Team Avatar Team 181 - Birds Of Prey (2018)


2018 Robot: Cube-rt
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: United Technologies/Pratt & Whitney/Stanley Black & Decker&Hphs Academy of Engineering and Green Technology&Pathways to Technology Magnet School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 12 (50%) 12 (50%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 6 2 (33%) 4 (67%) 0
Total 30 14 (47%) 16 (53%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

New England Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 1998


National Championship

  April 2 to April 4, 1998


National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


UTC New England Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


UTC New England Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2003


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


New Jersey Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2004


UTC New England Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


UTC New England Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2005


Philadelphia Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2005


UTC New England Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Chesapeake Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


UTC Connecticut Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


Philadelphia Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


BAE Systems Granite State Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


Connecticut Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Washington DC Regional

  February 26 to February 28, 2010


Connecticut Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


New York City Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2010


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


New Jersey Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


Chesapeake Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Connecticut Regional sponsored by UTC

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


Pine Tree Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2013


Groton District Event

  March 7 to March 9, 2014


Hartford District Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2014


NE District - Pioneer Valley Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2015


NE District - Hartford Event

  March 27 to March 29, 2015


NE District - UMass-Dartmouth Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


NE District - Hartford Event

  April 1 to April 3, 2016


New England District Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Tesla Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


NE District - Waterbury Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017


NE District - Hartford Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2017


New England District Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


NE District Waterbury Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 11 0 5 29
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 32
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/10 - 11:42 AM 181 5142 176 3464 2170 558 354 105
Qualification 9 Sat 3/10 - 12:04 PM 4572 230 3525 571 181 1085 404 215
Qualification 16 Sat 3/10 - 2:00 PM 1699 1099 1085 3182 181 2170 252 81
Qualification 19 Sat 3/10 - 2:24 PM 1699 999 4055 181 4097 5129 195 232
Qualification 23 Sat 3/10 - 2:56 PM 181 3464 999 1099 177 3182 189 379
Qualification 31 Sat 3/10 - 3:59 PM 181 501 1676 6723 177 228 197 437
Qualification 35 Sat 3/10 - 4:29 PM 1676 3182 5142 2067 3461 181 189 370
Qualification 40 Sat 3/10 - 5:09 PM 3314 237 181 4572 1676 3464 465 125
Qualification 44 Sat 3/10 - 5:40 PM 5142 4572 1099 230 236 181 202 587
Qualification 51 Sun 3/11 - 9:48 AM 3314 176 228 4055 6723 181 430 215
Qualification 58 Sun 3/11 - 10:46 AM 1124 181 7266 4097 1699 571 226 251
Qualification 61 Sun 3/11 - 11:10 AM 5856 181 177 501 236 1699 427 224
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 5856 177 5142 181 1699 2170 391 328
Quarterfinal 8 5856 177 5142 181 1699 2170 263 273
Tiebreaker 4 5856 177 5142 181 1699 2170 366 292

Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


NE District Hartford Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 14 0 0 27
Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 41
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 4/7 - 11:23 AM 190 6811 7153 6812 181 6895 230 295
Qualification 8 Sat 4/7 - 12:05 PM 999 5129 181 3182 3464 230 279 290
Qualification 19 Sat 4/7 - 2:14 PM 173 1740 2836 181 1991 6333 357 279
Qualification 22 Sat 4/7 - 2:38 PM 230 3634 181 2836 839 1085 339 217
Qualification 29 Sat 4/7 - 3:32 PM 558 5746 3634 3464 181 2785 426 245
Qualification 40 Sat 4/7 - 4:59 PM 2170 181 1973 1085 176 177 356 403
Qualification 43 Sat 4/7 - 5:19 PM 5746 177 181 1991 155 3654 409 252
Qualification 53 Sat 4/7 - 6:41 PM 4987 181 2836 2064 1740 7127 302 346
Qualification 62 Sun 4/8 - 9:27 AM 839 2067 181 558 571 5129 345 253
Qualification 69 Sun 4/8 - 10:17 AM 2067 6895 1973 181 1740 5142 160 471
Qualification 73 Sun 4/8 - 10:48 AM 181 1027 571 176 6812 4987 437 211
Qualification 81 Sun 4/8 - 11:52 AM 175 6346 3146 181 236 2064 325 221
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 181 2170 571 236 999 839 446 260
Quarterfinal 8 181 2170 571 236 999 839 286 304
Tiebreaker 4 181 2170 571 236 999 839 316 361

NE District Waterbury Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


NE District Western NE Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


NE District Hartford Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2019


New England District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


NE District Northern CT Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


Copper Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Helium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


NE FIRST District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 56
Rank: 78 of 209 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 181 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District Waterbury Event 29
NE District Hartford Event 27

If Team 181 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 25
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 14
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 26
Level 6 Highest Match Score 587
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 471
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 465
Level 9 Random Sort ---

BattleCry 18

  May 19 to May 21, 2017


BattleCry 19

  May 18 to May 20, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 60
Record: 4 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 5/19 - 10:58 AM 228 1100 3719 694 181 6224 244 449
Qualification 17 Sat 5/19 - 12:45 PM 2877 4048 173 181 4176 2084 483 171
Qualification 28 Sat 5/19 - 2:32 PM 1721 126 2262 1474 181 6333 301 292
Qualification 35 Sat 5/19 - 3:17 PM 1735 319 181 5459 2713 716 428 107
Qualification 41 Sat 5/19 - 3:56 PM 4987 3236 181 501 172 467 346 237
Qualification 53 Sat 5/19 - 5:25 PM 2342 3314 181 138 7153 1073 414 283
Qualification 70 Sun 5/20 - 9:14 AM 181 2168 3467 1729 839 885 286 318
Qualification 76 Sun 5/20 - 9:56 AM 5421 2084 4041 181 5943 237 378 345
Playoff Matches

BattleCry 20

  June 8 to June 9, 2019


Beantown Blitz

  October 19 to October 19, 2019