Team Avatar Team 5509 - Like a Boss. (2018)


2018 Robot: Gamma
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: FIRST GLBR/Dow Chemical/MDE Grant/Johnstone Construction/CPI Fluid Engineering/Nexteer Automotive&Midland High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 18 (50%) 18 (50%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 7 (64%) 4 (36%) 0
Total 47 25 (53%) 22 (47%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District - Standish Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


FIM District - Great Lakes Bay Region Event

  March 19 to March 21, 2015


FIRST in Michigan District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship - Hopper Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIM District - Kettering University Event #1

  March 3 to March 5, 2016


FIM District - Midland Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2016


FIM District - Midland Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017


FIM District - Lake Superior State University Event

  March 30 to April 1, 2017


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Daly Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIM District Gaylord Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 6 0 5 23
Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/16 - 10:57 AM 5509 5234 5175 5660 3767 6582 333 272
Qualification 10 Fri 3/16 - 12:20 PM 5509 7084 6561 5714 862 3537 163 399
Qualification 16 Fri 3/16 - 2:03 PM 6087 4398 5660 6074 5509 6005 273 193
Qualification 23 Fri 3/16 - 3:03 PM 1711 6087 5509 5114 4376 5714 330 337
Qualification 28 Fri 3/16 - 3:43 PM 7172 5509 6556 5314 3618 6074 190 313
Qualification 39 Fri 3/16 - 5:07 PM 7084 5709 5560 5878 5509 4237 179 385
Qualification 44 Fri 3/16 - 5:55 PM 3537 5603 7244 5509 5660 5183 198 294
Qualification 48 Fri 3/16 - 6:29 PM 5509 5525 2246 4237 7172 4376 261 265
Qualification 57 Fri 3/16 - 7:33 PM 5234 5314 5183 6545 5114 5509 334 266
Qualification 61 Sat 3/17 - 9:53 AM 6020 6561 5086 226 5534 5509 291 359
Qualification 73 Sat 3/17 - 11:21 AM 5525 7171 6545 5086 6649 5509 188 407
Qualification 80 Sat 3/17 - 12:11 PM 5714 5509 5314 6573 7244 6074 385 126
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3767 5114 5560 6020 5086 5509 384 253
Quarterfinal 8 3767 5114 5560 6020 5086 5509 378 299

FIM District Midland Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 16 30 5 70
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 40
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/23 - 11:04 AM 7213 5222 5193 6493 5509 6093 96 357
Qualification 12 Fri 3/23 - 12:37 PM 5509 5216 5603 6067 6649 5166 470 242
Qualification 19 Fri 3/23 - 2:20 PM 5509 6649 5424 703 5447 5712 360 297
Qualification 26 Fri 3/23 - 3:19 PM 6533 5193 5504 703 5509 6552 64 347
Qualification 31 Fri 3/23 - 4:02 PM 5424 5222 5447 6753 5203 5509 202 446
Qualification 34 Fri 3/23 - 4:26 PM 5712 5509 6067 6631 7150 6559 434 247
Qualification 45 Fri 3/23 - 5:49 PM 5509 5538 6071 5424 4819 6631 251 205
Qualification 52 Fri 3/23 - 6:39 PM 6073 4382 6493 94 6533 5509 181 320
Qualification 57 Fri 3/23 - 7:14 PM 5229 5509 6073 94 6093 3770 371 308
Qualification 65 Sat 3/24 - 10:19 AM 5603 5424 6020 5661 6611 5509 414 258
Qualification 74 Sat 3/24 - 11:26 AM 5509 4382 7213 7150 5216 5257 320 105
Qualification 77 Sat 3/24 - 11:52 AM 6020 6193 3770 5222 5982 5509 374 308
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/24 - 2:04 PM 5509 5603 7213 5193 703 94 425 261
Quarterfinal 5 5509 5603 7213 5193 703 94 473 294
Semifinal 1 5509 5603 7213 3770 5424 6559 371 141
Semifinal 3 5509 5603 7213 3770 5424 6559 317 262
Final 1 5509 5603 7213 2619 5712 6093 431 272
Final 2 5509 5603 7213 2619 5712 6093 441 117

Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
24 15 0 0 39
Qualification Matches
Rank: 33 of 40
Record: 2 Wins, 10 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 4/12 - 4:07 PM 1506 5509 6112 3667 3542 27 156 332
Qualification 11 Thu 4/12 - 4:51 PM 4391 74 1506 5509 3603 4970 462 202
Qualification 20 Thu 4/12 - 5:57 PM 7234 5509 5531 2054 1718 5084 270 396
Qualification 26 Fri 4/13 - 9:29 AM 5314 7250 2832 5915 2054 5509 382 243
Qualification 32 Fri 4/13 - 10:17 AM 5509 5535 7225 494 5314 7234 314 425
Qualification 36 Fri 4/13 - 10:48 AM 1718 5436 4405 4130 5509 3655 443 312
Qualification 44 Fri 4/13 - 11:45 AM 5509 1718 3357 74 6193 857 457 309
Qualification 48 Fri 4/13 - 12:16 PM 5090 4776 5523 3452 4327 5509 213 400
Qualification 56 Fri 4/13 - 2:27 PM 7054 3357 2832 5509 5523 5436 447 357
Qualification 66 Fri 4/13 - 4:00 PM 494 5509 3667 5712 5523 5050 261 289
Qualification 70 Fri 4/13 - 6:03 PM 3655 302 3452 5314 5712 5509 449 272
Qualification 77 Fri 4/13 - 5:26 PM 7250 5534 5509 4970 5531 3452 298 455
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 2054 5050 5531 2832 4776 5509 397 315
Quarterfinal 6 2054 5050 5531 5712 4776 5509 266 361
Tiebreaker 2 2054 5050 5531 5712 4776 5509 384 342

Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIM District Kettering University Event #2

  March 7 to March 9, 2019


FIM District Midland Event

  March 21 to March 23, 2019


FIM District Shepherd Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019


Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIM District Kettering University Event #1

  February 27 to February 29, 2020


Titanium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Oxygen Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST in Michigan District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 132
Rank: 102 of 508 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5509 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Gaylord Event 23
FIM District Midland Event 70
Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division 39

If Team 5509 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 37
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 55
Level 6 Highest Match Score 473
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 470
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 457
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Great Lakes Bay Bot Bash

  October 26 to October 27, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 32
Record: 2 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 10/27 - 9:39 AM 5509 830 5538 3770 1506 1684 116 420
Qualification 6 Sat 10/27 - 10:10 AM 1250 2619 4362 6193 5509 5229 364 317
Qualification 15 Sat 10/27 - 11:16 AM 5509 3641 5193 9996 6861 3538 334 348
Qualification 19 Sat 10/27 - 11:46 AM 5424 2832 6071 5203 5712 5509 164 337
Qualification 25 Sat 10/27 - 1:45 PM 3538 5509 5603 5229 6631 5538 433 174
Qualification 32 Sat 10/27 - 2:38 PM 6073 9996 5509 4819 3536 5603 321 395
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5216 5712 6861 5509 4362 703 172 353
Quarterfinal 6 5216 5712 6631 5509 4362 703 293 350
Semifinal 1 1684 9996 1250 5509 4362 703 362 300
Semifinal 3 1684 9996 1250 5509 4362 703 433 190

Great Lakes Bay Bot Bash

  September 6 to September 7, 2019