Team 3142 - Aperture (2018)


2018 Robot: Frank "the TAANNK"
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: PackDevCo/Edward Griffiths/NASA/National Defense Education Program/Johnson & Johnson/ThorLabs&Newton High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 20 (56%) 16 (44%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 7 3 (43%) 4 (57%) 0
Total 43 23 (53%) 20 (47%) 0 (0%)

Team 3142's 2018 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

New York City Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2010


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


New York City Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2011


Rutgers University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 8 to March 10, 2012


Mount Olive FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 29 to March 31, 2012


Mid-Atlantic Robotics FRC Region Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 2012


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


TCNJ FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 15 to March 17, 2013


Mount Olive FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 23 to March 25, 2013


MAR FIRST Robotics Mt. Olive District Competition

  February 28 to March 2, 2014


MAR FIRST Robotics Clifton District Competition

  March 14 to March 16, 2014


Mid-Atlantic Robotics FRC Region Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


MAR District - Mt. Olive Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2015


MAR District - Bridgewater-Raritan Event

  March 27 to March 29, 2015


Mid-Atlantic Robotics District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


MAR District - Mt. Olive Event

  March 4 to March 6, 2016


MAR District - Bridgewater-Raritan Event

  April 1 to April 3, 2016


MAR District - Mount Olive Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017


MAR District - Bridgewater-Raritan Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017


FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship sponsored by Johnson & Johnson

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Curie Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


MAR District Mount Olive Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 4 10 0 26
Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 3/10 - 12:00 PM 1989 555 5732 3142 11 193 226 122
Qualification 13 Sat 3/10 - 12:49 PM 1403 3142 2600 4652 2016 1143 159 221
Qualification 19 Sat 3/10 - 2:27 PM 6327 3637 2070 4361 1626 3142 274 453
Qualification 25 Sat 3/10 - 3:13 PM 555 293 3142 1672 6860 41 257 129
Qualification 28 Sat 3/10 - 3:45 PM 4652 3142 2554 1228 4361 293 160 371
Qualification 40 Sat 3/10 - 5:15 PM 6945 3142 6943 4653 2577 223 317 394
Qualification 45 Sat 3/10 - 5:50 PM 1143 6016 3142 1923 222 6945 375 436
Qualification 52 Sat 3/10 - 6:40 PM 7045 4361 222 3142 1672 5732 282 245
Qualification 57 Sat 3/10 - 7:17 PM 11 1923 6203 6860 3142 6327 309 219
Qualification 67 Sun 3/11 - 10:23 AM 5438 1089 1626 3142 1989 5310 267 316
Qualification 73 Sun 3/11 - 11:05 AM 3142 2016 25 1403 303 4575 396 205
Qualification 80 Sun 3/11 - 12:02 PM 2554 1923 219 3637 223 3142 220 392
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5310 1989 3142 219 4361 11 308 206
Quarterfinal 6 5310 1989 3142 219 4361 11 202 199
Semifinal 1 25 303 6203 5310 1989 3142 492 175
Semifinal 3 25 303 6203 5310 1989 3142 530 97

MAR District Montgomery Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 12 0 0 27
Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/24 - 11:07 AM 41 3142 4281 3515 555 6327 374 276
Qualification 11 Sat 3/24 - 12:02 PM 75 25 5992 3142 555 1279 481 267
Qualification 19 Sat 3/24 - 2:05 PM 4281 5666 3637 4573 5310 3142 232 369
Qualification 26 Sat 3/24 - 2:52 PM 4361 4575 4653 5666 3314 3142 387 211
Qualification 29 Sat 3/24 - 3:12 PM 4361 3142 2070 4281 1626 56 197 379
Qualification 34 Sat 3/24 - 3:47 PM 3142 484 1403 5684 193 1676 349 325
Qualification 46 Sat 3/24 - 5:08 PM 4575 1279 5624 3142 3637 5684 241 396
Qualification 51 Sat 3/24 - 5:41 PM 1279 6897 222 102 3142 56 307 480
Qualification 58 Sun 3/25 - 9:24 AM 3142 225 11 2016 4361 102 396 191
Qualification 61 Sun 3/25 - 9:44 AM 3142 193 4575 56 5666 4653 257 383
Qualification 68 Sun 3/25 - 10:42 AM 2016 25 3142 3637 1403 1626 347 301
Qualification 74 Sun 3/25 - 11:24 AM 2070 136 4573 341 3142 293 162 412
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 75 1676 5684 3142 293 1279 280 411
Quarterfinal 6 75 1676 5684 3142 293 1279 372 311
Tiebreaker 2 75 1676 5684 3142 293 1279 480 250

FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
51 0 0 0 51
Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 60
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/5 - 1:42 PM 3142 1640 203 1676 1089 834 318 169
Qualification 13 Thu 4/5 - 2:56 PM 1391 2539 1712 3142 225 5407 381 280
Qualification 29 Thu 4/5 - 4:52 PM 5895 223 433 25 56 3142 328 331
Qualification 34 Fri 4/6 - 8:48 AM 3929 747 1807 5895 3142 316 184 413
Qualification 50 Fri 4/6 - 10:57 AM 4342 3142 1168 2600 2180 56 359 346
Qualification 60 Fri 4/6 - 1:08 PM 1676 365 1989 5404 3142 708 433 213
Qualification 69 Fri 4/6 - 2:09 PM 3142 433 1807 365 293 1143 312 362
Qualification 76 Fri 4/6 - 2:57 PM 1923 3142 1403 11 41 225 331 407
Qualification 81 Fri 4/6 - 3:32 PM 272 5992 4342 1218 3314 3142 331 386
Qualification 93 Fri 4/6 - 5:03 PM 2590 303 3142 5420 103 6945 364 339
Qualification 104 Sat 4/7 - 10:06 AM 6945 2600 3142 433 6860 219 190 354
Qualification 116 Sat 4/7 - 11:35 AM 6203 5404 1168 2729 41 3142 266 347
Playoff Matches

FMA District Mount Olive Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


FMA District Bridgewater-Raritan Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2019


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 104
Rank: 37 of 125 teams in the Mid-Atlantic Robotics District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 3142 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
MAR District Mount Olive Event 26
MAR District Montgomery Event 27
FIRST Mid-Atlantic District Championship 51

If Team 3142 is tied with any other Mid-Atlantic Robotics teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 12
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 78
Level 6 Highest Match Score 480
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 453
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 413
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Brunswick Eruption 2018

  November 10 to November 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 43
Record: 3 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 11/10 - 9:35 AM 11 9986 395 1923 2495 3142 317 267
Qualification 11 Sat 11/10 - 10:24 AM 2458 1626 1279 3142 75 533 89 409
Qualification 19 Sat 11/10 - 12:09 PM 4575 3142 222 5421 5599 303 209 402
Qualification 27 Sat 11/10 - 1:11 PM 225 4652 3142 806 6911 1089 404 328
Qualification 31 Sat 11/10 - 1:42 PM 3142 25 2590 4652 6327 3637 414 260
Playoff Matches

Brunswick Eruption

  November 9 to November 9, 2019