Team Avatar Team 5846 - Southcoast Corsairs (2018)


2018 Robot: The Kraken
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: University of Massachusetts Dartmouth/Naval Undersea Warfare Center/DoDSTEM/Southcoast Educational Robotics Foundation/WUMD.ROCKS&Family/Community

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 20 (43%) 26 (57%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 12 8 (67%) 4 (33%) 0
Total 58 28 (48%) 30 (52%) 0 (0%)

Team 5846's 2018 Awards
Award Event
District Championship Winner
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
New England District Championship
Judges' Award NE District SE Mass Event

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NE District SE Mass Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 5 0 5 19
Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/10 - 11:09 AM 121 5846 4176 6529 6301 4169 493 55
Qualification 12 Sat 3/10 - 12:35 PM 5846 5422 4169 6301 839 4041 116 265
Qualification 19 Sat 3/10 - 2:12 PM 5846 58 348 2079 1757 5813 790 151
Qualification 26 Sat 3/10 - 3:03 PM 166 5846 4151 1735 4761 6172 251 375
Qualification 32 Sat 3/10 - 3:44 PM 839 6172 6337 1735 6328 5846 293 137
Qualification 35 Sat 3/10 - 4:08 PM 5846 6153 6301 2648 178 23 169 415
Qualification 43 Sat 3/10 - 5:05 PM 2168 6731 5563 78 5846 4761 343 186
Qualification 51 Sat 3/10 - 6:01 PM 97 166 4908 2648 4796 5846 287 390
Qualification 60 Sat 3/10 - 7:02 PM 5422 6224 1757 839 6529 5846 264 206
Qualification 63 Sun 3/11 - 9:35 AM 6328 157 4151 5846 6201 1757 341 258
Qualification 69 Sun 3/11 - 10:19 AM 88 5563 3566 6620 5846 157 400 296
Qualification 79 Sun 3/11 - 11:26 AM 5000 5813 5846 5112 4169 1735 465 151
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 23 6224 5112 157 5000 5846 385 290
Quarterfinal 6 23 6224 5112 157 5000 5846 426 207

NE District Rhode Island Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 10 0 46
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 41
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/24 - 11:33 AM 1740 1350 61 5112 190 5846 273 384
Qualification 12 Sat 3/24 - 12:26 PM 3236 4796 173 5846 2168 3466 192 398
Qualification 18 Sat 3/24 - 1:59 PM 3461 5112 6333 157 5846 1973 411 315
Qualification 26 Sat 3/24 - 2:55 PM 7164 1729 5846 4176 121 6328 266 421
Qualification 29 Sat 3/24 - 3:15 PM 126 1740 4908 78 61 5846 221 395
Qualification 39 Sat 3/24 - 4:30 PM 173 5846 1757 175 4176 2079 306 381
Qualification 43 Sat 3/24 - 4:59 PM 3146 3236 5846 6620 121 126 367 291
Qualification 55 Sat 3/24 - 6:25 PM 126 5846 4176 1973 1100 4097 410 136
Qualification 62 Sun 3/25 - 9:23 AM 3623 5846 4048 1277 1729 3236 233 236
Qualification 69 Sun 3/25 - 10:26 AM 1757 61 3623 5846 3461 125 284 359
Qualification 72 Sun 3/25 - 10:51 AM 1153 5846 4151 3146 1922 121 392 247
Qualification 79 Sun 3/25 - 11:44 AM 5846 2262 3719 190 6620 4048 429 305
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 125 5846 3719 5112 175 190 443 253
Quarterfinal 7 125 5846 3719 5112 175 190 477 0
Semifinal 2 125 5846 3719 1100 3236 3623 350 442
Semifinal 4 125 5846 3719 1100 3236 3623 343 374

New England District Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
27 3 90 0 120
Qualification Matches
Rank: 51 of 64
Record: 3 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/12 - 1:41 PM 5422 88 7153 5846 999 195 111 453
Qualification 15 Thu 4/12 - 2:45 PM 5846 138 4557 4564 1289 177 308 390
Qualification 25 Thu 4/12 - 3:50 PM 6933 4909 5846 58 1071 811 275 535
Qualification 34 Thu 4/12 - 4:48 PM 237 558 195 5846 2168 1519 487 304
Qualification 46 Thu 4/12 - 6:13 PM 1073 5846 7127 4557 6763 2836 320 451
Qualification 58 Fri 4/13 - 10:15 AM 3555 3461 138 5846 467 1100 340 545
Qualification 66 Fri 4/13 - 11:11 AM 238 2370 4909 133 4176 5846 306 296
Qualification 84 Fri 4/13 - 2:22 PM 7153 5846 1768 1519 6201 663 252 466
Qualification 90 Fri 4/13 - 3:00 PM 2342 5846 5962 2168 2877 5687 162 474
Qualification 100 Fri 4/13 - 4:07 PM 6328 1153 230 1729 5813 5846 285 315
Qualification 111 Sat 4/14 - 9:14 AM 4905 1058 5846 175 2170 95 342 402
Qualification 122 Sat 4/14 - 10:28 AM 125 5846 811 1073 3623 5000 287 368
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/14 - 1:33 PM 319 195 5846 4564 4557 95 457 295
Quarterfinal 5 319 195 5846 4564 4557 95 352 290
Semifinal 1 319 195 5846 230 175 237 386 316
Semifinal 3 319 195 5846 230 175 237 424 198
Final 1 319 195 5846 176 177 78 409 311
Final 2 319 195 5846 176 177 78 411 326

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Carson Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/26 - 9:33 AM 103 191 225 5546 3015 5846 374 330
Qualification 23   Thu 4/26 - 11:13 AM 2502 5404 5846 4967 1885 3357 332 368
Qualification 28   Thu 4/26 - 1:48 PM 4004 71 1100 5846 3276 2338 251 352
Qualification 42   Thu 4/26 - 3:25 PM 5846 6548 384 2832 3936 1640 387 377
Qualification 50   Thu 4/26 - 4:37 PM 191 7225 5846 1507 7028 25 309 470
Qualification 65   Fri 4/27 - 9:22 AM 2586 6909 5484 2225 5846 2846 238 389
Qualification 73   Fri 4/27 - 10:19 AM 5254 5846 3044 2987 5123 422 291 359
Qualification 81   Fri 4/27 - 11:14 AM 217 1736 6334 467 5846 25 403 401
Qualification 91   Fri 4/27 - 2:24 PM 3604 6806 3990 2234 4476 5846 353 391
Qualification 104   Fri 4/27 - 4:09 PM 5846 5050 4967 3940 3359 2771 462 283
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 185
Rank: 16 of 209 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPEventWinner)

Team 5846 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District SE Mass Event 19
NE District Rhode Island Event 46
New England District Championship 120

If Team 5846 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 100
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 23
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 57
Level 6 Highest Match Score 790
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 545
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 493
Level 9 Random Sort ---

BattleCry 19

  May 18 to May 20, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Sat 5/19 - 11:41 AM 237 2262 716 5846 467 157 304 357
Qualification 16 Sat 5/19 - 12:38 PM 4041 5846 885 7153 319 2713 335 321
Qualification 24 Sat 5/19 - 2:01 PM 6224 4097 5846 2084 5459 501 358 204
Qualification 31 Sat 5/19 - 2:52 PM 5846 2877 228 172 175 1729 413 182
Qualification 42 Sat 5/19 - 4:07 PM 6328 166 61 5846 1073 126 351 281
Qualification 51 Sat 5/19 - 5:10 PM 467 5494 1474 2168 131 5846 179 502
Qualification 69 Sun 5/20 - 9:08 AM 6763 5846 999 9985 3314 5421 304 390
Qualification 80 Sun 5/20 - 10:21 AM 2342 1100 138 4909 173 5846 357 307
Playoff Matches