 8364 5214 8115 818 1189 8826 43 81
Qualification 44   Fri 4/1 - 5:41 PM 5860 5926 1718 7791 7247 818 94 49
Qualification 50   Fri 4/1 - 6:25 PM 818 217 6099 7597 7247 548 52 37
Qualification 59   Sat 4/2 - 9:34 AM 4779 818 2851 2604 4810 7762 69 35
Qualification 63   Sat 4/2 - 10:06 AM 3175 818 70 1189 3539 494 89 119
Qualification 70   Sat 4/2 - 10:53 AM 1189 2832 2851 818 5843 7762 88 67
Qualification 78   Sat 4/2 - 11:47 AM 2851 7188 469 818 7692 3667 76 50
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   818 3539 4810 2832 4130 4779 80 88
Quarterfinal 6   818 3539 4810 2832 4130 4779 113 83
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 2   818 3539 4810 2832 4130 4779 76 85

FIRST in Michigan State Championship - APTIV Division

  April 13 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
39 15 30 15 99
Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Thu 4/14 - 2:02 PM 3175 7660 5577 7769 818 1506 60 103
Qualification 8   Thu 4/14 - 2:52 PM 573 503 51 3603 818 3175 142 109
Qualification 20   Thu 4/14 - 4:50 PM 6122 818 4381 573 3536 70 94 113
Qualification 24   Thu 4/14 - 5:20 PM 70 818 5577 5535 894 3688 61 70
Qualification 28   Thu 4/14 - 5:49 PM 818 226 2832 1506 6078 5612 71 94
Qualification 36   Fri 4/15 - 10:19 AM 818 7660 302 5612 51 5509 112 83
Qualification 42   Fri 4/15 - 11:11 AM 5498 107 4776 894 2767 818 79 107
Qualification 52   Fri 4/15 - 12:30 PM 5538 6078 858 818 5675 1918 73 104
Qualification 60   Fri 4/15 - 2:54 PM 818 6090 6087 1023 51 8425 85 121
Qualification 64   Fri 4/15 - 3:26 PM 573 2960 2767 6861 5612 818 111 78
Qualification 68   Fri 4/15 - 3:55 PM 5538 503 818 6861 2832 7660 77 66
Qualification 75   Fri 4/15 - 4:48 PM 1506 6087 5675 2960 8873 818 129 105
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   1918 5675 4381 51 573 818 118 120
Quarterfinal 6   1918 5675 4381 51 573 818 122 104
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 2   1918 5675 4381 51 573 818 111 123
Semifinal 1   503 2767 5612 51 573 818 108 114
Semifinal 3   503 2767 5612 51 573 818 132 32
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1   503 2767 5612 51 573 818 112 36

FIRST in Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2022


FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Newton Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 76
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Thu 4/21 - 9:29 AM 4909 2412 818 6844 1684 2910 78 135
Qualification 19   Thu 4/21 - 11:02 AM 818 973 3630 3196 3065 7421 148 63
Qualification 35   Thu 4/21 - 2:13 PM 818 1986 5098 5166 1711 1710 101 83
Qualification 48   Thu 4/21 - 3:53 PM 7285 3489 5526 818 4392 3339 78 122
Qualification 59   Thu 4/21 - 5:12 PM 5242 3005 818 587 2096 1533 98 120
Qualification 72   Fri 4/22 - 8:52 AM 27 3630 6560 2990 818 1825 117 116
Qualification 81   Fri 4/22 - 10:02 AM 3005 2987 2486 5458 6560 818 80 110
Qualification 94   Fri 4/22 - 11:37 AM 5587 4342 5414 8848 818 5013 115 106
Qualification 114   Fri 4/22 - 3:08 PM 8768 818 7094 7527 1676 8711 77 93
Qualification 125   Fri 4/22 - 4:34 PM 365 1325 8885 5987 2910 818 100 114
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 193
Rank: 51 of 615 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 818 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Rochester Event presented by Aptiv 56
FIM District Macomb Community College Event presented by DTE Foundation 38
FIRST in Michigan State Championship 0
FIRST in Michigan State Championship - APTIV Division 99

If Team 818 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 50
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 42
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 73
Level 6 Highest Match Score 123
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 120
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 114
Level 9 Random Sort ---