Team 4970 - ICE Cubed (2018)


2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: EMP & Bark River-Harris Jr/Sr High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 21 (58%) 15 (42%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 8 4 (50%) 4 (50%) 0
Total 44 25 (57%) 19 (43%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Escanaba FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 13 to March 15, 2014


Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 20 to March 22, 2014


FIM District - Standish Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


FIM District - Escanaba Event

  March 26 to March 28, 2015


FIM District - Escanaba Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2016


FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2016


FIM District - Escanaba Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2017


FIM District - Shepherd Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2017


Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIM District Escanaba Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 15 20 5 60
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 39
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 3/16 - 11:32 AM 4970 245 857 4375 6112 3602 416 189
Qualification 8 Fri 3/16 - 12:55 PM 5989 6112 4970 3617 6558 6088 331 73
Qualification 14 Fri 3/16 - 1:49 PM 3602 5230 4970 4715 6557 5706 328 142
Qualification 21 Fri 3/16 - 3:22 PM 4835 7156 5072 4970 6088 4375 206 365
Qualification 32 Fri 3/16 - 4:57 PM 245 5230 6345 894 4970 4827 348 211
Qualification 37 Fri 3/16 - 5:34 PM 245 5505 6113 1322 4970 4391 286 269
Qualification 42 Fri 3/16 - 6:21 PM 7020 4970 6569 894 7234 5213 258 212
Qualification 51 Fri 3/16 - 7:23 PM 4970 4956 7234 6581 904 5547 373 219
Qualification 56 Fri 3/16 - 8:00 PM 7154 7020 857 6113 4970 6558 37 295
Qualification 64 Sat 3/17 - 10:24 AM 6558 4827 6637 4970 5486 5505 170 394
Qualification 67 Sat 3/17 - 10:47 AM 5702 4715 6637 6079 4835 4970 198 255
Qualification 77 Sat 3/17 - 11:58 AM 5072 4970 5213 857 5989 5230 256 353
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1322 4970 7234 2586 4375 6113 395 255
Quarterfinal 7 1322 4970 7234 2586 4375 6113 383 271
Semifinal 2 1322 4970 7234 857 5505 5213 388 283
Semifinal 4 1322 4970 7234 857 5505 4835 313 220
Final 1 4391 245 904 1322 4970 7234 404 276
Final 2 4391 245 904 1322 4970 7234 417 236

FIM District Lake Superior State University Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 13 0 0 31
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 4/6 - 11:37 AM 5251 2586 6558 4970 3602 322 175 219
Qualification 10 Fri 4/6 - 12:21 PM 6079 6345 1596 5878 4970 857 131 321
Qualification 14 Fri 4/6 - 12:51 PM 6573 4970 4377 5562 5314 5702 391 158
Qualification 24 Fri 4/6 - 2:55 PM 2586 6573 857 4970 4835 4715 313 302
Qualification 30 Fri 4/6 - 3:42 PM 4835 5989 5709 4970 5072 1596 116 360
Qualification 36 Fri 4/6 - 4:19 PM 4392 4970 5175 1596 4390 6033 443 194
Qualification 41 Fri 4/6 - 4:55 PM 1596 4715 5878 4970 4827 5562 350 117
Qualification 50 Fri 4/6 - 5:58 PM 5213 6581 4970 5709 6113 5486 369 265
Qualification 57 Fri 4/6 - 6:50 PM 5314 6569 4970 6599 4988 5706 470 146
Qualification 67 Sat 4/7 - 12:14 PM 2586 4970 6113 5989 5314 141 198 362
Qualification 71 Sat 4/7 - 11:01 AM 5702 5989 4970 4391 5084 4392 251 452
Qualification 79 Sat 4/7 - 11:54 AM 5072 6079 5714 5247 5706 4970 146 369
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4375 4970 5247 2586 1596 5714 245 411
Quarterfinal 6 4375 4970 5247 2586 1596 5714 233 417

Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
33 0 0 0 33
Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/12 - 4:14 PM 7234 4970 2832 3452 3357 5314 157 520
Qualification 11 Thu 4/12 - 4:51 PM 4391 74 1506 5509 3603 4970 462 202
Qualification 15 Thu 4/12 - 5:21 PM 5712 5535 6112 4776 6193 4970 332 408
Qualification 25 Thu 4/12 - 6:37 PM 1506 5090 3603 3655 4970 1718 473 302
Qualification 31 Fri 4/13 - 10:10 AM 4970 3667 5534 4327 2832 74 453 288
Qualification 35 Fri 4/13 - 10:41 AM 302 4970 5084 494 5915 6112 255 355
Qualification 43 Fri 4/13 - 11:37 AM 5915 4970 4327 7225 5523 4405 136 459
Qualification 53 Fri 4/13 - 2:05 PM 7054 27 5531 4970 4391 5535 383 277
Qualification 58 Fri 4/13 - 2:44 PM 4970 2054 5314 5505 4776 3542 351 371
Qualification 61 Fri 4/13 - 3:10 PM 5314 5436 3655 74 7054 4970 367 249
Qualification 72 Fri 4/13 - 4:48 PM 5050 4327 4130 3357 494 4970 239 464
Qualification 77 Fri 4/13 - 5:26 PM 7250 5534 5509 4970 5531 3452 298 455
Playoff Matches

Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIM District Kingsford Event

  March 14 to March 16, 2019


FIM District Lake Superior State University Event

  April 4 to April 6, 2019


Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIM District Kingsford Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2020


Promethium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 124
Rank: 107 of 508 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 4970 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Escanaba Event 60
FIM District Lake Superior State University Event 31
Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division 33

If Team 4970 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 28
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 71
Level 6 Highest Match Score 470
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 464
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 455
Level 9 Random Sort ---