Team 1218 - Vulcan Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: The Vulcan Venom
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Vulcan Spring/Metal Edge International/Boeing Company/TE Connectivity/Fabspeed Motorsport/ErvTech International/William A. Killian Hardware & Springside School


This tab displays only official event's that Team 1218 attended in 2018.
Team 1218 had a record of 41-24-0 (W-L-T) at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 30 - 16 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 11 - 8)

MAR District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 16 10 8 52
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 31
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/17 - 10:52 AM 1168 204 2095 1218 5407 3974 56 413
Qualification 7 Sat 3/17 - 11:53 AM 225 5181 87 103 1218 1495 195 435
Qualification 11 Sat 3/17 - 12:24 PM 321 433 5181 1218 204 2168 225 291
Qualification 17 Sat 3/17 - 2:09 PM 1218 190 433 4342 1495 486 379 319
Qualification 24 Sat 3/17 - 3:05 PM 2234 225 190 204 5404 1218 306 381
Qualification 31 Sat 3/17 - 4:05 PM 1218 1807 321 1495 87 4454 320 114
Qualification 35 Sat 3/17 - 4:34 PM 5404 2559 4454 4373 1168 1218 223 202
Qualification 38 Sat 3/17 - 4:59 PM 1807 4342 423 5895 1218 87 271 320
Qualification 47 Sat 3/17 - 6:06 PM 316 1218 3929 1807 6808 709 322 179
Qualification 51 Sun 3/18 - 9:26 AM 2095 2539 1218 316 103 7110 299 300
Qualification 54 Sun 3/18 - 10:02 AM 4454 1218 4342 5181 6808 316 375 281
Qualification 58 Sun 3/18 - 10:33 AM 423 6808 1218 225 4373 5404 298 402
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/18 - 1:02 PM 1218 5407 486 2559 423 1807 437 255
Quarterfinal 5 1218 5407 486 2559 423 1807 475 329
Semifinal 1 1218 5407 486 103 316 7110 328 309
Semifinal 3 1218 5407 486 103 316 7110 218 429
Tiebreaker 1 1218 5407 486 103 316 7110 238 398

MAR District Hatboro-Horsham Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 20 0 56
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 32
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/30 - 10:26 AM 1218 5404 103 5490 2458 2577 385 102
Qualification 6 Fri 3/30 - 11:04 AM 1640 6808 816 1807 1218 219 343 308
Qualification 13 Fri 3/30 - 11:54 AM 1640 1811 203 708 2458 1218 262 430
Qualification 21 Fri 3/30 - 12:53 PM 816 2559 6327 1811 1257 1218 167 398
Qualification 25 Fri 3/30 - 2:07 PM 2577 1640 1218 5407 6226 5401 499 295
Qualification 32 Fri 3/30 - 3:01 PM 25 2590 1257 2559 1218 5181 398 283
Qualification 38 Fri 3/30 - 3:53 PM 1218 1791 203 1811 5407 219 316 292
Qualification 41 Fri 3/30 - 4:13 PM 4454 1218 6226 5181 6943 4285 470 172
Qualification 48 Sat 3/31 - 9:16 AM 5407 1257 2539 203 4285 1218 267 260
Qualification 53 Sat 3/31 - 9:49 AM 1218 1143 1391 1647 6226 6943 479 172
Qualification 55 Sat 3/31 - 10:05 AM 5181 1143 1807 1647 1218 5401 273 378
Qualification 62 Sat 3/31 - 10:51 AM 2458 4285 5404 1218 816 5407 243 453
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1640 1218 1647 2577 1791 1143 458 125
Quarterfinal 7 1640 1218 1647 2577 1791 1143 457 113
Semifinal 2 1640 1218 1647 5407 1391 2559 469 152
Semifinal 4 1640 1218 1647 5407 1391 2559 418 355
Final 1 25 2590 6226 1640 1218 1647 259 244
Final 2 25 2590 6226 1640 1218 1647 352 369
Final 3 25 2590 6226 1640 1218 1647 435 89

FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
51 39 30 15 135
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 60
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 Thu 4/5 - 2:30 PM 708 2607 1218 219 1403 5401 372 220
Qualification 16 Thu 4/5 - 3:14 PM 2590 5404 293 1218 222 321 426 299
Qualification 30 Thu 4/5 - 5:00 PM 1218 1923 2016 708 3974 75 366 304
Qualification 38 Fri 4/6 - 9:19 AM 75 1257 1218 102 1168 25 328 415
Qualification 43 Fri 4/6 - 9:54 AM 316 1218 6860 4653 11 2495 433 293
Qualification 53 Fri 4/6 - 11:18 AM 41 1218 2495 1640 1391 3929 211 381
Qualification 65 Fri 4/6 - 1:42 PM 56 103 1218 303 225 1989 303 247
Qualification 72 Fri 4/6 - 2:29 PM 5420 747 6860 1218 1391 5895 291 440
Qualification 81 Fri 4/6 - 3:32 PM 272 5992 4342 1218 3314 3142 331 386
Qualification 92 Fri 4/6 - 4:56 PM 203 2729 2539 3929 1218 5992 219 274
Qualification 110 Sat 4/7 - 10:55 AM 1143 1089 5407 747 2729 1218 326 430
Qualification 120 Sat 4/7 - 12:00 PM 223 1218 365 6945 1712 1923 323 368
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1218 1391 747 4342 5404 5407 434 372
Quarterfinal 6 1218 1391 747 4342 5404 5407 412 255
Semifinal 1 225 2590 2016 1218 1391 747 405 329
Semifinal 3 225 2590 2016 1218 1391 747 441 288

FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Thu 4/26 - 9:08 AM 5407 1218 6121 4786 2377 2549 284 327
Qualification 12   Thu 4/26 - 9:54 AM 555 6875 4521 868 1218 2177 350 441
Qualification 26   Thu 4/26 - 1:28 PM 1218 7329 2016 2075 1756 3620 275 432
Qualification 43   Thu 4/26 - 3:21 PM 4011 5531 303 2081 5413 1218 360 302
Qualification 52   Thu 4/26 - 4:24 PM 4392 1493 5436 1322 1660 1218 228 373
Qualification 67   Fri 4/27 - 9:39 AM 5913 4786 1218 58 1923 612 335 297
Qualification 80   Fri 4/27 - 11:04 AM 1218 1923 67 3656 5724 5216 443 328
Qualification 90   Fri 4/27 - 2:16 PM 1325 447 870 1218 4909 4557 448 360
Qualification 99   Fri 4/27 - 3:21 PM 3928 2202 7160 894 5674 1218 393 277
Qualification 112   Fri 4/27 - 4:51 PM 6328 1218 3767 2200 6121 4776 338 361
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   4541 868 4003 4776 2200 1218 311 460
Quarterfinal 8   4541 868 4003 4776 2200 1218 368 352
Tiebreaker 4   4541 868 4003 4776 2200 1218 397 255

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

MAR District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 16 10 8 52
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 31
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/17 - 10:52 AM 1168 204 2095 1218 5407 3974 56 413
Qualification 7 Sat 3/17 - 11:53 AM 225 5181 87 103 1218 1495 195 435
Qualification 11 Sat 3/17 - 12:24 PM 321 433 5181 1218 204 2168 225 291
Qualification 17 Sat 3/17 - 2:09 PM 1218 190 433 4342 1495 486 379 319
Qualification 24 Sat 3/17 - 3:05 PM 2234 225 190 204 5404 1218 306 381
Qualification 31 Sat 3/17 - 4:05 PM 1218 1807 321 1495 87 4454 320 114
Qualification 35 Sat 3/17 - 4:34 PM 5404 2559 4454 4373 1168 1218 223 202
Qualification 38 Sat 3/17 - 4:59 PM 1807 4342 423 5895 1218 87 271 320
Qualification 47 Sat 3/17 - 6:06 PM 316 1218 3929 1807 6808 709 322 179
Qualification 51 Sun 3/18 - 9:26 AM 2095 2539 1218 316 103 7110 299 300
Qualification 54 Sun 3/18 - 10:02 AM 4454 1218 4342 5181 6808 316 375 281
Qualification 58 Sun 3/18 - 10:33 AM 423 6808 1218 225 4373 5404 298 402
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/18 - 1:02 PM 1218 5407 486 2559 423 1807 437 255
Quarterfinal 5 1218 5407 486 2559 423 1807 475 329
Semifinal 1 1218 5407 486 103 316 7110 328 309
Semifinal 3 1218 5407 486 103 316 7110 218 429
Tiebreaker 1 1218 5407 486 103 316 7110 238 398

MAR District Hatboro-Horsham Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 20 0 56
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 32
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/30 - 10:26 AM 1218 5404 103 5490 2458 2577 385 102
Qualification 6 Fri 3/30 - 11:04 AM 1640 6808 816 1807 1218 219 343 308
Qualification 13 Fri 3/30 - 11:54 AM 1640 1811 203 708 2458 1218 262 430
Qualification 21 Fri 3/30 - 12:53 PM 816 2559 6327 1811 1257 1218 167 398
Qualification 25 Fri 3/30 - 2:07 PM 2577 1640 1218 5407 6226 5401 499 295
Qualification 32 Fri 3/30 - 3:01 PM 25 2590 1257 2559 1218 5181 398 283
Qualification 38 Fri 3/30 - 3:53 PM 1218 1791 203 1811 5407 219 316 292
Qualification 41 Fri 3/30 - 4:13 PM 4454 1218 6226 5181 6943 4285 470 172
Qualification 48 Sat 3/31 - 9:16 AM 5407 1257 2539 203 4285 1218 267 260
Qualification 53 Sat 3/31 - 9:49 AM 1218 1143 1391 1647 6226 6943 479 172
Qualification 55 Sat 3/31 - 10:05 AM 5181 1143 1807 1647 1218 5401 273 378
Qualification 62 Sat 3/31 - 10:51 AM 2458 4285 5404 1218 816 5407 243 453
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1640 1218 1647 2577 1791 1143 458 125
Quarterfinal 7 1640 1218 1647 2577 1791 1143 457 113
Semifinal 2 1640 1218 1647 5407 1391 2559 469 152
Semifinal 4 1640 1218 1647 5407 1391 2559 418 355
Final 1 25 2590 6226 1640 1218 1647 259 244
Final 2 25 2590 6226 1640 1218 1647 352 369
Final 3 25 2590 6226 1640 1218 1647 435 89

FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
51 39 30 15 135
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 60
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 Thu 4/5 - 2:30 PM 708 2607 1218 219 1403 5401 372 220
Qualification 16 Thu 4/5 - 3:14 PM 2590 5404 293 1218 222 321 426 299
Qualification 30 Thu 4/5 - 5:00 PM 1218 1923 2016 708 3974 75 366 304
Qualification 38 Fri 4/6 - 9:19 AM 75 1257 1218 102 1168 25 328 415
Qualification 43 Fri 4/6 - 9:54 AM 316 1218 6860 4653 11 2495 433 293
Qualification 53 Fri 4/6 - 11:18 AM 41 1218 2495 1640 1391 3929 211 381
Qualification 65 Fri 4/6 - 1:42 PM 56 103 1218 303 225 1989 303 247
Qualification 72 Fri 4/6 - 2:29 PM 5420 747 6860 1218 1391 5895 291 440
Qualification 81 Fri 4/6 - 3:32 PM 272 5992 4342 1218 3314 3142 331 386
Qualification 92 Fri 4/6 - 4:56 PM 203 2729 2539 3929 1218 5992 219 274
Qualification 110 Sat 4/7 - 10:55 AM 1143 1089 5407 747 2729 1218 326 430
Qualification 120 Sat 4/7 - 12:00 PM 223 1218 365 6945 1712 1923 323 368
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1218 1391 747 4342 5404 5407 434 372
Quarterfinal 6 1218 1391 747 4342 5404 5407 412 255
Semifinal 1 225 2590 2016 1218 1391 747 405 329
Semifinal 3 225 2590 2016 1218 1391 747 441 288

FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Thu 4/26 - 9:08 AM 5407 1218 6121 4786 2377 2549 284 327
Qualification 12   Thu 4/26 - 9:54 AM 555 6875 4521 868 1218 2177 350 441
Qualification 26   Thu 4/26 - 1:28 PM 1218 7329 2016 2075 1756 3620 275 432
Qualification 43   Thu 4/26 - 3:21 PM 4011 5531 303 2081 5413 1218 360 302
Qualification 52   Thu 4/26 - 4:24 PM 4392 1493 5436 1322 1660 1218 228 373
Qualification 67   Fri 4/27 - 9:39 AM 5913 4786 1218 58 1923 612 335 297
Qualification 80   Fri 4/27 - 11:04 AM 1218 1923 67 3656 5724 5216 443 328
Qualification 90   Fri 4/27 - 2:16 PM 1325 447 870 1218 4909 4557 448 360
Qualification 99   Fri 4/27 - 3:21 PM 3928 2202 7160 894 5674 1218 393 277
Qualification 112   Fri 4/27 - 4:51 PM 6328 1218 3767 2200 6121 4776 338 361
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   4541 868 4003 4776 2200 1218 311 460
Quarterfinal 8   4541 868 4003 4776 2200 1218 368 352
Tiebreaker 4   4541 868 4003 4776 2200 1218 397 255

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 243
Rank: 5 of 125 teams in the Mid-Atlantic Robotics District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 1218 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
MAR District Springside Chestnut Hill Academy Event 52
MAR District Hatboro-Horsham Event 56
FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship 135

If Team 1218 is tied with any other Mid-Atlantic Robotics teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 70
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 39
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 90
Level 6 Highest Match Score 499
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 479
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 475
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 14, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 36 of 70
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 7/13 - 9:28 AM 2834 2337 1218 2013 3707 1640 327 313
Qualification 13 Fri 7/13 - 11:00 AM 4967 868 195 1706 1218 384 435 250
Qualification 25 Fri 7/13 - 12:30 PM 1218 708 245 1024 217 3847 239 420
Qualification 40 Fri 7/13 - 2:33 PM 340 2168 1218 118 1102 33 308 335
Qualification 48 Fri 7/13 - 3:40 PM 1720 1731 340 2771 1218 4028 289 460
Qualification 69 Fri 7/13 - 6:12 PM 624 1218 2826 3940 5406 319 291 473
Qualification 74 Sat 7/14 - 8:41 AM 1218 5254 2791 133 4265 865 360 332
Qualification 90 Sat 7/14 - 10:37 AM 2590 1747 708 1218 3641 6800 426 301
Qualification 103 Sat 7/14 - 12:16 PM 3357 1746 2468 4587 67 1218 218 477
Playoff Matches