Team 1168 - Malvern Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: FriarBot
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: CTDI/Exelon Generation & Malvern Preparatory School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 13 (36%) 23 (64%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 6 6 (100%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 42 19 (45%) 23 (55%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Pittsburgh Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


Chesapeake Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


Chesapeake Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


Chesapeake Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Chesapeake Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


Chesapeake Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2010


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


Hatboro-Horsham FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 2 to March 4, 2012


Rutgers University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 8 to March 10, 2012


Mid-Atlantic Robotics FRC Region Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 2012


Hatboro-Horsham FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 1 to March 3, 2013


Lenape Seneca FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 23 to March 25, 2013


MAR FIRST Robotics Hatboro-Horsham District Competition

  February 28 to March 2, 2014


MAR FIRST Robotics Springside Chestnut Hill District Competition

  March 13 to March 15, 2014


MAR District - Hatboro-Horsham Event

  February 27 to March 1, 2015


MAR District - Upper Darby Event

  March 27 to March 29, 2015


Mid-Atlantic Robotics District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


MAR District - Springside Chestnut Hill Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


MAR District - Westtown Event

  April 1 to April 3, 2016


MAR District - Westtown Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017


MAR District - Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017


MAR District Westtown Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 0 0 0 9
Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/10 - 11:46 AM 486 5113 5684 423 708 1168 245 216
Qualification 10 Sat 3/10 - 12:19 PM 433 423 3929 272 1168 6921 378 62
Qualification 20 Sat 3/10 - 2:19 PM 2729 1495 433 2607 1640 1168 328 339
Qualification 26 Sat 3/10 - 3:04 PM 4637 5420 4342 1168 1495 1370 336 200
Qualification 31 Sat 3/10 - 3:49 PM 834 1168 2729 203 4035 484 314 231
Qualification 36 Sat 3/10 - 4:31 PM 1168 4342 1391 433 365 708 140 439
Qualification 47 Sat 3/10 - 5:56 PM 5407 1391 484 4637 1168 3929 349 263
Qualification 51 Sat 3/10 - 6:26 PM 1168 5113 747 423 1279 6667 373 117
Qualification 57 Sat 3/10 - 7:08 PM 1279 2191 1168 2180 3151 4750 294 328
Qualification 63 Sun 3/11 - 9:39 AM 272 5407 747 1168 7024 4750 399 52
Qualification 68 Sun 3/11 - 10:16 AM 1712 6667 1168 7024 4373 4954 280 138
Qualification 80 Sun 3/11 - 11:47 AM 204 5407 1168 747 341 1640 166 447
Playoff Matches

MAR District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 2 30 0 45
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 31
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/17 - 10:52 AM 1168 204 2095 1218 5407 3974 56 413
Qualification 9 Sat 3/17 - 12:07 PM 6808 5407 2559 423 1168 5895 116 401
Qualification 13 Sat 3/17 - 12:41 PM 5404 4342 1168 1495 2168 2095 456 277
Qualification 20 Sat 3/17 - 2:31 PM 7110 316 225 87 2168 1168 484 215
Qualification 25 Sat 3/17 - 3:13 PM 1168 103 6808 423 4454 316 265 279
Qualification 28 Sat 3/17 - 3:42 PM 2539 225 2168 190 3929 1168 481 162
Qualification 35 Sat 3/17 - 4:34 PM 5404 2559 4454 4373 1168 1218 223 202
Qualification 37 Sat 3/17 - 4:51 PM 316 1168 1495 321 6808 190 390 172
Qualification 46 Sat 3/17 - 5:56 PM 5407 4454 1168 87 4373 7110 353 263
Qualification 48 Sat 3/17 - 6:15 PM 1495 5404 433 1168 3974 486 329 169
Qualification 57 Sun 3/18 - 10:25 AM 190 7110 2168 2559 1168 2095 300 245
Qualification 61 Sun 3/18 - 10:59 AM 1168 7110 709 2234 1495 1807 367 329
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 2168 225 1168 2539 1495 4373 366 281
Quarterfinal 7 2168 225 1168 2539 1495 4373 367 228
Semifinal 2 2168 225 1168 4342 5404 321 439 231
Semifinal 4 2168 225 1168 4342 5404 321 404 236
Final 1 103 316 7110 2168 225 1168 152 338
Final 2 103 316 7110 2168 225 1168 280 431

FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 0 0 0 21
Qualification Matches
Rank: 53 of 60
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10 Thu 4/5 - 2:37 PM 222 41 103 1168 747 223 443 239
Qualification 19 Thu 4/5 - 3:35 PM 2607 1168 3929 1807 6860 1923 259 333
Qualification 27 Thu 4/5 - 4:40 PM 1168 2590 1676 272 3929 4653 408 324
Qualification 38 Fri 4/6 - 9:19 AM 75 1257 1218 102 1168 25 328 415
Qualification 50 Fri 4/6 - 10:57 AM 4342 3142 1168 2600 2180 56 359 346
Qualification 58 Fri 4/6 - 11:53 AM 1168 433 5407 3314 3637 303 262 337
Qualification 66 Fri 4/6 - 1:48 PM 708 1089 1391 1168 2539 11 449 80
Qualification 71 Fri 4/6 - 2:22 PM 834 5992 2607 2495 1168 1089 496 255
Qualification 88 Fri 4/6 - 4:27 PM 293 5420 219 5401 1168 41 434 247
Qualification 94 Fri 4/6 - 5:10 PM 4361 1989 1403 365 1807 1168 271 283
Qualification 109 Sat 4/7 - 10:50 AM 293 4653 1168 1712 5895 225 177 462
Qualification 116 Sat 4/7 - 11:35 AM 6203 5404 1168 2729 41 3142 266 347
Playoff Matches

FMA District Westtown Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


FMA District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2019


FMA District Hatboro-Horsham Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


Yttrium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Nickel Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 75
Rank: 59 of 125 teams in the Mid-Atlantic Robotics District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 1168 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
MAR District Westtown Event 9
MAR District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event 45
FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship 21

If Team 1168 is tied with any other Mid-Atlantic Robotics teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 2
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 2
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 43
Level 6 Highest Match Score 456
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 439
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 431
Level 9 Random Sort ---