Team Avatar Team 173 - RAGE Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: Bruce
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: United Technologies/Stanley/CNC Software/Eppendorf&Tolland High School&Ellington High School&Connecticut Ib Academy&East Hartford High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 13 (54%) 11 (46%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 2 0 (0%) 2 (100%) 0
Total 26 13 (50%) 13 (50%) 0 (0%)

Team 173's 2018 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

New England Tournament

  February 25 to February 26, 1995


New England Tournament

  March 28 to March 30, 1996


DEKA New England Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 1997


National Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 1997


New England Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 1998


National Championship

  April 2 to April 4, 1998


National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


UTC New England Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


SBPLI Long Island Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2002


UTC New England Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


UTC New England Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2003


New Jersey Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2004


UTC New England Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Chesapeake Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2005


UTC New England Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Philadelphia Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Championship - Galileo

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


UTC Connecticut Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


Boston Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2007


FIRST Championship

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Connecticut Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Boston Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2009


Connecticut Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


Chesapeake Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2010


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Festival de Robotique FRC a Montreal Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2012


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


WPI Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2013


Connecticut Regional sponsored by UTC

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


Southington District Event

  March 21 to March 23, 2014


Hartford District Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2014


NE District - Reading Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2015


NE District - Hartford Event

  March 27 to March 29, 2015


NE FIRST District Championship presented by United Technologies

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship - Carson Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


NE District - WPI Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016


NE District - Hartford Event

  April 1 to April 3, 2016


NE District - North Shore Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017


NE District - Hartford Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2017


New England District Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


NE District Rhode Island Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
10 0 0 0 10
Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 41
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/24 - 11:14 AM 6620 1757 1973 4151 4908 173 31 453
Qualification 12 Sat 3/24 - 12:26 PM 3236 4796 173 5846 2168 3466 192 398
Qualification 16 Sat 3/24 - 12:54 PM 1153 5000 1517 173 2168 1740 183 297
Qualification 22 Sat 3/24 - 2:26 PM 1350 173 2262 1740 1973 3236 230 338
Qualification 32 Sat 3/24 - 3:35 PM 5112 6328 1100 173 3719 1922 486 188
Qualification 39 Sat 3/24 - 4:30 PM 173 5846 1757 175 4176 2079 306 381
Qualification 48 Sat 3/24 - 5:35 PM 1973 7164 173 61 125 3719 106 435
Qualification 52 Sat 3/24 - 6:05 PM 125 173 6620 4097 157 78 266 427
Qualification 59 Sat 3/24 - 6:55 PM 1100 4908 2262 1729 173 6333 285 362
Qualification 66 Sun 3/25 - 9:58 AM 173 6328 175 190 3623 126 394 508
Qualification 75 Sun 3/25 - 11:19 AM 4048 173 78 1277 3466 190 466 190
Qualification 80 Sun 3/25 - 11:51 AM 4796 3466 121 61 157 173 301 460
Playoff Matches

NE District Hartford Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 13 0 0 29
Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 41
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 4/7 - 11:31 AM 155 176 173 3182 3146 3634 463 159
Qualification 13 Sat 4/7 - 12:42 PM 6346 6812 1973 7127 173 3654 213 395
Qualification 19 Sat 4/7 - 2:14 PM 173 1740 2836 181 1991 6333 357 279
Qualification 26 Sat 4/7 - 3:10 PM 1991 173 558 3654 7153 3464 382 306
Qualification 34 Sat 4/7 - 4:08 PM 2064 839 176 6895 173 5129 383 210
Qualification 38 Sat 4/7 - 4:36 PM 1027 5746 3654 173 999 6811 90 342
Qualification 44 Sat 4/7 - 5:26 PM 4987 1085 173 2170 175 5129 213 336
Qualification 52 Sat 4/7 - 6:33 PM 236 6346 230 173 1973 5142 356 313
Qualification 59 Sat 4/7 - 7:25 PM 3182 1085 571 5686 190 173 256 403
Qualification 67 Sun 4/8 - 10:03 AM 3634 2785 173 195 999 6812 117 470
Qualification 75 Sun 4/8 - 11:04 AM 230 173 3146 175 190 3464 376 370
Qualification 80 Sun 4/8 - 11:44 AM 173 177 3182 2836 2785 2067 476 291
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 173 558 1027 190 175 155 242 410
Quarterfinal 6 173 558 1027 190 175 155 324 411

NE District SE Mass Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


NE District Rhode Island Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


New England District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


NE District Northern CT Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


Nitrogen Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


NE FIRST District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 39
Rank: 123 of 209 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 173 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District Rhode Island Event 10
NE District Hartford Event 29

If Team 173 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 26
Level 6 Highest Match Score 476
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 466
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 463
Level 9 Random Sort ---

BattleCry 18

  May 19 to May 21, 2017


BattleCry 19

  May 18 to May 20, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 34 of 60
Record: 4 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 5/19 - 10:50 AM 5494 9985 173 166 1721 121 240 363
Qualification 17 Sat 5/19 - 12:45 PM 2877 4048 173 181 4176 2084 483 171
Qualification 23 Sat 5/19 - 1:54 PM 6763 5421 173 1729 195 694 197 442
Qualification 36 Sat 5/19 - 3:23 PM 885 173 3719 126 3236 5943 379 277
Qualification 46 Sat 5/19 - 4:36 PM 131 157 3314 173 694 190 460 244
Qualification 56 Sat 5/19 - 5:44 PM 175 2713 4987 61 173 839 261 366
Qualification 61 Sat 5/19 - 6:18 PM 1073 6333 467 173 5813 228 168 298
Qualification 80 Sun 5/20 - 10:21 AM 2342 1100 138 4909 173 5846 357 307
Playoff Matches