Team Avatar Team 3314 - Mechanical Mustangs (2018)


2018 Robot: Cutlass
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: NewsCorp/Clifton Public Schools/Hobin Construction/The Warehouse @ 308 Colfax/Hobin dot Engineering/Montclair Society of Engineers/National Defense Education Program & Picatinny Arsenal/Mustang Pride/Clifton Education Association/Syracuse Signs/Solve a Crime Games/The Starr Foundation/KendalTech/Keith Hobin Design/Donorschoose.org/Burlington Coat Factory/ExxonMobil/Think It Up.org/KIA Motors/Dewar Family/Solid Ground Systems, Inc/Business Partners on Colfax Ave/Fed-Ex/SOLIDWORKS/Friends of the Mechanical Mustangs & Clifton High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 68 43 (63%) 24 (35%) 1 (1%)
Playoff 28 14 (50%) 14 (50%) 0
Total 96 57 (59%) 38 (40%) 1 (1%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NE District Waterbury Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 32
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/10 - 11:24 AM 571 177 5129 4557 3314 3461 193 275
Qualification 11 Sat 3/10 - 12:20 PM 1699 3314 230 1676 4557 228 305 302
Qualification 15 Sat 3/10 - 12:48 PM 501 999 4097 3314 2067 558 193 310
Qualification 17 Sat 3/10 - 2:08 PM 7266 571 2067 236 3464 3314 215 382
Qualification 24 Sat 3/10 - 3:04 PM 3314 4055 2170 176 1085 237 272 324
Qualification 27 Sat 3/10 - 3:27 PM 558 1699 3525 6723 3314 1124 255 207
Qualification 34 Sat 3/10 - 4:22 PM 4055 5856 4557 1099 7266 3314 325 309
Qualification 40 Sat 3/10 - 5:09 PM 3314 237 181 4572 1676 3464 465 125
Qualification 47 Sat 3/10 - 6:03 PM 1124 5129 176 999 3314 3182 290 348
Qualification 51 Sun 3/11 - 9:48 AM 3314 176 228 4055 6723 181 430 215
Qualification 54 Sun 3/11 - 10:14 AM 558 3182 5129 5142 5856 3314 140 292
Qualification 60 Sun 3/11 - 11:02 AM 571 4572 3314 4097 3525 5142 251 189
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 236 3314 1676 571 228 1099 426 213
Quarterfinal 7 236 3314 1676 571 228 1099 303 365
Tiebreaker 3 236 3314 1676 571 228 1099 491 340
Semifinal 2 236 3314 1676 5856 177 5142 328 355
Semifinal 4 236 3314 1676 5856 177 5142 243 438

MAR District Bridgewater-Raritan Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 14 10 5 46
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 36
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/17 - 11:43 AM 4281 3314 747 6860 3340 6897 344 175
Qualification 10 Sat 3/17 - 12:20 PM 5624 4281 714 1257 3314 4652 111 301
Qualification 14 Sat 3/17 - 12:54 PM 56 5992 1676 3314 6897 2607 290 406
Qualification 24 Sat 3/17 - 2:56 PM 3314 56 219 2554 4573 3515 445 137
Qualification 30 Sat 3/17 - 3:40 PM 2590 6203 3314 1257 6943 5666 366 165
Qualification 35 Sat 3/17 - 4:16 PM 6945 219 1989 714 3314 5666 396 132
Qualification 38 Sat 3/17 - 4:38 PM 3314 224 5624 219 136 4281 361 26
Qualification 45 Sat 3/17 - 5:30 PM 4573 3314 6945 747 4035 6203 178 340
Qualification 52 Sat 3/17 - 6:31 PM 1672 6860 3314 102 1811 4035 163 200
Qualification 55 Sat 3/17 - 6:51 PM 7045 747 5624 5992 4035 3314 129 317
Qualification 64 Sun 3/18 - 10:23 AM 6203 6016 714 1989 3340 3314 364 226
Qualification 72 Sun 3/18 - 11:33 AM 303 136 1672 1923 75 3314 191 340
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3314 747 102 1989 1676 224 335 322
Quarterfinal 8 3314 747 102 1989 1676 224 399 271
Semifinal 2 56 303 6945 3314 747 102 374 185
Semifinal 4 56 303 6945 3314 747 102 468 282

MAR District Montgomery Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 10 5 51
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 39
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/24 - 10:52 AM 136 225 2016 1403 4575 3314 356 283
Qualification 8 Sat 3/24 - 11:38 AM 5438 1403 3515 5310 3314 2070 179 347
Qualification 18 Sat 3/24 - 1:58 PM 222 5438 3314 11 484 6897 332 215
Qualification 26 Sat 3/24 - 2:52 PM 4361 4575 4653 5666 3314 3142 387 211
Qualification 30 Sat 3/24 - 3:19 PM 1676 5992 5666 3314 41 136 249 419
Qualification 37 Sat 3/24 - 12:07 PM 56 3314 4361 41 4573 5438 404 152
Qualification 40 Sat 3/24 - 4:29 PM 3314 3515 341 2070 11 293 418 178
Qualification 48 Sat 3/24 - 5:20 PM 4637 3314 11 193 4281 3340 464 74
Qualification 53 Sat 3/24 - 5:55 PM 5624 4573 341 3314 193 25 293 480
Qualification 62 Sun 3/25 - 9:51 AM 3314 6327 3340 102 5684 555 346 246
Qualification 70 Sun 3/25 - 10:56 AM 5684 4573 3314 4637 2070 225 329 331
Qualification 75 Sun 3/25 - 11:30 AM 222 75 4281 1626 225 3314 109 455
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 56 3314 4573 11 4361 1626 333 324
Quarterfinal 7 56 3314 4573 11 4361 1626 370 303
Semifinal 2 56 3314 4573 341 222 4653 273 404
Semifinal 4 56 3314 4573 341 222 4653 325 358

Buckeye Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 55
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Fri 3/30 - 10:08 AM 5667 2010 6181 6490 3591 3314 86 434
Qualification 14   Fri 3/30 - 10:46 AM 3314 1590 379 4020 6490 2399 443 218
Qualification 21   Fri 3/30 - 11:40 AM 5030 2340 7043 2399 3314 7055 235 434
Qualification 30   Fri 3/30 - 1:38 PM 6355 3324 3314 5973 7165 3138 377 202
Qualification 42   Fri 3/30 - 3:09 PM 4150 291 2614 1317 3314 3138 317 291
Qualification 51   Fri 3/30 - 4:40 PM 4611 1126 3193 4145 3314 695 312 283
Qualification 63   Fri 3/30 - 6:01 PM 4121 5418 6027 5667 3314 451 341 319
Qualification 69   Sat 3/31 - 9:13 AM 3314 120 1758 451 4085 3484 293 369
Qualification 80   Sat 3/31 - 10:26 AM 3314 648 4601 6936 1248 1507 372 306
Qualification 87   Sat 3/31 - 11:20 AM 1014 1248 3314 2172 6460 3814 408 216
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4
Event Champions!


FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
54 33 30 0 117
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 60
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/5 - 2:17 PM 75 3314 6203 1807 1391 4653 260 342
Qualification 12 Thu 4/5 - 2:50 PM 2600 1989 6203 6945 3314 203 214 376
Qualification 22 Thu 4/5 - 4:04 PM 102 303 2729 3314 1403 1640 350 313
Qualification 33 Thu 4/5 - 5:18 PM 2590 3314 2729 365 219 11 450 259
Qualification 49 Fri 4/6 - 10:52 AM 223 1143 3314 321 1676 2607 332 387
Qualification 58 Fri 4/6 - 11:53 AM 1168 433 5407 3314 3637 303 262 337
Qualification 67 Fri 4/6 - 1:55 PM 5404 4361 1257 6860 5895 3314 328 261
Qualification 74 Fri 4/6 - 2:43 PM 3929 103 3314 1712 25 2180 344 347
Qualification 81 Fri 4/6 - 3:32 PM 272 5992 4342 1218 3314 3142 331 386
Qualification 100 Sat 4/7 - 9:38 AM 3314 25 747 293 1923 1640 438 328
Qualification 106 Sat 4/7 - 10:31 AM 1923 3314 4361 1640 5401 2539 426 349
Qualification 111 Sat 4/7 - 11:01 AM 5420 2495 222 2539 708 3314 320 496
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 365 56 103 3314 1712 1676 386 263
Quarterfinal 8 365 56 103 3314 1712 1676 349 393
Tiebreaker 4 365 56 103 3314 1712 1676 312 422
Semifinal 2 1640 25 1089 3314 1712 1676 452 300
Semifinal 4 1640 25 1089 3314 1712 1676 341 199

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Curie Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 67
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Thu 4/26 - 9:00 AM 263 558 302 5603 3314 7021 422 261
Qualification 17   Thu 4/26 - 10:28 AM 1599 4607 5712 3314 2067 195 330 370
Qualification 27   Thu 4/26 - 11:42 AM 7198 3314 558 5813 45 1741 345 390
Qualification 44   Thu 4/26 - 3:29 PM 3314 3082 2054 6175 4976 333 420 349
Qualification 54   Fri 4/27 - 8:23 AM 3324 7103 4099 3538 3314 503 192 476
Qualification 67   Fri 4/27 - 9:53 AM 4976 4384 3314 126 7021 5460 166 367
Qualification 75   Fri 4/27 - 10:48 AM 1747 5822 4903 3314 1555 910 314 314
Qualification 87   Fri 4/27 - 2:32 PM 3707 230 4405 2175 3452 3314 482 349
Qualification 99   Fri 4/27 - 3:50 PM 3314 1747 70 4655 1025 3082 395 316
Qualification 105   Fri 4/27 - 4:30 PM 5804 2601 3314 70 5687 20 305 314
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/28 - 9:31 AM 333 3707 195 1684 302 3314 360 319
Quarterfinal 5   333 3707 195 1684 302 3314 469 236

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 214
Rank: 9 of 125 teams in the Mid-Atlantic Robotics District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (RegionalEventWinner)

Team 3314 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
MAR District Bridgewater-Raritan Event 46
MAR District Montgomery Event 51
FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship 117

If Team 3314 is tied with any other Mid-Atlantic Robotics teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 50
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 62
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 33
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 92
Level 6 Highest Match Score 496
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 480
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 464
Level 9 Random Sort ---

BattleCry 19

  May 18 to May 20, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 60
Record: 7 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 5/19 - 11:33 AM 501 1729 3314 61 1991 4041 341 197
Qualification 12 Sat 5/19 - 12:08 PM 3314 61 1100 2079 5459 5494 352 221
Qualification 21 Sat 5/19 - 1:41 PM 3467 6328 228 3314 1735 121 399 225
Qualification 33 Sat 5/19 - 3:04 PM 6333 166 2168 3314 237 4987 385 389
Qualification 46 Sat 5/19 - 4:36 PM 131 157 3314 173 694 190 460 244
Qualification 53 Sat 5/19 - 5:25 PM 2342 3314 181 138 7153 1073 414 283
Qualification 69 Sun 5/20 - 9:08 AM 6763 5846 999 9985 3314 5421 304 390
Qualification 79 Sun 5/20 - 10:15 AM 1073 839 3314 1474 2877 716 290 265
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 694 3314 1073 2342 138 3467 372 366
Quarterfinal 7 694 3314 1073 2342 138 3467 425 179
Semifinal 2 694 3314 1073 2168 5813 3719 443 132
Semifinal 4 694 3314 1073 2168 5813 3719 416 324
Final 1 319 195 9985 694 3314 1073 439 292
Final 2 319 195 9985 694 3314 1073 378 256