Team 4970 - ICE Cubed (2019)


2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: EMP & Bark River-Harris Jr/Sr High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 26 (57%) 20 (43%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 9 3 (33%) 6 (67%) 0
Total 55 29 (53%) 26 (47%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Escanaba FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 13 to March 15, 2014


Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 20 to March 22, 2014


FIM District - Standish Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


FIM District - Escanaba Event

  March 26 to March 28, 2015


FIM District - Escanaba Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2016


FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2016


FIM District - Escanaba Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2017


FIM District - Shepherd Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2017


Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIM District Escanaba Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2018


FIM District Lake Superior State University Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2018


Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIM District Kingsford Event

  March 14 to March 16, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 9 0 5 27
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/15 - 12:27 PM 4970 7020 4827 5213 7154 6075 26 18
Qualification 9 Fri 3/15 - 1:42 PM 7713 4391 4970 7827 5702 1596 45 15
Qualification 20 Fri 3/15 - 3:32 PM 4970 5213 857 7156 7816 6569 31 39
Qualification 26 Fri 3/15 - 4:30 PM 5213 6088 6345 4970 7154 5989 27 38
Qualification 32 Fri 3/15 - 5:29 PM 7156 4970 5486 4835 4988 4375 36 28
Qualification 37 Fri 3/15 - 6:13 PM 245 7638 6581 5702 4970 6113 51 52
Qualification 44 Fri 3/15 - 7:18 PM 4970 1596 6637 7768 6345 6569 29 36
Qualification 47 Fri 3/15 - 7:50 PM 6581 3602 6557 2586 6075 4970 30 32
Qualification 55 Fri 3/15 - 9:05 PM 3617 5706 6079 6345 4970 3875 41 54
Qualification 65 Sat 3/16 - 10:16 AM 6079 245 4970 857 7782 6637 62 63
Qualification 72 Sat 3/16 - 11:29 AM 6075 5989 245 4715 4970 3617 60 43
Qualification 77 Sat 3/16 - 12:09 PM 4375 7826 4970 7154 7713 6113 45 47
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/16 - 2:07 PM 4391 3875 7020 4970 6345 6558 61 54
Quarterfinal 5 4391 3875 7020 4970 6345 6558 58 41

FIM District Lake Superior State University Event

  April 4 to April 6, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 12 10 5 45
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 41
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 4/5 - 11:40 AM 4970 6569 7782 7816 4390 5314 63 35
Qualification 9 Fri 4/5 - 12:11 PM 5706 857 4390 4970 5486 5714 38 41
Qualification 17 Fri 4/5 - 1:55 PM 2586 4970 5878 6569 7250 5547 45 55
Qualification 27 Fri 4/5 - 3:09 PM 4391 4392 5702 7250 4970 7150 61 37
Qualification 30 Fri 4/5 - 3:37 PM 141 7244 857 4970 6345 5702 62 54
Qualification 38 Fri 4/5 - 4:43 PM 6573 4970 6088 5709 5234 5534 49 46
Qualification 45 Fri 4/5 - 5:34 PM 3537 7150 6098 5282 6113 4970 49 66
Qualification 52 Fri 4/5 - 6:37 PM 3602 4988 4970 2586 6558 6345 50 52
Qualification 59 Fri 4/5 - 7:37 PM 4377 4970 6098 4827 4392 6088 67 37
Qualification 64 Sat 4/6 - 10:10 AM 7713 5486 5282 7244 4827 4970 56 47
Qualification 75 Sat 4/6 - 11:46 AM 3602 6098 5989 7638 857 4970 43 73
Qualification 78 Sat 4/6 - 12:09 PM 4970 7713 5072 7782 7638 5878 66 64
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 6558 6113 7713 1596 4970 4377 62 68
Quarterfinal 6 6558 6113 7713 1596 4970 4377 67 80
Semifinal 1 4391 6569 7244 1596 4970 4377 86 77
Semifinal 3 4391 6569 7244 1596 4970 4377 80 77

Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 27 0 0 75
Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 4/11 - 4:20 PM 5530 5205 4970 2851 308 4776 91 74
Qualification 12 Thu 4/11 - 5:15 PM 3538 5046 1076 2075 4737 4970 62 73
Qualification 20 Thu 4/11 - 6:08 PM 3620 4970 2771 7491 5460 85 85 80
Qualification 26 Thu 4/11 - 6:49 PM 4970 5561 1076 2224 2771 2959 74 59
Qualification 30 Fri 4/12 - 9:46 AM 85 2075 4776 4970 245 2224 96 69
Qualification 37 Fri 4/12 - 10:36 AM 7656 1250 2224 3538 4970 1322 52 105
Qualification 46 Fri 4/12 - 11:46 AM 1023 5216 68 7491 51 4970 77 83
Qualification 50 Fri 4/12 - 12:18 PM 4970 6087 1250 5509 3620 3655 69 77
Qualification 54 Fri 4/12 - 2:07 PM 4737 1940 245 4970 3655 4325 74 55
Qualification 61 Fri 4/12 - 2:59 PM 314 4970 4776 6861 123 503 94 57
Qualification 69 Fri 4/12 - 4:10 PM 5641 5509 2959 6079 4970 68 66 72
Qualification 80 Fri 4/12 - 5:41 PM 2959 3618 4970 5530 6087 5561 74 84
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/13 - 10:19 AM 3538 5460 314 1076 4970 3656 0 106
Quarterfinal 5 3538 5460 314 1076 4970 3656 97 72
Tiebreaker 1 3538 5460 314 1076 4970 3656 114 59

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 32 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11   Thu 4/25 - 9:47 AM 1885 2638 3630 7491 4970 2994 82 58
Qualification 22   Thu 4/25 - 1:02 PM 4970 1091 5724 176 4525 3550 58 68
Qualification 29   Thu 4/25 - 1:58 PM 1574 340 3990 4970 558 3630 73 76
Qualification 41   Thu 4/25 - 3:22 PM 2883 5740 4541 5125 4970 7523 88 65
Qualification 48   Thu 4/25 - 4:14 PM 4970 1718 3550 2673 694 7797 65 68
Qualification 64   Fri 4/26 - 9:37 AM 4903 4970 862 3414 5724 4680 89 84
Qualification 69   Fri 4/26 - 10:13 AM 319 2075 4970 6088 1729 3075 92 66
Qualification 84   Fri 4/26 - 1:40 PM 1922 4593 5926 4525 2062 4970 65 81
Qualification 92   Fri 4/26 - 2:43 PM 133 453 4970 3193 2619 2200 68 90
Qualification 103   Fri 4/26 - 4:00 PM 1718 2957 172 4096 6016 4970 79 72
Playoff Matches

FIM District Kingsford Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2020


Promethium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 147
Rank: 85 of 542 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 4970 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Kingsford Event 27
FIM District Lake Superior State University Event 45
Michigan State Championship - Dow Division 75

If Team 4970 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 27
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 79
Level 6 Highest Match Score 106
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 105
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 94
Level 9 Random Sort ---