Team Avatar Team 1596 - The Instigators (2018)


2018 Robot: Jonathan
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: GM Foundation/Lake Superior State University/DTE-FIRST in Michigan/Michigan Department of Education&Sault Area High School


This tab displays only official event's that Team 1596 attended in 2018.
Team 1596 had a record of 25-20-0 (W-L-T) at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 21 - 15 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 4 - 5)

FIM District Traverse City Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 13 0 5 35
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 3/2 - 10:40 AM 6599 1596 7160 51 1896 4956 173 262
Qualification 13 Fri 3/2 - 12:23 PM 1596 6627 3618 4983 6550 4392 227 278
Qualification 16 Fri 3/2 - 12:49 PM 7160 4398 6552 4983 6066 1596 159 300
Qualification 24 Fri 3/2 - 2:30 PM 4377 1596 6550 7160 7208 5560 239 305
Qualification 27 Fri 3/2 - 2:53 PM 6112 1596 7155 3688 3767 1918 279 479
Qualification 40 Fri 3/2 - 4:57 PM 6112 4376 1711 3688 6121 1596 231 298
Qualification 45 Fri 3/2 - 5:32 PM 5086 2075 5424 1596 5247 1896 296 333
Qualification 48 Fri 3/2 - 5:59 PM 6075 1896 6066 4376 6100 1596 95 337
Qualification 56 Fri 3/2 - 6:57 PM 5183 5086 6122 6075 5424 1596 315 276
Qualification 61 Sat 3/3 - 9:57 AM 1596 5504 3603 6100 3618 6087 360 232
Qualification 68 Sat 3/3 - 10:52 AM 6097 1596 6087 3603 5424 4377 330 230
Qualification 79 Sat 3/3 - 12:51 PM 1596 4398 7208 6075 6599 5504 298 197
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1596 4983 6005 3767 6112 51 229 419
Quarterfinal 6 1596 4983 6005 3767 6112 51 260 328

FIM District Lake Superior State University Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 12 20 5 54
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 40
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Fri 4/6 - 11:57 AM 857 1596 4988 4377 5247 6599 400 129
Qualification 10 Fri 4/6 - 12:21 PM 6079 6345 1596 5878 4970 857 131 321
Qualification 19 Fri 4/6 - 2:24 PM 4391 6573 1596 6581 6569 6079 441 119
Qualification 25 Fri 4/6 - 3:01 PM 1596 4375 4827 6033 5486 5706 408 197
Qualification 30 Fri 4/6 - 3:42 PM 4835 5989 5709 4970 5072 1596 116 360
Qualification 36 Fri 4/6 - 4:19 PM 4392 4970 5175 1596 4390 6033 443 194
Qualification 41 Fri 4/6 - 4:55 PM 1596 4715 5878 4970 4827 5562 350 117
Qualification 51 Fri 4/6 - 6:05 PM 5714 5562 4715 6558 1596 4377 252 401
Qualification 55 Fri 4/6 - 6:34 PM 322 5251 5714 5213 1596 5084 146 392
Qualification 61 Sat 4/7 - 9:49 AM 6599 141 6573 5714 1596 5706 355 215
Qualification 70 Sat 4/7 - 10:53 AM 1596 6569 5175 5562 2586 5709 293 219
Qualification 76 Sat 4/7 - 11:36 AM 3602 4375 5213 5702 6113 1596 191 440
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4375 4970 5247 2586 1596 5714 245 411
Quarterfinal 6 4375 4970 5247 2586 1596 5714 233 417
Semifinal 1 4391 141 4988 2586 1596 5714 325 365
Semifinal 3 4391 141 4988 2586 1596 5714 388 303
Tiebreaker 1 4391 141 4988 2586 1596 5714 333 457
Final 1 2586 1596 5714 4392 5084 5878 267 429
Final 2 2586 1596 5714 4392 5084 5878 223 345

Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
33 0 0 0 33
Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 41
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/12 - 3:54 PM 1596 5561 4362 5709 5460 5555 377 342
Qualification 11 Thu 4/12 - 4:55 PM 70 33 5046 5709 6117 1596 459 268
Qualification 17 Thu 4/12 - 5:40 PM 5046 1596 1701 7056 6087 3620 330 388
Qualification 22 Thu 4/12 - 6:15 PM 1596 3620 33 1918 1023 7244 291 501
Qualification 31 Fri 4/13 - 10:05 AM 4381 1596 7244 3707 4216 5517 271 425
Qualification 41 Fri 4/13 - 11:19 AM 1023 4819 5980 2474 1596 1918 369 195
Qualification 46 Fri 4/13 - 12:00 PM 5155 6099 4216 5230 6121 1596 193 429
Qualification 50 Fri 4/13 - 12:28 PM 1596 3535 3656 5501 6121 4384 418 285
Qualification 57 Fri 4/13 - 2:36 PM 6099 2337 1596 1701 2137 4381 441 285
Qualification 67 Fri 4/13 - 3:47 PM 1596 7226 2137 6090 4362 5230 277 443
Qualification 73 Fri 4/13 - 4:34 PM 5460 3572 7244 5155 1596 6087 396 323
Qualification 78 Fri 4/13 - 5:11 PM 4392 5216 2474 67 4384 1596 365 377
Playoff Matches

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Traverse City Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 13 0 5 35
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 3/2 - 10:40 AM 6599 1596 7160 51 1896 4956 173 262
Qualification 13 Fri 3/2 - 12:23 PM 1596 6627 3618 4983 6550 4392 227 278
Qualification 16 Fri 3/2 - 12:49 PM 7160 4398 6552 4983 6066 1596 159 300
Qualification 24 Fri 3/2 - 2:30 PM 4377 1596 6550 7160 7208 5560 239 305
Qualification 27 Fri 3/2 - 2:53 PM 6112 1596 7155 3688 3767 1918 279 479
Qualification 40 Fri 3/2 - 4:57 PM 6112 4376 1711 3688 6121 1596 231 298
Qualification 45 Fri 3/2 - 5:32 PM 5086 2075 5424 1596 5247 1896 296 333
Qualification 48 Fri 3/2 - 5:59 PM 6075 1896 6066 4376 6100 1596 95 337
Qualification 56 Fri 3/2 - 6:57 PM 5183 5086 6122 6075 5424 1596 315 276
Qualification 61 Sat 3/3 - 9:57 AM 1596 5504 3603 6100 3618 6087 360 232
Qualification 68 Sat 3/3 - 10:52 AM 6097 1596 6087 3603 5424 4377 330 230
Qualification 79 Sat 3/3 - 12:51 PM 1596 4398 7208 6075 6599 5504 298 197
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1596 4983 6005 3767 6112 51 229 419
Quarterfinal 6 1596 4983 6005 3767 6112 51 260 328

FIM District Lake Superior State University Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 12 20 5 54
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 40
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Fri 4/6 - 11:57 AM 857 1596 4988 4377 5247 6599 400 129
Qualification 10 Fri 4/6 - 12:21 PM 6079 6345 1596 5878 4970 857 131 321
Qualification 19 Fri 4/6 - 2:24 PM 4391 6573 1596 6581 6569 6079 441 119
Qualification 25 Fri 4/6 - 3:01 PM 1596 4375 4827 6033 5486 5706 408 197
Qualification 30 Fri 4/6 - 3:42 PM 4835 5989 5709 4970 5072 1596 116 360
Qualification 36 Fri 4/6 - 4:19 PM 4392 4970 5175 1596 4390 6033 443 194
Qualification 41 Fri 4/6 - 4:55 PM 1596 4715 5878 4970 4827 5562 350 117
Qualification 51 Fri 4/6 - 6:05 PM 5714 5562 4715 6558 1596 4377 252 401
Qualification 55 Fri 4/6 - 6:34 PM 322 5251 5714 5213 1596 5084 146 392
Qualification 61 Sat 4/7 - 9:49 AM 6599 141 6573 5714 1596 5706 355 215
Qualification 70 Sat 4/7 - 10:53 AM 1596 6569 5175 5562 2586 5709 293 219
Qualification 76 Sat 4/7 - 11:36 AM 3602 4375 5213 5702 6113 1596 191 440
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4375 4970 5247 2586 1596 5714 245 411
Quarterfinal 6 4375 4970 5247 2586 1596 5714 233 417
Semifinal 1 4391 141 4988 2586 1596 5714 325 365
Semifinal 3 4391 141 4988 2586 1596 5714 388 303
Tiebreaker 1 4391 141 4988 2586 1596 5714 333 457
Final 1 2586 1596 5714 4392 5084 5878 267 429
Final 2 2586 1596 5714 4392 5084 5878 223 345

Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
33 0 0 0 33
Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 41
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/12 - 3:54 PM 1596 5561 4362 5709 5460 5555 377 342
Qualification 11 Thu 4/12 - 4:55 PM 70 33 5046 5709 6117 1596 459 268
Qualification 17 Thu 4/12 - 5:40 PM 5046 1596 1701 7056 6087 3620 330 388
Qualification 22 Thu 4/12 - 6:15 PM 1596 3620 33 1918 1023 7244 291 501
Qualification 31 Fri 4/13 - 10:05 AM 4381 1596 7244 3707 4216 5517 271 425
Qualification 41 Fri 4/13 - 11:19 AM 1023 4819 5980 2474 1596 1918 369 195
Qualification 46 Fri 4/13 - 12:00 PM 5155 6099 4216 5230 6121 1596 193 429
Qualification 50 Fri 4/13 - 12:28 PM 1596 3535 3656 5501 6121 4384 418 285
Qualification 57 Fri 4/13 - 2:36 PM 6099 2337 1596 1701 2137 4381 441 285
Qualification 67 Fri 4/13 - 3:47 PM 1596 7226 2137 6090 4362 5230 277 443
Qualification 73 Fri 4/13 - 4:34 PM 5460 3572 7244 5155 1596 6087 396 323
Qualification 78 Fri 4/13 - 5:11 PM 4392 5216 2474 67 4384 1596 365 377
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 122
Rank: 110 of 508 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 1596 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Traverse City Event 35
FIM District Lake Superior State University Event 54
Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division 33

If Team 1596 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 25
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 67
Level 6 Highest Match Score 457
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 441
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 441
Level 9 Random Sort ---