Team Avatar Team 5090 - Torque-Nados (2018)


2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Detroit and Downriver Area Robotics Alliance (DADARA)/FORD Motor Company/IBM/Smellie Family Foundation/Trenton Forging/Trenton Educational Foundation/Royal Arc/Mans Lumber/Sonne Family Dental/Plough Family/Tom and Sue Neubecker/Dean Transportation/L & L Products/NCB Enhanced Services/Kuka Robotics LLC&Trenton High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 21 (46%) 25 (54%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 9 4 (44%) 6 (67%) 0
Total 55 25 (45%) 31 (56%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Livonia FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 27 to March 29, 2014


Bedford FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


FIM District - Southfield Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


FIM District - Woodhaven Event

  March 12 to March 14, 2015


FIM District - Waterford Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2016


FIM District - Woodhaven Event

  April 7 to April 9, 2016


Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIM District - Waterford Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2017


FIM District - Woodhaven Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017


Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


FIM District Gibraltar Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
8 5 10 5 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 33 of 38
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/2 - 7:04 AM 6029 3655 7174 5090 815 1718 194 357
Qualification 13 Fri 3/2 - 8:51 AM 1188 5090 280 862 6618 6852 112 401
Qualification 16 Fri 3/2 - 9:14 AM 4384 5090 3536 4405 2620 1528 380 280
Qualification 25 Fri 3/2 - 10:42 AM 4453 1023 5090 7174 4216 1188 264 359
Qualification 30 Fri 3/2 - 11:18 AM 6570 2676 5090 2834 1718 6101 132 332
Qualification 37 Fri 3/2 - 12:16 PM 6570 6591 5066 5090 3875 4216 37 419
Qualification 43 Fri 3/2 - 1:03 PM 3875 6528 6914 4810 5090 2620 330 214
Qualification 47 Fri 3/2 - 1:35 PM 5090 5523 5225 815 7225 2620 266 305
Qualification 54 Fri 3/2 - 2:28 PM 6029 3604 4453 1528 6591 5090 362 120
Qualification 62 Sat 3/3 - 5:06 AM 6528 123 5090 3536 4327 5205 200 278
Qualification 66 Sat 3/3 - 5:33 AM 5090 3655 4327 5523 6591 1023 159 349
Qualification 71 Sat 3/3 - 6:11 AM 4384 6029 1023 3604 5090 862 40 436
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 7225 1718 830 4384 4216 5090 285 283
Quarterfinal 6 7225 1718 830 4384 4216 5090 324 410
Tiebreaker 2 7225 1718 830 4384 4216 5090 291 383
Semifinal 1 3536 1023 3655 4384 4216 5090 377 199

FIM District Belleville Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 9 10 5 39
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 41
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 3/23 - 11:31 AM 4998 4680 6570 5217 5090 5467 126 343
Qualification 8 Fri 3/23 - 12:27 PM 5090 6152 4680 1189 6136 5053 190 429
Qualification 16 Fri 3/23 - 2:04 PM 313 247 5907 5065 5090 4840 431 246
Qualification 25 Fri 3/23 - 3:08 PM 2834 5467 1481 6013 5090 4737 353 285
Qualification 33 Fri 3/23 - 4:04 PM 1076 5901 5090 240 5046 815 182 324
Qualification 36 Fri 3/23 - 4:23 PM 5090 2834 7145 4840 5907 5915 317 283
Qualification 46 Fri 3/23 - 5:36 PM 5090 313 5530 4838 2620 4680 392 237
Qualification 50 Fri 3/23 - 6:03 PM 5577 2137 7175 5090 4998 1189 265 408
Qualification 55 Fri 3/23 - 6:37 PM 6528 5065 5901 6570 4395 5090 200 252
Qualification 68 Sat 3/24 - 10:25 AM 247 5090 5053 6116 5530 5065 381 159
Qualification 72 Sat 3/24 - 10:51 AM 5619 66 5090 6616 7145 4737 356 118
Qualification 76 Sat 3/24 - 11:16 AM 4838 1076 5217 6057 6116 5090 207 229
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/24 - 1:32 PM 2137 2834 5619 247 5090 4998 397 289
Quarterfinal 5 2137 2834 5619 247 5090 4998 230 395
Tiebreaker 1 2137 2834 5619 247 5090 4998 298 323
Semifinal 1 247 5090 4998 5530 5046 2620 218 277
Semifinal 3 247 5090 4998 5530 5046 2620 144 408

Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
27 0 0 0 27
Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/12 - 3:42 PM 4130 5090 302 3603 5050 5535 320 281
Qualification 7 Thu 4/12 - 4:21 PM 7250 494 5523 74 2054 5090 467 243
Qualification 14 Thu 4/12 - 5:14 PM 5090 1718 3667 5314 3542 302 416 383
Qualification 25 Thu 4/12 - 6:37 PM 1506 5090 3603 3655 4970 1718 473 302
Qualification 30 Fri 4/13 - 10:03 AM 5090 5712 5915 1506 4130 7054 273 283
Qualification 34 Fri 4/13 - 10:30 AM 3603 7250 5531 3542 7054 5090 252 370
Qualification 42 Fri 4/13 - 11:30 AM 4391 5090 2832 5050 7250 4776 291 422
Qualification 48 Fri 4/13 - 12:16 PM 5090 4776 5523 3452 4327 5509 213 400
Qualification 59 Fri 4/13 - 2:55 PM 5531 5090 857 27 5915 5050 109 480
Qualification 64 Fri 4/13 - 3:48 PM 6112 3357 4776 5534 4405 5090 447 264
Qualification 69 Fri 4/13 - 4:22 PM 6193 7054 2054 5084 5090 27 266 365
Qualification 78 Fri 4/13 - 5:42 PM 5436 2832 7225 5090 6112 3655 349 410
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Detroit - Tesla Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 58 of 67
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Thu 4/26 - 8:34 AM 3098 5090 319 525 3038 1241 324 333
Qualification 15   Thu 4/26 - 10:13 AM 3667 1792 3258 2590 4618 5090 416 252
Qualification 33   Thu 4/26 - 2:21 PM 2169 1729 5090 3546 3550 6911 109 372
Qualification 39   Thu 4/26 - 3:09 PM 4391 7068 7226 5090 5567 4039 279 308
Qualification 47   Thu 4/26 - 4:00 PM 2869 6618 6802 6574 5090 2056 211 555
Qualification 56   Fri 4/27 - 8:42 AM 238 5172 533 5090 1310 291 379 288
Qualification 72   Fri 4/27 - 10:36 AM 3623 5114 5090 2500 4939 708 355 286
Qualification 87   Fri 4/27 - 2:18 PM 5090 1676 4472 4680 2609 321 311 343
Qualification 99   Fri 4/27 - 3:42 PM 527 314 5675 1720 5090 525 405 218
Qualification 111   Fri 4/27 - 5:02 PM 340 1310 1506 5090 7068 2168 453 191
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIM District Gibraltar Event

  February 28 to March 2, 2019


FIM District Marysville Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019


FIM District Southfield Event

  February 27 to February 29, 2020


Samarium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 94
Rank: 150 of 508 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5090 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Gibraltar Event 28
FIM District Belleville Event 39
Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division 27

If Team 5090 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 14
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 9
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 50
Level 6 Highest Match Score 473
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 436
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 419
Level 9 Random Sort ---