Team Avatar Team 3357 - COMETS (2018)


2018 Robot: Chiron
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Pridgeon & Clay/Rattunde Corporation/Challenge Manufacturing/Amway/Padnos/Precision Aerospace/Haviland/Michigan Department of Education&Forest Hills School District

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 58 52 (90%) 6 (10%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 43 34 (79%) 9 (21%) 0
Total 101 86 (85%) 15 (15%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 18 to March 20, 2010


Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship

  April 15 to April 17, 2010


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 4 to March 6, 2011


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 16 to March 18, 2011


Niles FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 8 to March 10, 2012


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 16 to March 18, 2012


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Gull Lake FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 7 to March 9, 2013


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 21 to March 23, 2013


Bedford FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 4 to April 6, 2013


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 20 to March 22, 2014


Lansing FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


FIM District - Howell Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


FIM District - West Michigan Event

  March 19 to March 21, 2015


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


IN District - Tippecanoe Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016


FIM District - Lansing Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


FIM District - East Kentwood Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2016


Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


IN District - St. Joseph Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017


FIM District - Lansing Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017


FIM District - East Kentwood Event

  March 30 to April 1, 2017


Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


IN District St. Joseph Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 40
Record: 12 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/10 - 12:04 PM 1747 4580 226 2171 3357 45 180 364
Qualification 9 Sat 3/10 - 12:38 PM 503 4272 3357 4580 3572 447 428 229
Qualification 16 Sat 3/10 - 2:17 PM 447 3936 4485 3940 3357 2405 234 395
Qualification 23 Sat 3/10 - 3:04 PM 1747 5484 2171 3357 6012 3147 318 374
Qualification 30 Sat 3/10 - 4:00 PM 2867 3357 4580 6956 292 135 349 207
Qualification 38 Sat 3/10 - 5:05 PM 3176 3494 7198 74 5403 3357 371 412
Qualification 46 Sat 3/10 - 6:05 PM 6721 1024 4103 4982 4485 3357 181 380
Qualification 50 Sat 3/10 - 6:33 PM 1018 2197 6721 3357 1747 4004 204 432
Qualification 57 Sun 3/11 - 9:31 AM 3572 3357 226 5403 1529 292 401 344
Qualification 67 Sun 3/11 - 10:44 AM 3357 1501 1018 2197 234 4982 463 203
Qualification 72 Sun 3/11 - 11:14 AM 71 447 3357 45 135 461 355 344
Qualification 78 Sun 3/11 - 11:52 AM 2405 4580 74 3357 6721 3865 188 456
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/11 - 2:05 PM 1024 3357 74 3494 4103 226 434 325
Quarterfinal 5 1024 3357 74 3494 4103 226 404 252
Semifinal 1 1024 3357 74 1747 1018 3176 353 327
Semifinal 3 1024 3357 74 1747 1018 3176 423 217
Final 1 1024 3357 74 1501 71 3936 399 357
Final 2 1024 3357 74 1501 71 3936 469 308

FIM District Lansing Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 30 10 76
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 40
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 3/23 - 11:12 AM 5674 494 7222 3357 7195 5205 237 372
Qualification 12 Fri 3/23 - 12:47 PM 3357 7197 5282 6635 7226 7144 413 240
Qualification 17 Fri 3/23 - 2:23 PM 6556 7221 302 5238 3357 4216 208 469
Qualification 25 Fri 3/23 - 3:28 PM 3357 6078 7289 5559 5282 6591 303 189
Qualification 30 Fri 3/23 - 4:01 PM 5238 6958 1504 7144 5710 3357 196 442
Qualification 37 Fri 3/23 - 4:50 PM 7056 494 3357 6078 4568 6085 418 117
Qualification 41 Fri 3/23 - 5:24 PM 6591 7166 3357 7056 4216 6958 369 323
Qualification 53 Fri 3/23 - 6:59 PM 7166 5710 5205 3357 6085 5523 133 449
Qualification 57 Sat 3/24 - 9:30 AM 5150 6592 2611 3655 5674 3357 311 376
Qualification 67 Sat 3/24 - 10:43 AM 5676 7101 494 5559 3357 7254 411 227
Qualification 70 Sat 3/24 - 11:03 AM 2611 3357 6638 6556 6595 5710 433 105
Qualification 79 Sat 3/24 - 12:05 PM 1504 3357 6594 6085 7202 6958 419 257
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 302 3357 6085 5523 5238 7289 441 140
Quarterfinal 7 302 3357 6085 5523 5238 7289 476 196
Semifinal 2 302 3357 6085 5150 4216 3655 440 288
Semifinal 4 302 3357 6085 5150 4216 3655 445 284
Final 1 494 5674 6078 302 3357 6085 252 424
Final 2 494 5674 6078 302 3357 6085 179 443

FIM District Forest Hills Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 5 73
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 39
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Fri 4/6 - 12:01 PM 2337 7073 4381 3357 6089 314 266 365
Qualification 12 Fri 4/6 - 12:36 PM 226 6610 3357 5161 5162 4395 448 140
Qualification 19 Fri 4/6 - 2:06 PM 5255 503 5173 858 4381 3357 188 442
Qualification 26 Fri 4/6 - 2:54 PM 4967 3357 904 1023 314 503 295 433
Qualification 30 Fri 4/6 - 3:23 PM 7210 3357 5248 4967 226 6597 410 193
Qualification 34 Fri 4/6 - 3:51 PM 5255 3357 1023 3570 5231 7210 444 144
Qualification 46 Fri 4/6 - 5:08 PM 6114 3452 7248 3357 3570 7073 197 424
Qualification 52 Fri 4/6 - 5:52 PM 2832 4381 5161 4337 3357 3618 285 442
Qualification 59 Sat 4/7 - 9:19 AM 3618 858 4382 6963 7248 3357 188 460
Qualification 62 Sat 4/7 - 9:37 AM 503 3357 4776 314 5255 6610 535 215
Qualification 67 Sat 4/7 - 10:13 AM 4395 107 3357 910 4337 3570 370 254
Qualification 75 Sat 4/7 - 11:08 AM 3357 5161 6852 4776 5162 2771 316 223
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/7 - 1:59 PM 2337 3357 7248 4776 904 226 453 159
Quarterfinal 5 2337 3357 7248 4776 904 226 403 324
Semifinal 1 2337 3357 7248 910 1023 5161 451 65
Semifinal 3 2337 3357 7248 910 1023 5161 418 251
Final 1 2337 3357 7248 2771 3452 4395 409 314
Final 2 2337 3357 7248 2771 3452 4395 476 259

Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Consumers

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 3357 3452 6193 3098 4003 2586 251 325
Semifinal 4 3357 3452 6193 3098 4003 2586 391 251
Tiebreaker 2 3357 3452 6193 3098 4003 2586 287 315

Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
57 45 90 15 207
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 40
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/12 - 4:14 PM 7234 4970 2832 3452 3357 5314 157 520
Qualification 9 Thu 4/12 - 4:36 PM 4327 6112 5314 3357 5531 5712 224 444
Qualification 17 Thu 4/12 - 5:34 PM 5436 5915 7250 3357 1506 5505 176 362
Qualification 22 Thu 4/12 - 6:13 PM 3357 857 302 5534 4776 7054 505 302
Qualification 27 Fri 4/13 - 9:37 AM 3667 7225 3357 5535 3452 6193 361 360
Qualification 38 Fri 4/13 - 11:01 AM 27 3603 4776 7234 5534 3357 465 205
Qualification 44 Fri 4/13 - 11:45 AM 5509 1718 3357 74 6193 857 457 309
Qualification 52 Fri 4/13 - 1:57 PM 6193 3357 3542 2832 302 494 299 364
Qualification 56 Fri 4/13 - 2:27 PM 7054 3357 2832 5509 5523 5436 447 357
Qualification 64 Fri 4/13 - 3:48 PM 6112 3357 4776 5534 4405 5090 447 264
Qualification 72 Fri 4/13 - 4:48 PM 5050 4327 4130 3357 494 4970 239 464
Qualification 80 Fri 4/13 - 5:55 PM 5523 5535 3357 4405 857 4391 313 377
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 3357 3452 6193 3542 5505 7225 387 333
Quarterfinal 7 3357 3452 6193 3542 5505 7225 424 296
Semifinal 2 3357 3452 6193 302 27 5436 378 309
Semifinal 4 3357 3452 6193 302 27 5436 258 402
Tiebreaker 2 3357 3452 6193 302 27 5436 425 292
Final 1 494 1718 3667 3357 3452 6193 274 385
Final 2 494 1718 3667 3357 3452 6193 472 298
Final 3 494 1718 3667 3357 3452 6193 330 380

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Carson

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Einstein 2   217 4967 3357 865 494 4917 407 290
Einstein 6   217 4967 3357 333 3707 195 302 422
Einstein 9   2869 2056 1241 217 4967 3357 357 361
Einstein 11   4027 27 2767 217 4967 3357 417 330
Einstein 13   217 4130 3357 4541 868 4003 465 329
Einstein Final 1   4027 27 2767 217 4130 3357 431 229
Einstein Final 2   4027 27 2767 217 4967 3357 469 322

FIRST Championship - Detroit - Carson Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 68
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8   Thu 4/26 - 9:26 AM 862 3357 5484 6334 6806 190 399 247
Qualification 17   Thu 4/26 - 11:35 AM 3357 5123 2234 7225 2771 4361 308 354
Qualification 23   Thu 4/26 - 11:13 AM 2502 5404 5846 4967 1885 3357 332 368
Qualification 36   Thu 4/26 - 2:43 PM 4230 3357 2537 2137 4476 5546 395 361
Qualification 55   Fri 4/27 - 8:14 AM 3357 217 3604 1918 3940 422 446 273
Qualification 62   Fri 4/27 - 9:01 AM 103 6880 25 2502 3357 384 265 503
Qualification 71   Fri 4/27 - 10:03 AM 3357 71 3990 6548 2586 1736 446 309
Qualification 83   Fri 4/27 - 11:28 AM 5254 1731 2338 6909 133 3357 227 391
Qualification 92   Fri 4/27 - 2:30 PM 88 3359 272 2846 2832 3357 231 400
Qualification 109   Fri 4/27 - 4:42 PM 4253 2225 3936 1816 3357 467 279 458
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   217 4967 3357 1918 2338 862 376 394
Quarterfinal 7   217 4967 3357 1918 2338 862 399 380
Tiebreaker 3   217 4967 3357 1918 2338 862 478 313
Semifinal 2   217 4967 3357 3940 5050 133 417 265
Semifinal 4   217 4967 3357 3604 5050 133 447 233
Final 1   1640 422 5254 217 4967 3357 308 414
Final 2   1640 422 5254 217 4967 3357 291 469

FIM District Gull Lake Event

  March 14 to March 16, 2019


FIM District Forest Hills Event

  April 4 to April 6, 2019


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Tesla Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIM District Traverse City Event

  February 27 to February 29, 2020


Zinc Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Magnesium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 356
Rank: 5 of 508 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 3357 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Lansing Event 76
FIM District Forest Hills Event 73
Michigan State Championship 33
Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division 207
Points Adjustments -33.00


If Team 3357 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 150
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 109
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 45
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 100
Level 6 Highest Match Score 535
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 520
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 505
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 14, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 42 of 70
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Fri 7/13 - 10:17 AM 2614 3357 1533 195 3847 2168 348 293
Qualification 23 Fri 7/13 - 12:17 PM 3641 2013 3357 3538 2056 1806 178 430
Qualification 32 Fri 7/13 - 1:40 PM 33 2481 384 2791 3357 3538 315 304
Qualification 38 Fri 7/13 - 2:20 PM 359 20 3357 865 1024 1720 391 183
Qualification 50 Fri 7/13 - 3:54 PM 708 359 1640 3452 3357 5254 389 333
Qualification 61 Fri 7/13 - 5:14 PM 1731 4944 2655 3357 694 1747 151 439
Qualification 82 Sat 7/14 - 9:40 AM 1741 2834 2363 3357 3940 494 184 370
Qualification 93 Sat 7/14 - 10:58 AM 133 624 3357 2337 302 469 336 342
Qualification 103 Sat 7/14 - 12:16 PM 3357 1746 2468 4587 67 1218 218 477
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4028 3707 217 1706 302 3357 419 310
Quarterfinal 8 4028 3707 217 2771 302 3357 249 394
Tiebreaker 4 4028 3707 217 2771 302 3357 305 361
Semifinal 2 225 2590 1024 2771 302 3357 439 223
Semifinal 4 225 2590 1024 2771 1706 3357 449 210

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 13, 2019


Grand Rapids Girls Robotics competition

  October 3 to October 5, 2019