Team Avatar Team 3042 - Cobalt Catalysts (2018)


2018 Robot: Dabney
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Mpls St. Paul Magazine/Thomson Reuters/RBA/Power Systems Research/Uponor/University of St. Thomas School of Engineering/jjkoletar&Eastview Senior High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 19 9 (47%) 10 (53%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 4 0 (0%) 4 (100%) 0
Total 23 9 (39%) 14 (61%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Minnesota North Star Regional

  April 1 to April 3, 2009


Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 29 to March 31, 2013


Lake Superior Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2014


Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Lake Superior Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


Minnesota North Star Regional

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


FIRST Championship - Hopper Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Northern Lights Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016


Minnesota North Star Regional

  April 6 to April 9, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Tesla Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Lake Superior Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2017


Minnesota North Star Regional

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


Lake Superior Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 62
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Fri 3/9 - 9:42 AM 5299 2511 2052 3042 4741 3055 322 169
Qualification 21 Fri 3/9 - 11:25 AM 4607 3042 7041 3840 5253 5348 156 150
Qualification 26 Fri 3/9 - 12:05 PM 6160 3291 3740 3042 4011 6047 215 389
Qualification 35 Fri 3/9 - 2:02 PM 93 3100 4539 3042 3122 4728 418 238
Qualification 44 Fri 3/9 - 3:07 PM 2846 3042 4778 2503 2202 6318 320 328
Qualification 53 Fri 3/9 - 4:10 PM 2499 3291 3042 3276 4217 2977 147 382
Qualification 67 Sat 3/10 - 8:52 AM 4238 2538 2526 2264 3042 3276 56 460
Qualification 80 Sat 3/10 - 10:36 AM 7028 4397 4230 3294 5542 3042 265 451
Qualification 85 Sat 3/10 - 11:10 AM 5913 6146 3042 5690 4480 4009 266 354
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 2202 6628 4741 5542 6022 3042 345 261
Quarterfinal 6 2202 6628 4741 5542 6022 3042 308 181

Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 54
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 3/30 - 9:08 AM 3313 3042 7258 2451 3883 5626 187 309
Qualification 17   Fri 3/30 - 11:04 AM 2883 7019 3042 3277 4693 2129 245 375
Qualification 25   Fri 3/30 - 1:00 PM 6749 2606 4663 3871 3042 5275 305 384
Qualification 31   Fri 3/30 - 1:41 PM 2654 3082 2177 2491 3042 1625 230 501
Qualification 41   Fri 3/30 - 2:56 PM 3042 2177 2227 4230 3276 2574 288 308
Qualification 49   Fri 3/30 - 3:48 PM 3633 5278 2549 3042 2472 5638 433 352
Qualification 57   Fri 3/30 - 4:43 PM 4778 3848 3042 5290 2525 3202 331 170
Qualification 64   Fri 3/30 - 5:30 PM 4665 4225 3610 6758 5290 3042 112 365
Qualification 73   Sat 3/31 - 9:47 AM 2175 5638 7273 4230 3042 3277 215 373
Qualification 87   Sat 3/31 - 11:33 AM 3042 2525 5340 6912 2491 2883 288 348
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   2451 1625 2225 3042 2549 3277 379 242
Quarterfinal 7   2451 1625 2225 3042 2549 3277 330 225

Great Northern Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019


Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019


Great Northern Regional

  February 26 to February 29, 2020


Chromium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Nickel Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Upper Midwest Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


East Metro Collaborative Competition

  September 16 to September 16, 2017